Euroleague 2009-10, Regular Season and Qualifying Rounds
by: Euroleague.net
June 22, 2009
Euroleague Commercial Assets Shareholders Board At a meeting of the Euroleague Commercial Assets Shareholders Board in Barcelona, Spain on Monday, the list of participating teams for the 2009-10 season was presented. There are 13 teams with long-term A Licenses, 8 teams with one-year B Licenses and 8 teams in a pre-season Qualifying Round, of which the two surviving teams will also earn one-year licenses. All are pending finalization of the team registrations.

During the meeting, board members were also updated on the ongoing negotiations for next season's television deals and were able to approve the criteria for the regular season and qualifying round draws that will take place on July 8. A follow-up meeting with Euroleague Commercial Assets Assembly members will be held on July 7, the day before the draws, to consolidate the management of the competition.

2009-10 Euroleague Draw: Criteria and Procedures

REGULAR SEASON
Club Country Result Licence
Cibona Zagreb Croatia Champion B
Asvel Lyon Villeurbanne France Champion B
EWE Baskets Oldenburg Germany Champion B
Olympiacos Piraeus Greece Finalist A
Panathinaikos Athens Greece Champion A
Maccabi Electra Tel Aviv Israel Champion A
Armani Jeans Milano Italy Finalist B
Virtus Roma Italy Quarterfinalist A
Montepaschi Siena Italy Champion A
Lietuvos Rytas Lithuania Champion B
Zalgiris Kaunas Lithuania Finalist A
Asseco Prokom Poland Champion B
CSKA Moscow Russia Champion A
Partizan Belgrade Serbia Champion B
Union Olimpija Ljubljana Slovenia Champion B
Real Madrid Spain Semifinalist A
Regal FC Barcelona Spain Champion A
Tau Ceramica Spain Finalist A
Unicaja Spain Semifinalist A
Efes Pilsen Istanbul Turkey Champion A
Fenerbahce Ulker Istanbul Turkey Finalist A
BC Khimki Moscow Region* Russia Finalist C
Winner of Qualifying Rounds      
Winner of Qualifying Rounds      

QUALIFYING ROUNDS
Club Country Result
ALBA Berlin* Germany Semifinalist
Entente Orleanaise Loiret  France Finalist
Benetton Basket Gioco Digitale Italy Semifinalist
Maroussi Costa Coffee Greece 3rd Place
Spirou Basket Belgium Champion
BK Ventspils Latvia Champion
**Aris BSA* Greece Semifinalist
Le Mans Sarthe Basket* France Semifinalist


*Wild Card
** Pending approval of Euroleague Commercial Assets Assembly
PrintPrint Send to a FriendSend to a Friend ShareShare

Special Features

Interviews
David Blatt - Maccabi Electra Trophy Photo Shoot - Final Four Milan 2014
Much of Maccabi Electra Tel Aviv's success has been linked to David Blatt for more than a decade. Blatt led Maccabi... MORE
Interviews
Tyrese Rice MVP - Maccabi Electra celebrates - Final Four Milan 2014
Few Turkish Airlines Euroleague fans considered Tyrese Rice one of the stars of the competition barely one week... MORE
Fanmail
David Blu - Maccabi Electra - EB13
After a year away from the game, David Blu returned to Maccabi Electra Tel Aviv for a fourth stint and has been a... MORE
Fanmail
Felipe Reyes - Real Madrid - EB13
As he gets ready for his third Euroleague Final Four, 34-year-old Real Madrid captain Felipe Reyes turned his... MORE