Final Four History: All the champions: 1988-2016

CSKA is once again the Turkish Airlines Euroleague champion! CSKA conquered its seventh Euroleague title, its first since 2008, by downing Fenerbahce Istanbul 96-101 in Berlin, Germany. The win was in large past thanks to a big performance from Euroleague MVP Nando De Colo, who was 8 for 8 from the foul line in overtime, when he scored 10 of his game-high 22 points. In doing so, he also earned Final Four MVP honors.


Final Four MVP: Nando De Colo, CSKA Moscow
Fenerbahce Istanbul
Laboral Kutxa Vitoria Gasteiz
CSKA Moscow
Lokomotiv Kuban Krasnodar
Fenerbahce Istanbul
   
CSKA Moscow
CSKA Moscow

 

Final Four MVP: Andres Nocioni, Real Madrid
Real Madrid
Fenerbahce Ulker Istanbul
CSKA Moscow
Olympiacos Piraeus
Real Madrid
   
Olympiacos Piraeus
Real Madrid

 

Final Four MVP: Tyrese Rice, Maccabi Electra Tel Aviv
FC Barcelona
Real Madrid
CSKA Moscow
Maccabi Electra Tel Aviv
Real Madrid
   
Maccabi Electra Tel Aviv
Maccabi Electra Tel Aviv

 

Final Four MVP: Vassilis Spanoulis, Olympiacos Piraeus
CSKA Moscow
Olympiacos Piraeus
FC Barcelona Regal
Real Madrid
Olympiacos Piraeus
   
Real Madrid
Olympiacos Basketball

 

Final Four MVP: Vassilis Spanoulis, Olympiacos Piraeus
CSKA Moscow
Panathinaikos Athens
Olympiacos Piraeus
FC Barcelona Regal
CSKA Moscow
   
Olympiacos Piraeus
Olympiacos Basketball

 

Final Four MVP: Dimitris Diamantidis, Panathinaikos Athens
Panathinaikos Athens
Montepaschi Siena
Maccabi Electra Tel Aviv
Real Madrid
Maccabi Electra Tel Aviv
   
Panathinaikos Athens
Panathinaikos Athens

 

Final Four MVP: Juan Carlos Navarro, Regal FC Barcelona
Regal FC Barcelona
CSKA Moscow
Partizan Belgrade
Olympiacos Piraeus
FC Barcelona Regal
   
Olympiacos Piraeus
Regal FC Barcelona

 

Final Four MVP: Vassilis Spanoulis, Panathinaikos Athens
Regal FC Barcelona
CSKA Moscow
Olympiacos Piraeus
Panathinaikos Athens
Panathinaikos Athens
   
CSKA Moscow
Panathinaikos Athens

 

Final Four MVP: Trajan Langdon, CSKA Moscow
Montepaschi Siena
Maccabi Elite Tel Aviv
Tau Ceramica Vitoria
CSKA Moscow
Maccabi Elite Tel Aviv
   
CSKA Moscow
CSKA Moscow

 

Final Four MVP: Dimitris Diamantidis, Panathinaikos Athens
CSKA Moscow
Unicaja Malaga
Panathinaikos Athens
Tau Ceramica Vitoria
Panathinaikos Athens
   
CSKA Moscow
Panathinaikos Athens

 

Final Four MVP: Theodoros Papaloukas, CSKA Moscow
Winterthur FC Barcelona
CSKA Moscow
Maccabi Elite Tel Aviv
Tau Ceramica Vitoria
CSKA Moscow
   
Maccabi Elite Tel Aviv
CSKA Moscow

 

Final Four MVP: Sarunas Jasikevicius, Maccabi Elite Tel Aviv
CSKA Moscow
Tau Ceramica Vitoria
Maccabi Elite Tel Aviv
Panathinaikos Athens
Maccabi Elite Tel Aviv
   
Tau Ceramica Vitoria
Maccabi Electra Tel Aviv

 

Final Four MVP: Anthony Parker, Maccabi Elite Tel Aviv
Montepaschi Siena
Skipper Bologna
Maccabi Elite Tel Aviv
CSKA Moscow
Maccabi Elite Tel Aviv
   
Skipper Bologna
Maccabi Electra Tel Aviv

 

Final Four MVP: Dejan Bodiroga, FC Barcelona
Montepaschi Siena
Benetton Treviso
FC Barcelona
CSKA Moscow
FC Barcelona
   
Benetton Treviso
Regal FC Barcelona

 

Final Four MVP: Dejan Bodiroga, Panathinaikos Athens
Kinder Bologna
Benetton Treviso
Panathinaikos Athens
Maccabi Elite Tel Aviv
Kinder Bologna
   
Panathinaikos Athens
Panathinaikos Athens

 

2001 - Bologna, Italy | Vitoria, Spain(Best-of-five Playoff series decided the Euroleague champ this season)
Finals MVP: Manu Ginobili, Kinder Bologna
Kinder Bologna
3
PAF Bologna
2
Tau Ceramica Vitoria
3
AEK Athens
0
Kinder Bologna
3
   
Tau Ceramica Vitoria
2
Virtus Bologna

 

2000 - Thessaloniki, Greece
Final Four MVP: Zeljko Rebraca, Panathinaikos Athens
Panathinaikos Athens
81
Efes Pilsen Istanbul
71
Maccabi Elite Tel Aviv
65
FC Barcelona
51
Panathinaikos Athens
73
   
Maccabi Elite Tel Aviv
67
Panathinaikos Athens

 

1999 - Munich, Germany
Final Four MVP: Tyus Edney, Zalgiris Kaunas
Kinder Bologna
62
TeamSystem Bologna
57
Zalgiris Kaunas
87
Olympiacos Piraeus
71
Zalgiris Kaunas
82
   
Kinder Bologna
74
Zalgiris Kaunas

 

1998 - Barcelona, Spain
Final Four MVP: Zoran Savic, Kinder Bologna
Kinder Bologna
93
Partizan Belgrade
61
AEK Athens
69
Benetton Treviso
66
Kinder Bologna
58
   
AEK Athens
44
Virtus Bologna

 

1997 - Rome, Italy
Final Four MVP: David Rivers, Olympiacos Piraeus
Olympiacos Piraeus
74
Union Olimpija Ljubljana
65
FC Barcelona
77
Asvel Lyon
70
Olympiacos Piraeus
73
   
FC Barcelona
58
Olympiacos Basketball

 

1996 - Paris, France
Final Four MVP: Dominique Wilkins, Panathinaikos Athens
Panathinaikos Athens
81
CSKA Moscow
71
FC Barcelona
76
Real Madrid
66
Panathinaikos Athens
67
   
FC Barcelona
66
Panathinaikos Athens

 

1995 - Zaragoza, Spain
Final Four MVP: Arvydas Sabonis, Real Madrid
Real Madrid
62
Limoges
49
Olympiacos Piraeus
58
Panathinaikos Athens
52
Real Madrid
73
   
Olympiacos Piraeus
61
Real Madrid

 

1994 - Tel Aviv, Israel
Final Four MVP: Zarko Paspalj, Olympiacos Piraeus
Joventut Badalona
79
FC Barcelona
65
Olympiacos Piraeus
77
Panathinaikos Athens
72
Joventut Badalona
59
   
Olympiacos Piraeus
57
Joventut Badalona

 

1993 - Athens, Greece
Final Four MVP: Toni Kukoc, Benetton Treviso
Benetton Treviso
79
PAOK Thessaloniki
77
Limoges
62
Real Madrid
52
Limoges
59
   
Benetton Treviso
55
Limoges

 

1992 - Istanbul, Turkey
Final Four MVP: Predrag Danilovic, Partizan Belgrade
Joventut Badalona
91
Estudiantes Madrid
69
Partizan Belgrade
82
Philips Milan
75
Partizan Belgrade
71
   
Joventut Badalona
70
Partizan

 

1991 - Paris, France
Final Four MVP: Toni Kukoc, POP 84 Split
POP 84 Split
93
Scavolini Pesaro
87
FC Barcelona
101
Maccabi Elite Tel Aviv
67
POP 84 Split
70
   
FC Barcelona
65
KK Split

 

1990 - Zaragoza, Spain
Final Four MVP: Toni Kukoc, Jugoplastika Split
Jugoplastika Split
101
Limoges
83
FC Barcelona
104
Aris Thessaloniki
83
Jugoplastika Split
72
   
FC Barcelona
67
KK Split

 

1989 - Munich, Germany
Final Four MVP: Dino Radja, Jugoplastika Split
Jugoplastika Split
87
FC Barcelona
77
Maccabi Elite Tel Aviv
99
Aris Thessaloniki
86
Jugoplastika Split
75
   
Maccabi Elite Tel Aviv
69
KK Split

 

1988 - Ghent, Belgium
Final Four MVP: Bob McAdoo, Philips Milan
Maccabi Elite Tel Aviv
87
Partizan Belgrade
82
Philips Milan
87
Aris Thessaloniki
82
Philips Milan
90
   
Maccabi Elite Tel Aviv
84
AJ Milano - Olimpia Milano

European Champions 1958 - 1987

1987 Tracer Milan

In Lausanne, Switzerland: Tracer Milan, Italy 71-69 Maccabi Tel Aviv, Israel

Top Scorer: 24 Lee Johnson - Maccabi Tel Aviv , Winning Coach: Dan Peterson

1986 Cibona Zagreb

In Budapest, Hungary: Cibona Zagreb, Yugoslavia 84-82 Zalgiris Kaunas, Lithuania

Top Scorer: 27 Arvydas Sabonis - Zalgiris Kaunas, Winning Coach: Zeljko Pavlicevic

1985 Cibona Zagreb

In Athens, Greece: Cibona Zagreb, Yugoslavia 87-78 Real Madrid, Spain

Top Scorer: 36 Drazen Petrovic - Cibona Zagreb, Winning Coach: Mirko Novosel

1984 Banco di Roma

In Geneva, Switwerland: Banco di Roma, Italy 79-73 FC Barcelona, Spain

Top Scorer: 31 J.A. San Epifanio - FC Barcelona, Winning Coach: Valerio Bianchini

1983 Ford Cantu

In Grenoble, France: Ford Cantu, Italy 69-68 Billy Milan, Italy

Top Scorer: 18 W. Bryant and A. Riva - Ford Cantu, Winning Coach: Giancarlo Primo

1982 Squibb Cantu

In Cologne, Germany: Squibb Cantu, Italy 86-80 Maccabi Tel Aviv, Israel

Top Scorer: 23 Bruce Flowers - Squibb Cantu, Winning Coach: Valerio Bianchini

1981 Maccabi Tel Aviv

In Strasbourg, France: Maccabi Tel Aviv, Israel 80-79 Synudine Bologna, Italy

Top Scorer: 26 Marco Bonamico - Synudine Bologna, Winning Coach: Rudy D'Amico

1980 Real Madrid

In Berlin, Germany: Real Madrid, Spain 89-85 Maccabi Tel Aviv, Israel

Top Scorer: 31 Earl Williams - Maccabi Tel Aviv, Winning Coach: Manolo Sainz

1979 Bosna Sarajevo

In Grenoble, France: Bosna Sarajevo, Yugoslavia 96-93 Emerson Varese, Italy

Top Scorer: 45 Zarko Varajic - Bosna Sarajevo, Winning Coach: Bogdan Tanjevic

1978 Real Madrid

In Munich, Germany: Real Madrid, Spain 75-67 Mobilgirgi Varese, Italy

Top Scorer: 25 Walter Szczerbiak - Real Madrid, Winning Coach: Manolo Sainz

1977 Maccabi Tel Aviv

In Belgrade, Yugoslavia: Maccabi Tel Aviv, Israel 78-77 Mobilgirgi Varese, Italy

Top Scorer: 26 Jim Boatwright - Maccabi Tel Aviv, Winning Coach: Ralph Klein

1976 Mobilgirgi Varese

In Geneva, Switwerland: Mobilgirgi Varese, Italy 81-74 Real Madrid, Spain

Top Scorer: 28 Bob Morse - Mobilgirgi Varese, Winning Coach: Sandro Gamba

1975 Ignis Varese

In Anvers, Belgium: Ignis Varese, Italy 79-66 Real Madrid, Spain

Top Scorer: 30 Bob Morse - Ignis Varese, Winning Coach: Sandro Gamba

1974 Real Madrid

In Nantes, France: Real Madrid, Spain 84-82 Ignis Varese, Italy

Top Scorer: 25 Dino Meneghin - Ignis Varese, Winning Coach: Pedro Ferrandiz

1973 Ignis Varese

In Liege, Belgium: Ignis Varese, Italy 71-66 CSKA Moscow, USSR

Top Scorer: 36 Sergey Belov - CSKA Moscow, Winning Coach: Aza Nikolic

1972 Ignis Varese

In Tel Aviv, Israel: Ignis Varese, Italy 70-69 Jugoplastika Split, Yugoslavia

Top Scorer: 26 Petar Skansi - Jugoplastika Split, Winning Coach: Aza Nikolic

1971 CSKA Moscow

In Antwerp , Belgium: CSKA Moscow, USSR 69-53 Ignis Varese, Italy

Top Scorer: 24 Sergey Belov - CSKA Moscow, Winning Coach: Alexander Gomelski

1970 Ignis Varese

In Sarajevo, Yugoslavia: Ignis Varese, Italy 79-74 CSKA Moscow, USSR

Top Scorer: 21 Sergey Belov - CSKA Moscow, Winning Coach: Aza Nikolic

1969 CSKA Moscow

In Barcelona, Spain: CSKA Moscow, USSR 103-99 Real Madrid, Spain

Top Scorer: 37 Vladimir Andreev - CSKA Moscow, Winning Coach: Ardenak Alachatchan

1968 Real Madrid

In Lyon, France: Real Madrid, Spain 98-95 Spartak Brno, CSSR

Top Scorer: 26 Miles Ajken - Real Madrid, Winning Coach: Pedro Ferrandiz

1967 Real Madrid

In Madrid, Spain: Real Madrid, Spain 91-83 Simmenthal Milan, Italy

Top Scorer: 34 Steve Chubin - Simmenthal Milan, Winning Coach: Pedro Ferrandiz

1966 Simmenthal Milan

In Bologna, Italy: Simmenthal Milan, Italy 77-72 Slavia Prague, CSSR

Top Scorer: 22 Jiri Zidek - Slavia Prague, Winning Coach: Cesare Rubini

1965 Real Madrid

In Moscow/Madrid: Real Madrid, Spain 81-88, 76-62 CSKA Moscow, USSR

Top Scorer: 24.0 Clifford Luyk - Real Madrid, Winning Coach: Pedro Ferrandiz

1964 Real Madrid

In Brno/Madrid: Real Madrid, Spain 99-110, 84-64 Spartak Brno, CSSR

Top Scorer: 29.5 Emiliano Rodriguez - Real Madrid, Winning Coach: Joaquin Hernandez

1963 CSKA Moscow

In Madrid/Moscow: CSKA Moscow, USSR 69-86, 91-74, 99-80 Real Madrid, Spain

Top Scorer: 21.0 Emiliano Rodriguez - Real Madrid, Winning Coach: Evgeniy Alekseyev

1962 Diinamo Tbilisi

In Geneva, Switzerland: Diinamo Tbilisi, USSR 90-83 Real Madrid, Spain

Top Scorer: 30 Wayne Hightower - Real Madrid, Winning Coach: Otar Korkija

1961 CSKA Moscow

In Riga/Moscow: CSKA Moscow, USSR 87-62, 61-66 ASK Riga, USSR

Top Scorer: 21.5 Viktor Zubkov - CSKA Moscow, Winning Coach: Evgeniy Alekseyev

1960 ASK Riga

In Tbilisi/Riga: ASK Riga, USSR 86-81, 84-71 Diinamo Tbilisi, USSR

Top Scorer: 21.5 Janis Kruminsh - ASK Riga, Winning Coach: Aleksandar Gomelski

1959 ASK Riga

In Riga/Sofia: ASK Riga, USSR 79-58, 69-67 Akademic Sofia, Bulgaria

Top Scorer: 28.0 Janis Kruminsh - ASK Riga, Winning Coach: Aleksandar Gomelski

1958 ASK Riga

In Riga/Sofia: ASK Riga, USSR 86-81, 84-71 Akademic Sofia, Bulgaria

Top Scorer: 19 Viktor Radev - Akademic Sofia, Winning Coach: Aleksandar Gomelski