Euroleague 2009-10, Regular Season and Qualifying Rounds

Jun 22, 2009 by Print
Euroleague Commercial Assets Shareholders Board At a meeting of the Euroleague Commercial Assets Shareholders Board in Barcelona, Spain on Monday, the list of participating teams for the 2009-10 season was presented. There are 13 teams with long-term A Licenses, 8 teams with one-year B Licenses and 8 teams in a pre-season Qualifying Round, of which the two surviving teams will also earn one-year licenses. All are pending finalization of the team registrations.

During the meeting, board members were also updated on the ongoing negotiations for next season's television deals and were able to approve the criteria for the regular season and qualifying round draws that will take place on July 8. A follow-up meeting with Euroleague Commercial Assets Assembly members will be held on July 7, the day before the draws, to consolidate the management of the competition.

2009-10 Euroleague Draw: Criteria and Procedures

Club Country Result Licence
Cibona Zagreb Croatia Champion B
Asvel Lyon Villeurbanne France Champion B
EWE Baskets Oldenburg Germany Champion B
Olympiacos Piraeus Greece Finalist A
Panathinaikos Athens Greece Champion A
Maccabi Electra Tel Aviv Israel Champion A
Armani Jeans Milano Italy Finalist B
Virtus Roma Italy Quarterfinalist A
Montepaschi Siena Italy Champion A
Lietuvos Rytas Lithuania Champion B
Zalgiris Kaunas Lithuania Finalist A
Asseco Prokom Poland Champion B
CSKA Moscow Russia Champion A
Partizan Belgrade Serbia Champion B
Union Olimpija Ljubljana Slovenia Champion B
Real Madrid Spain Semifinalist A
Regal FC Barcelona Spain Champion A
Tau Ceramica Spain Finalist A
Unicaja Spain Semifinalist A
Efes Pilsen Istanbul Turkey Champion A
Fenerbahce Ulker Istanbul Turkey Finalist A
BC Khimki Moscow Region* Russia Finalist C
Winner of Qualifying Rounds      
Winner of Qualifying Rounds      

Club Country Result
ALBA Berlin* Germany Semifinalist
Entente Orleanaise Loiret  France Finalist
Benetton Basket Gioco Digitale Italy Semifinalist
Maroussi Costa Coffee Greece 3rd Place
Spirou Basket Belgium Champion
BK Ventspils Latvia Champion
**Aris BSA* Greece Semifinalist
Le Mans Sarthe Basket* France Semifinalist

*Wild Card
** Pending approval of Euroleague Commercial Assets Assembly