PLK TAURON Basket Liga - Poland

Polish League finals, Game 7: June 6, 2012
Asseco Prokom Gdynia is the 2012 Polish champion (Photo: PLK)Asseco Prokom Gdynia won its ninth straight Polish League title on Wednesday at home by beating rival Trefl Sopot 76-68 in Game 7 of the best-of-seven finals. Donatas Motiejunas dominated with 23 points and 11 rebounds to lead Prokom, while Jerel Blassingame was named finals MVP after posting 17 points and 4 assists for the champs. Motijunas hit a triple in a 9-0 first-quarter run as Prokom jumped ahead 20-16 after 10 minutes. The real damage was done in the second quarter, when Sopot was held without a basket for the first five minutes and Adam Hrycaniuk scored twice in a 10-1 run. A pair of Przemyslaw Zamojski triples lifted the lead to 20 before settling for a 43-25 halftime advantage. The lead reached 23 in the third before Lukasz Koszarek and Filip Dylewicz rallied Sopot to 62-49 through three quarters. Sopot kept the momentum going by outscoring the hosts 0-10 in the first four minutes of the fourth quarter. Saulius Kuzminskas free throws made it 62-59, but Motiejunas scored twice and Blassingame drained a triple to restore a 71-62 cushion and later sank a free throw with 29 seconds left to seal the win and start the celebrations Dylewicz led Sopot with 22 points, Koszarek added 16 points and 5 assists and John Turek tallied 10 points and 7 rebounds.

Euroleague / Eurocup teams

Polish League, Finals Playoffs: best of 7 games

Record Team Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5 Game 6 Game 7
4 Asseco Prokom (1) 89 77 57 79 71 81 76
3 Trefl Sopot (2) 81 65 83 71 76 84 68
Polish league Champion 2011-12: Asseco Prokom Gdynia

Finals Playoffs round games
Game 1 Asseco Prokom vs. Trefl Sopot 89-81 May 21
Game 2 Asseco Prokom vs. Trefl Sopot 77-65 May 23
Game 3 Trefl Sopot vs. Asseco Prokom 83-57 May 29
Game 4 Trefl Sopot vs. Asseco Prokom 71-79 May 31
Game 5 Asseco Prokom vs. Trefl Sopot 71-76 June 2
Game 6 Trefl Sopot vs. Asseco Prokom 84-81 June 4
Game 7 Asseco Prokom vs. Trefl Sopot 76-68 June 6

Polish League, Semifinals Playoffs: best of 5 games

Record Team Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5
3 Asseco Prokom (1) 94 88 90 x x
0 Zastal Zielona (4) 90 67 77 x x
3 Trefl Sopot (2) 94 77 74 86 x
1 PGE Turów (6) 98 71 69 63 x

Semifinals Playoffs round games
Game 1 Asseco Prokom vs. Zastal Zielona 94-90 May 6
Game 1 Trefl Sopot vs. PGE Turów 94-98 May 7
Game 2 Asseco Prokom vs. Zastal Zielona 88-67 May 8
Game 2 Trefl Sopot vs. PGE Turów 77-71 May 9
Game 3 Zastal Zielona vs. Asseco Prokom 77-90 May 11
Game 3 PGE Turów vs. Trefl Sopot 69-74 May 12
Game 4 PGE Turów vs. Trefl Sopot 63-86 May 14

Polish League, Quarterfinals Playoffs: best of 5 games

Record Team Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5
3 Asseco Prokom (1) 84 103 81 72 83
2 AZS Koszalin (8) 73 79 86 87 76
3 Zastal Zielona (4) 97 64 70 78 75
2 Energa Czarni (5) 92 70 79 77 73
3 Trefl Sopot (2) 78 86 71 77 86
2 Slask Wroclaw (7) 86 77 76 62 76
1 Anwil Wloclawek (3) 76 63 58 92 x
3 PGE Turów (6) 72 85 86 96 x

Quarterfinals Playoffs round games
Game 1 Asseco Prokom vs. AZS Koszalin 84-73 April 21
Game 1 Trefl Sopot vs. Slask Wroclaw 78-86 April 23
Game 1 Anwil Wloclawek vs. PGE Turów 76-72 April 23
Game 1 Zastal Zielona vs. Energa Czarni 97-92 April 22
Game 2 Asseco Prokom vs. AZS Koszalin 103-79 April 23
Game 2 Trefl Sopot vs. Slask Wroclaw 86-77 April 25
Game 2 Anwil Wloclawek vs. PGE Turów 63-85 April 25
Game 2 Zastal Zielona vs. Energa Czarni 64-70 April 24
Game 3 AZS Koszalin vs. Asseco Prokom 86-81 April 27
Game 3 Slask Wroclaw vs. Trefl Sopot 76-71 April 28
Game 3 PGE Turów vs. Anwil Wloclawek 86-58 April 28
Game 3 Energa Czarni vs. Zastal Zielona 79-70 April 27
Game 4 AZS Koszalin vs. Asseco Prokom 87-72 April 29
Game 4 Slask Wroclaw vs. Trefl Sopot 62-77 April 30
Game 4 PGE Turów vs. Anwil Wloclawek 96-92 April 30
Game 4 Energa Czarni vs. Zastal Zielona 77-78 April 29
Game 5 Asseco Prokom vs. AZS Koszalin 83-76 May 2
Game 5 Trefl Sopot vs. Slask Wroclaw 86-76 May 3
Game 5 Zastal Zielona vs. Energa Czarni 75-73 May 2

Polish League, Regular Season Phase 2, Game 10: April 14, 2012

LAST GAME GAME 10
April 14, 2012
Day Match Result
Apr. 14 Energa Czarni vs. Zastal Zielona 83-81
Apr. 14 PGE Turów vs. Anwil Wloclawek 76-79
Apr. 14 Trefl Sopot vs. Asseco Prokom 73-77
NEXT GAME
Quarterfinals Playoff

Match

Asseco Prokom (1) vs. AZS Koszalin

Trefl Sopot (2) vs. Slask Wroclaw

Anwil Wloclawek (3) vs. PGE Turów (6)

Zastal Zielona (4) - Energa Czarni (5)


STANDINGS, PHASE 2
TG W L P+ P-
1 Asseco Prokom Gdynia 10 8 2 786 694
2 Trefl Sopot 34 25 9 2800 2541
3 Anwil Wloclawek 34 22 12 2646 2548
4 Zastal Zielona Góra 34 21 13 2771 2614
5 Energa Czarni Slupsk 34 20 14 2636 2518
6 PGE Turów Zgorzelec 34 19 15 2683 2491


STANDINGS, PHASE 1
TG W L P+ P-
1 Trefl Sopot 24 19 5 2004 1769
2 PGE Turów Zgorzelec 24 17 7 1940 1667
3 Energa Czarni Slupsk 24 17 7 1892 1723
4 Anwil Wloclawek 24 17 7 1937 1826
5 Zastal Zielona Góra 24 15 9 1957 1829
6 Slask Wroclaw 24 14 10 1904 1791
7 AZS Koszalin 24 11 13 1878 1855
8 Kotwica Kolobrzeg 24 11 13 1771 1817
9 Siarka Jezioro Tarnobrzeg 24 10 14 1959 2043
10 Polpharma Starogard Gd. 24 8 16 1851 1999
11 PBG Basket Poznan 24 8 16 1706 1840
12 AZS Politechnika Warszawska 24 6 18 1767 1956
13 LKS Lódz 24 3 21 1555 2006


Polish Cup, "Puchar Polski"

Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Final
Trefl Sopot
Energa Czarni Trefl Sopot
PGE Turow PGE Turow
Asseco Prokom Trefl Sopot (Champion)
vs.
Zastal Zielona Zastal Zielona
- Zastal Zielona
Anwil Wloclawek Slask Wroclaw
Slask Wroclaw

Cup Games
Quarterfinals
Trefl Sopot vs. Energa Czarni
86-70
Feb. 15
Quarterfinals
PGE Turow vs. Asseco Prokom
85-70
Feb. 15
Quarterfinals
Anwil Wloclawek vs. Slask Wroclaw
80-83
Feb. 15
Semifinals
Trefl Sopot vs. PGE Turow
82-63
Feb. 18
Semifinals
Zastal Zielona vs. Slask Wroclaw
89-80
Feb. 18
Final
Trefl Sopot vs. Zastal Zielona
77-73
Feb. 19

Polish League, Regular Season, Game 21: January 8-9, 2012

Jan 13, 2012 by Euroleague.net Print
LAST GAME GAME 21
January 8-9, 2012
Day Match Result
Jan. 8 Trefl Sopot vs. PBG Poznań 71-64
Jan. 8 Siarka Jezioro vs. AZS Koszalin 88-93
Jan. 8 ŁKS Łódź vs. Zastal Zielona 59-91
Jan. 8 Śląsk Wrocław vs. Anwil Wło. 64-67
Jan. 9 Energa Czarni vs. Kotwica 0-0
Feb. 8 AZS Politec. vs. PGE Turów 0-0
NEXT GAME GAME 22
January 11-12, 2012
Day Match
Jan. 11 Śląsk Wrocław vs. Trefl Sopot
Jan. 12 Kotwica vs. Polpharma
Jan. 12 PBG Poznań vs. Energa Czarni
Jan. 12 Zastal Zielona vs. Anwil Wło.
Jan. 12 ŁKS Łódź vs. PGE Turów
Jan. 12 AZS Koszalin vs. AZS Politec.


STANDINGS TG W L P+ P-
1 Trefl Sopot 19 14 5 1574 1382
2 Anwil Włocławek 19 14 5 1541 1450
3 Zastal Zielona Góra 19 12 7 1569 1468
4 PGE Turów Zgorzelec 17 13 4 1352 1133
5 Energa Czarni Słupsk 18 12 6 1432 1324
6 Kotwica Kołobrzeg 19 11 8 1442 1385
7 Śląsk Wrocław 18 10 8 1419 1351
8 Siarka Jezioro Tarnobrzeg 20 8 12 1615 1706
9 AZS Koszalin 18 9 9 1484 1470
10 PBG Basket Poznań 20 6 14 1425 1562
11 Polpharma Starogard Gd. 19 6 13 1468 1579
12 ŁKS Łódź 20 3 17 1363 1724
13 AZS Politechnika Warszawska 18 4 14 1318 1468