Turkish Airlines EuroLeague preseason: Unicaja, Efes win

Sep 02, 2017 by Euroleague.net Print
Turkish Airlines EuroLeague preseason: Unicaja, Efes win

Even as many of their players are devoting time to their national teams at EuroBasket 2017 these days, Turkish Airlines EuroLeague clubs are deep into their training camps for the new season. Of course, that means that preseason friendly and exhibition games, and Saturday marked the first big day of action. A preseason trophy was on the line in the Andalusia Cup tournament in Southern Spain, and Unicaja Malaga took it home with a 76-86 victory over regional rival Real Betis Energía Plus. It was Unicaja's 12th such cup and came despite not having four players on national team duty and one more injured. In their absences, newcomer Ray McCallum was the driving force in the victory with 17 points. Saturday also featured the first preseason game of the season between EuroLeague teams, with Anadolu Efes Istanbul and Khimki Moscow Region taking each other's measure during their training sessions in Kranjska Gora, Slovenia. Efes prevailed 77-70 as newcomer Ricky Ledo piled up 20 points, while Bryant Dunston registered a double-double of 14 points, 11 rebounds, and Errick McCollum scored 14 more.


  AUGUST      
Date Game Result Trophy Place
30 Crvena Zvezda mts Belgrade vs. Vrsac 116-79 Friendly Game Belgrade, Serbia
31 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. Istanbul BBSK 88-93 Friendly Game Kranjska Gora, Slovenia

  SEPTEMBER      
Date Game Result Trophy Place
1 Montakit Fuenlabrada vs. Valencia Basket 78-85 Circuito de Pretemporada Movistar by Liga Endesa Moralzarzal, Madrid, Spain
1 Breogan vs. FC Barcelona Lassa 61-78 Friendly Game Lugo, Spain
2 Real Betis Energia Plus vs. Unicaja Malaga 76-86
Copa De Andalucia Moron de la Frontera, Spain
2 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. Khimki Moscow Region 77-70
Friendly Game Kranjska Gora, Slovenia
2 AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan vs. ratiopharm Ulm 66-58 Friendly Bormeo, Italy
2 Panathinaikos Superfoods Athens vs. Peristeri 84-69 Friendly Athens, Greece
3 Valencia Basket vs. MoraBanc Andorra
Circuito de Pretemporada Movistar by Liga Endesa Moralzarzal, Madrid, Spain
3 Monbus Obradoiro vs. FC Barcelona Lassa
II Memorial Quino Salvo Vigo, Spain
4 Zalgiris Kaunas vs. Astana
Friendly Game Kaunas, Lithuania
4 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. Nizhny Novgorod
Friendly Game Kranjska Gora, Slovenia
6 CSKA Moscow vs. MBA Moscow
Friendly Game Moscow, Russian Federation
7 Unicaja Malaga vs. ALBA Berlin
VII Trofeo Costa del Sol Archidona, Malaga, Spain
8 Zalgiris Kaunas vs. Khimki Moscow Region
Friendly Game Kaunas, Lithuania
8 Baskonia Vitoria Gasteiz vs. Monbus Obradoiro
Circuito de Pretemporada Movistar by Liga Endesa Logroño, Spain
8 Real Madrid vs. ALBA Berlin
VII Trofeo Costa del Sol Torrox, Malaga, Spain
9 Unicaja Malaga vs. Real Madrid
VII Trofeo Costa del Sol Rincón de la Victoria, Malaga, Spain
9 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Trikala
Friendly Game Metsovo, Greece
9 Valencia Basket vs. FC Barcelona Lassa
Appart’City Cup Salle Sportive Métropolitaine Nantes, France
9 CSKA Moscow vs. Unics Kazan
Friendly Game Russian Federation
10 Valencia Basket vs. AS Monaco or Nanterre
Appart’City Cup Salle Sportive Métropolitaine Nantes, France
10 FC Barcelona Lassa vs. AS Monaco or Nanterre
Appart’City Cup Salle Sportive Métropolitaine Nantes, France
10 Lietuvos Rytas Vilnius vs. Khimki Moscow region
Friendly Game Vilnius, Lithuania
10 Baskonia Vitoria Gasteiz vs. Movistar Estudiantes
Circuito de Pretemporada Movistar by Liga Endesa Logroño, Spain
12 Real Madrid vs. San Lorenzo de Almagro
Friendly Game Arganda del Rey, Spain
13 AEK Athens vs. CSKA Moscow
Friendly Game Athens, Greece
14 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Promitheas Patras
Friendly Game Athens, Greece
14 Valencia Basket vs. TAU Castello
Partit Corredor Castellon, Spain
14 San Pablo Burgos vs. Real Madrid
Friendly Game Burgos, Spain
14 Banvit vs. Anadolu Efes Istanbul
Gloria Tournament Antalya, Turkey
14 Nizhny Novgorod vs. Zalgiris Kaunas
Gloria Tournament Antalya, Turkey
14 Tofas Bursa vs. Zenit St Petersburg
Gloria Tournament Antalya, Turkey
15 Unicaja Malaga vs. Guaros de Lara
Circuito de Pretemporada Movistar by Liga Endesa Granada, Spain
15 Grissin Bon Reggio Emilia vs. AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan
Trofeo Lovari Lucca, Italy
15 FC Barcelona Lassa vs. San Lorenzo de Almagro
Friendly Game Spain
15 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. Zenit St Petersburg
Gloria Tournament Antalya, Turkey
15 Tofas Bursa vs. Zalgiris Kaunas
Gloria Tournament Antalya, Turkey
15 Baskonia Vitoria Gasteiz vs. Montakit Fuenlabrada
V Torneo de baloncesto ACB Ciudad de Getafe Getafe, Spain
15 Kumi vs. CSKA Moscow
Friendly Game Athens, Greece
16 FC Bayern Munich vs. Real Madrid
Friendly Game Munich, Germany
16 Unicaja Malaga vs. Herbalife Gran Canaria Las Palmas
Circuito de Pretemporada Movistar by Liga Endesa Granada, Spain
16 AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan vs. VL Pesaro or Pistoia
Trofeo Lovari Lucca, Italy
16 Crvena Zvezda mts Belgrade vs. Lokomotiv Kuban
Friendly Game Belgrade, Serbia
17 Finals
Gloria Tournament Antalya, Turkey
17 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Darussafaka Istanbul
Friendly Game Athens, Greece
17 Valencia Basket vs. MoraBanc Andorra
XXIV Trofeo Ciutat Valencia Valencia, Spain
17 Panathinaikos Superfoods Athens vs. CSKA Moscow
Friendly Game Athens, Greece
17 FC Barcelona Lassa vs. Iberostar Tenerife
Friendly Game Monzon, Spain
17 Baskonia Vitoria Gasteiz vs. Estudiantes or Hapoel Jerusalem
V Torneo de baloncesto ACB Ciudad de Getafe Getafe, Spain
19 Lavrio vs. CSKA Moscow
Friendly Game Athens, Greece
20 Olympiacos Piraeus
Friendly Game in honor of Dusan Ivkovic Athens, Greece
21 Brose Bamberg vs. Khimki Moscow Region
Zadar Basketball Tournament Zadar, Croatia
21 FC Bayern Munich vs. Panathinaikos Superfoods Athens
Zadar Basketball Tournament Zadar, Croatia
22 Valencia Basket vs. Unicaja Malaga
Supercopa Endesa Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain
22 Herbalife Gran canaria Las Palmas vs. Real Madrid
Supercopa Endesa Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain
22 Fenerbahce Dogus Istanbul vs. Brose Bamberg
Zadar Basketball Tournament Zadar, Croatia
22 KK Zadar vs. CSKA Moscow
Zadar Basketball Tournament Zadar, Croatia
22 Zalgiris Kaunas vs. Polski Cukier Torun
Titans Trophy London, United Kingdom
22 Panathinaikos Superfoods Athens vs. Anadolu Efes Istanbul
Friendly Game -
22-24 Olympiacos Piraeus, Maccabi, Unics Kazan, Crvena Zvezda
Crete Heraklion - 2on International Basketball Heraklion, Crete, Greece
23 AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan vs. Dolomiti Energia Trento
Supercoppa Forli, Italy
23 CSKA Moscow vs. FC Bayern Munich
Zadar Basketball Tournament Zadar, Croatia
23 Fenerbahce Dogus Istanbul vs. Khimki Moscow Region
Zadar Basketball Tournament Zadar, Croatia
23 Final
Supercopa Endesa Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain
24 Final, 3-4 place, 4-6 place
Zadar Basketball Tournament Zadar, Croatia
24 FC Barcelona Lassa vs. UCAM Murcia
Friendly Game Spain
22 Panathinaikos Superfoods Athens vs. Anadolu Efes Istanbul
Friendly Game -
25 Union Olimpija vs. Fenerbahce Dogus Istanbul
Friendly Game Ljubljana, Slovenia
26 Partizan NIS Belgrade vs. Fenerbahce Dogus Istanbul
Friendly Game Belgrade, Serbia
27 Panathinaikos Superfoods Athens vs. Khimki Moscow Region
Alexander Gomelsky Cup Moscow, Russian Federation
27 CSKA Moscow vs. Darussafaka Istanbul
Alexander Gomelsky Cup Moscow, Russian Federation
27 Borac Cacak vs. Fenerbahce Dogus Istanbul
Friendly Game Cacak, Serbia
28 3rd place game and final
Alexander Gomelsky Cup Moscow, Russian Federation
28-30 Olympiacos Piraeus, Besiktas, Galatasaray and Gaziantep
Tournament Istanbul, Turkey

  OCTOBER      
Date Game Result Trophy Place
3 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. Darussafaka Dogus Istanbul
Friendly Game Turkey