European club champions: 1958-2014

Oct 14, 2013 by Euroleague.net Print
Year Place Winner - Finalist - Score(s) Top Scorer Winning Coach
1958
Riga (URS) / Sofia (BUL)
ASK Riga (URS)
Akademic Sofia (BUL)
86-81, 84-71
22.5 J. Krumins (ASK) A. Gomelskiy
1959
Riga (URS) / Sofia (BUL)
ASK Riga (URS)
Akademic Sofia (BUL)
79-58, 69-67
28.0 J. Krumins
(ASK)
A. Gomelskiy
1960
Tbilisi (URS) / Riga (URS)
ASK Riga (URS)
Dinamo Tbilisi (URS)
61-51, 69-62
21.5 J. Krumins
(ASK)
A. Gomelskiy
1961
Riga (URS) / Moscow (URS)
CSKA Moscow (URS)
ASK Riga (URS)
61-66, 87-62
21.5 V. Zubkov
(CSKA)
E. Alekseyev
1962
Geneva (SUI)
90 Dinamo Tbilisi (URS)
83 Real Madrid (ESP)
30 W. Hightower
(Madrid)
O. Korkija
1963
Madrid (ESP) / Moscow (URS)
CSKA Moscow (URS)
Real Madrid (ESP)
69-86, 91-74, 99-80
21.0 E.Rodriguez
(Madrid)

E. Alekseyev
1964
Brno (TCH) / Madrid (ESP)
Real Madrid (ESP)
Spartak Brno (TCH)
99-110, 84-64
29.5 E. Rodriguez
(Madrid)
J. Hernandez
1965
Moscow (URS) / Madrid (ESP)
Real Madrid (ESP)
CSKA Moscow (URS)
81-88, 76-62
24.0 C. Luyk
(Madrid)
P. Ferrandiz
1966
Bologna (ITA)
77 Simmenthal Milan (ITA)
72 Slavia Prague (TCH)
22 J. Zidek
(Slavia)
C. Rubini
1967
Madrid (ESP)
91 Real Madrid (ESP)
83 Simmenthal Milan (ITA)
34 S. Chubin
(Milan)
P. Ferrandiz
1968
Lyon (FRA)
98 Real Madrid (ESP)
95 Spartak Brno (TCH)
26 M. Aiken
(Madrid)
P. Ferrandiz
1969
Barcelona (ESP)
103 CSKA Moscow (URS)
99 Real Madrid (ESP)
37 V. Andreev
(CSKA)
A. Alachachan
1970
Sarajevo (YUG)
79 Ignis Varese (ITA)
74 CSKA Moscow (URS)
21 S. Belov
(CSKA)
A. Nikolic
1971
Antwerp (BEL)
67 CSKA Moscow (URS)
53 Ignis Varese (ITA)
24 S. Belov
(CSKA)
A. Gomelskiy
1972
Tel Aviv (ISR)
70 Ignis Varese (ITA)
69 Jugoplastika Split (YUG)
26 P. Skansi
(Split)
A. Nikolic
1973
Liege (BEL)
71 Ignis Varese (ITA)
66 CSKA Moscow (URS)
36 S. Belov
(CSKA)
A. Nikolic
1974
Nantes (FRA)
84 Real Madrid (ESP)
82 Ignis Varese (ITA)
25 D. Meneghin
(Varese)
P. Ferrandiz
1975
Antwerp (BEL)
79 Ignis Varese (ITA)
66 Real Madrid (ESP)
30 B. Morse
(Varese)
S. Gamba
1976
Geneva (SUI)
81 Mobilgirgi Varese (ITA)
74 Real Madrid (ESP)
28 B. Morse
(Varese)
S. Gamba
1977
Belgrade (YUG)
78 Maccabi Elite (ISR)
77 Mobilgirgi Varese (ITA)
26 J. Boatwright
(Maccabi)
R. Klein
1978
Munich (FRG)
75 Real Madrid (ESP)
67 Mobilgirgi Varese (ITA)
25 W. Szczerbiak
(Madrid)
L. Sainz
1979
Grenoble (FRA)
96 Bosna Sarajevo (YUG)
93 Emerson Varese (ITA)
47 Z. Varajic
(Bosna)
B. Tanjevic
1980
Berlin (FRG)
89 Real Madrid (ESP)
85 Maccabi Elite (ISR)
31 E. Williams
(Maccabi)
L. Sainz
1981
Strasbourg (FRA)
80 Maccabi Elite (ISR)
79 Synudine Bologna (ITA)
26 M. Bonamico
(Synudine)
R. D'Amico
1982
Cologne (FRG)
86 Squibb Cantu (ITA)
80 Maccabi Elite (ISR)
23 B. Flowers
(Cantu)
V. Bianchini
1983
Grenoble (FRA)
69 Ford Cantu (ITA)
68 Billy Milan (ITA)
20 A. Riva
(Cantu)
G. Primo
1984
Geneva (SUI)
79 Banco di Roma (ITA)
73 FC Barcelona (ESP)
31 J.A. San Epifanio
(Barcelona)
V. Bianchini
1985
Athens (GRE)
87 Cibona Zagreb (YUG)
78 Real Madrid (ESP)
36 D. Petrovic
(Cibona)
M. Novosel
1986
Budapest (HUN)
94 Cibona Zagreb (YUG)
82 Zalgiris Kaunas (URS)
27 A. Sabonis
(Zalgiris)
Z. Pavlicevic
1987
Lausanne (SUI)
71 Tracer Milan (ITA)
69 Maccabi Elite (ISR)
24 L. Johnson
(Maccabi)
D. Peterson
1988-2011 System Final Four
Year Place Winner - Finalist - Score Final Four MVP Winning Coach
1988
Ghent (BEL)
90 Philips Milan (ITA)
84 Maccabi Elite (ISR) ...More info
B. McAdoo
(Milan)
F. Casalini
1989
Munich (FRG)
75 Jugoplastika Split (YUG)
69 Maccabi Elite (ISR) ...More info
D. Radja
(Split)
B. Maljkovic
1990
Saragossa (ESP)
72 Jugoplastika Split (YUG)
67 FC Barcelona (ESP) ...More info
T. Kukoc
(Split)
B. Maljkovic
1991
Paris (FRA)
70 Pop 84 Split (YUG)
65 FC Barcelona (ESP) ...More info
T. Kukoc
(Split)
Z. Pavlicevic
1992
Istanbul (TUR)
71 Partizan Belgrade (YUG)
70 Joventut Badalona (ESP) ...More info
P. Danilovic
(Partizan)
Z. Obradovic
1993
Athens (GRE)
59 CSP Limoges (FRA)
55 Benetton Treviso (ITA) ...More info
T. Kukoc
(Benetton)
B. Maljkovic
1994
Tel Aviv (ISR)
59 Joventut Badalona (ESP)
57 Olympiakos (GRE) ...More info
Z. Paspalj
(Olympiakos)
Z. Obradovic
1995
Saragossa (ESP)
73 Real Madrid (ESP)
61 Olympiakos (GRE) ...More info
A. Sabonis
(Madrid)
Z. Obradovic
1996
Paris (FRA)
67 Panathinaikos (GRE)
66 FC Barcelona (ESP) ...More info
D. Wilkins
(Panathinaikos)
B. Maljkovic
1997
Rome (ITA)
73 Olympiakos (GRE)
58 FC Barcelona (ESP) ...More info
D. Rivers
(Olympiakos)
D. Ivkovic
1998
Barcelona (ESP)
58 Kinder Bologna (ITA)
44 AEK Athens (GRE) ...More info
Z. Savic
(Kinder)
E. Messina
1999
Munich (GER)
82 Zalgiris Kaunas (LTU)
74 Kinder Bologna (ITA) ...More info
T. Edney
(Zalgiris)
J. Kazlauskas
2000
Thessaloniki (GRE)
73 Panathinaikos (GRE)
67 Maccabi Elite (ISR) ...More info
Z. Rebraca
(Panathinaikos)
Z. Obradovic
2001
Paris (FRA) - SuproLeague
81 Maccabi Elite (ISR)
67 Panathinaikos (GRE) ...More info
A. McDonald
(Maccabi)
P. Gershon
2001
Bologna (ITA) /
Vitoria (ESP)
Kinder Bologna (ITA)
Tau Ceramica (ESP) ...More info
65-78, 94-73, 80-60, 79-96, 82-74
M. Ginobili
(Kinder)
E. Messina
2002
Bologna (ITA)
83 Kinder Bologna (ITA)
89 Panathinaikos (GRE) ...More info
D. Bodiroga
(Panathinaikos)
Z. Obradovic
2003
Barcelona (ESP)
76 FC Barcelona (ESP)
65 Benetton Treviso (ITA) ...More info
D. Bodiroga
(Barcelona)
S. Pesic
2004
Tel Aviv (ISR)
118 Maccabi Elite (ISR)
74 Skipper Bologna (ITA) ...More info
A. Parker
(Maccabi)
P. Gershon
2005
Moscow (RUS)
90 Maccabi Elite (ISR)
78 Tau Ceramica (ESP) ...More info
S. Jasikevicius
(Maccabi)
P. Gershon
2006
Prague (CZE)
73 CSKA Moscow (RUS)
69 Maccabi Elite (ISR) ...More info
T. Papaloukas
(CSKA)
E. Messina
2007
Athens (GRE)
93 Panathinaikos (GRE)
91 CSKA Moscow (RUS) ...More info
D. Diamantidis
(Panathinaikos)
Z. Obradovic
2008
Madrid (ESP)
77 Maccabi Elite (ISR)
91 CSKA Moscow (RUS) ...More info
T. Langdon
(CSKA)
E. Messina
2009
Berlin (GER)
73 Panathinaikos (GRE)
71 CSKA Moscow (RUS) ...More info
V. Spanoulis
(Panathinaikos)
Z. Obradovic
2010
Paris (FRA)
86 Regal FC Barcelona (ESP)
68 Olympiacos (GRE) ...More info
J.C. Navarro
(Barcelona)
X. Pascual
2011
Barcelona (ESP)
70 Maccabi Electra (ISR)
78 Panathinaikos (GRE) ...More info
D. Diamantidis
(Panathinaikos)
Z. Obradovic
2012
Istanbul (TUR)
61 CSKA Moscow (RUS)
62 Olympiacos (GRE) ...More info
V. Spanoulis
(Olympiacos)
D. Ivkovic
2013
London (GBR)
100 Olympiacos (GRE)
88 Real Madrid (ESP) ...More info
V. Spanoulis
(Olympiacos)
G. Bartzokas
2014
Milan (ITA)
86 Real Madrid (ESP)
98 Maccabi Electra (ISR) ...More info
T. Ryce
(Maccabi)
D. Blatt