Euroleague 2009-10, Regular Season and Qualifying Rounds
by: Euroleague.net
June 22, 2009
Euroleague Commercial Assets Shareholders Board At a meeting of the Euroleague Commercial Assets Shareholders Board in Barcelona, Spain on Monday, the list of participating teams for the 2009-10 season was presented. There are 13 teams with long-term A Licenses, 8 teams with one-year B Licenses and 8 teams in a pre-season Qualifying Round, of which the two surviving teams will also earn one-year licenses. All are pending finalization of the team registrations.

During the meeting, board members were also updated on the ongoing negotiations for next season's television deals and were able to approve the criteria for the regular season and qualifying round draws that will take place on July 8. A follow-up meeting with Euroleague Commercial Assets Assembly members will be held on July 7, the day before the draws, to consolidate the management of the competition.

2009-10 Euroleague Draw: Criteria and Procedures

REGULAR SEASON
Club Country Result Licence
Cibona Zagreb Croatia Champion B
Asvel Lyon Villeurbanne France Champion B
EWE Baskets Oldenburg Germany Champion B
Olympiacos Piraeus Greece Finalist A
Panathinaikos Athens Greece Champion A
Maccabi Electra Tel Aviv Israel Champion A
Armani Jeans Milano Italy Finalist B
Virtus Roma Italy Quarterfinalist A
Montepaschi Siena Italy Champion A
Lietuvos Rytas Lithuania Champion B
Zalgiris Kaunas Lithuania Finalist A
Asseco Prokom Poland Champion B
CSKA Moscow Russia Champion A
Partizan Belgrade Serbia Champion B
Union Olimpija Ljubljana Slovenia Champion B
Real Madrid Spain Semifinalist A
Regal FC Barcelona Spain Champion A
Tau Ceramica Spain Finalist A
Unicaja Spain Semifinalist A
Efes Pilsen Istanbul Turkey Champion A
Fenerbahce Ulker Istanbul Turkey Finalist A
BC Khimki Moscow Region* Russia Finalist C
Winner of Qualifying Rounds      
Winner of Qualifying Rounds      

QUALIFYING ROUNDS
Club Country Result
ALBA Berlin* Germany Semifinalist
Entente Orleanaise Loiret  France Finalist
Benetton Basket Gioco Digitale Italy Semifinalist
Maroussi Costa Coffee Greece 3rd Place
Spirou Basket Belgium Champion
BK Ventspils Latvia Champion
**Aris BSA* Greece Semifinalist
Le Mans Sarthe Basket* France Semifinalist


*Wild Card
** Pending approval of Euroleague Commercial Assets Assembly
PrintPrint Send to a FriendSend to a Friend ShareShare

Special Features

Voices
Milos Teodosic - Serbia (photo FIBA)
The 2014 FIBA Basketball World Cup ends with medals games in Madrid on Saturday, France vs. Lithuania for bronze,... MORE
Voices
Joffrey Lauvergne - France, Nemanja Bjelica - Serbia (photo: www.fiba.com)
After the massacre in Madrid, the road to the gold-medal match runs through quarterfinal survivors Serbia and France. MORE
Voices
Jonas Maciulis - Lithuania (photo FIBA)
As they have numerous times over 25 years, Lithuania and USA meet again on in World Cup semifinals on Thursday in... MORE
Blogs
Bogdan Bogdanovic - Serbia (photo FIBA)_59591
I said last week from Granada that my team and I expected to get better moving forward in the 2014 FIBA Basketball... MORE