Turkish Airlines EuroLeague preseason: Efes ends stage strong

Sep 04, 2017 by Euroleague.net Print
Turkish Airlines EuroLeague preseason: Efes ends stage strong

Anadolu Efes Istanbul made sure that the last preseason game of three played during its stay for training camp in the mountains of Kranjska Gora, Slovenia would be its finest. Facing Nizhny Novgorod of Russia on Monday night, Efes was firing on all pistons as it soared to a 98-73 win, its second in a row. Five double-digit scorers in the victory were led by Derrick Brown, with 19 points. Right behind him was Errick McCollum with 18, then Bryant Dunston with 16, Ricky Ledo and Birkan Batuk with 10 each. Less fortunate, in its first preseason game, was Zalgiris Kaunas, which lost at home to Astana of Kazakhstan by 69-73 despite 20 points from Kevin Pangos. Zalgiris lost the handle on the game at the end of the third quarter, when it gave up a 7-15 run to Astana, which managed its new lead well until the finish. Zalgiris suffered a 27-35 disadvantage in rebounding and gave up 12 offensive boards to Astana.


  AUGUST      
Date Game Result Trophy Place
30 Crvena Zvezda mts Belgrade vs. Vrsac 116-79 Friendly Game Belgrade, Serbia
31 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. Istanbul BBSK 88-93 Friendly Game Kranjska Gora, Slovenia

  SEPTEMBER      
Date Game Result Trophy Place
1 Montakit Fuenlabrada vs. Valencia Basket 78-85 Circuito de Pretemporada Movistar by Liga Endesa Moralzarzal, Madrid, Spain
1 Breogan vs. FC Barcelona Lassa 61-78 Friendly Game Lugo, Spain
2 Real Betis Energia Plus vs. Unicaja Malaga 76-86
Copa De Andalucia Moron de la Frontera, Spain
2 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. Khimki Moscow Region 77-70
Friendly Game Kranjska Gora, Slovenia
2 AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan vs. ratiopharm Ulm 66-58 Friendly Bormeo, Italy
2 Panathinaikos Superfoods Athens vs. Peristeri 84-69 Friendly Athens, Greece
3 Valencia Basket vs. MoraBanc Andorra 77-80
Circuito de Pretemporada Movistar by Liga Endesa Moralzarzal, Madrid, Spain
3 Monbus Obradoiro vs. FC Barcelona Lassa 82-98
II Memorial Quino Salvo Vigo, Spain
3 Crvena Zvezda mts Belgrade vs. Zenit St. Petersburg 69-66
Friendly Vrsac, Serbia
4 Zalgiris Kaunas vs. Astana 69-73
Friendly Game Kaunas, Lithuania
4 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. Nizhny Novgorod 98-73
Friendly Game Kranjska Gora, Slovenia
6 CSKA Moscow vs. MBA Moscow
Friendly Game Moscow, Russian Federation
6 AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan vs. Tofas Bursa

Torneo di Bormio Bormio, Italy
7 Unicaja Malaga vs. ALBA Berlin
VII Trofeo Costa del Sol Archidona, Malaga, Spain
8 Zalgiris Kaunas vs. Khimki Moscow Region
Friendly Game Kaunas, Lithuania
8 Baskonia Vitoria Gasteiz vs. Monbus Obradoiro
Circuito de Pretemporada Movistar by Liga Endesa Logroño, Spain
8 Real Madrid vs. ALBA Berlin
VII Trofeo Costa del Sol Torrox, Malaga, Spain
9 Unicaja Malaga vs. Real Madrid
VII Trofeo Costa del Sol Rincón de la Victoria, Malaga, Spain
9 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Trikala
Friendly Game Metsovo, Greece
9 Valencia Basket vs. FC Barcelona Lassa
Appart’City Cup Salle Sportive Métropolitaine Nantes, France
9 CSKA Moscow vs. Unics Kazan
Friendly Game Russian Federation
10 Valencia Basket vs. AS Monaco or Nanterre
Appart’City Cup Salle Sportive Métropolitaine Nantes, France
10 FC Barcelona Lassa vs. AS Monaco or Nanterre
Appart’City Cup Salle Sportive Métropolitaine Nantes, France
10 Lietuvos Rytas Vilnius vs. Khimki Moscow region
Friendly Game Vilnius, Lithuania
10 Baskonia Vitoria Gasteiz vs. Movistar Estudiantes
Circuito de Pretemporada Movistar by Liga Endesa Logroño, Spain
12 Real Madrid vs. San Lorenzo de Almagro
Friendly Game Arganda del Rey, Spain
13 AEK Athens vs. CSKA Moscow
Friendly Game Athens, Greece
14 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Promitheas Patras
Friendly Game Athens, Greece
14 Valencia Basket vs. TAU Castello
Partit Corredor Castellon, Spain
14 San Pablo Burgos vs. Real Madrid
Friendly Game Burgos, Spain
14 Banvit vs. Anadolu Efes Istanbul
Gloria Tournament Antalya, Turkey
14 Nizhny Novgorod vs. Zalgiris Kaunas
Gloria Tournament Antalya, Turkey
14 Tofas Bursa vs. Zenit St Petersburg
Gloria Tournament Antalya, Turkey
15 Unicaja Malaga vs. Guaros de Lara
Circuito de Pretemporada Movistar by Liga Endesa Granada, Spain
15 Grissin Bon Reggio Emilia vs. AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan
Trofeo Lovari Lucca, Italy
15 FC Barcelona Lassa vs. San Lorenzo de Almagro
Friendly Game Spain
15 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. Zenit St Petersburg
Gloria Tournament Antalya, Turkey
15 Tofas Bursa vs. Zalgiris Kaunas
Gloria Tournament Antalya, Turkey
15 Baskonia Vitoria Gasteiz vs. Montakit Fuenlabrada
V Torneo de baloncesto ACB Ciudad de Getafe Getafe, Spain
15 Kumi vs. CSKA Moscow
Friendly Game Athens, Greece
16 FC Bayern Munich vs. Real Madrid
Friendly Game Munich, Germany
16 Unicaja Malaga vs. Herbalife Gran Canaria Las Palmas
Circuito de Pretemporada Movistar by Liga Endesa Granada, Spain
16 AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan vs. VL Pesaro or Pistoia
Trofeo Lovari Lucca, Italy
16 Crvena Zvezda mts Belgrade vs. Lokomotiv Kuban
Friendly Game Belgrade, Serbia
17 Finals
Gloria Tournament Antalya, Turkey
17 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Darussafaka Istanbul
Friendly Game Athens, Greece
17 Valencia Basket vs. MoraBanc Andorra
XXIV Trofeo Ciutat Valencia Valencia, Spain
17 Panathinaikos Superfoods Athens vs. CSKA Moscow
Friendly Game Athens, Greece
17 FC Barcelona Lassa vs. Iberostar Tenerife
Friendly Game Monzon, Spain
17 Baskonia Vitoria Gasteiz vs. Estudiantes or Hapoel Jerusalem
V Torneo de baloncesto ACB Ciudad de Getafe Getafe, Spain
19 Lavrio vs. CSKA Moscow
Friendly Game Athens, Greece
20 Olympiacos Piraeus
Friendly Game in honor of Dusan Ivkovic Athens, Greece
21 Brose Bamberg vs. Khimki Moscow Region
Zadar Basketball Tournament Zadar, Croatia
21 FC Bayern Munich vs. Panathinaikos Superfoods Athens
Zadar Basketball Tournament Zadar, Croatia
22 Valencia Basket vs. Unicaja Malaga
Supercopa Endesa Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain
22 Herbalife Gran canaria Las Palmas vs. Real Madrid
Supercopa Endesa Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain
22 Fenerbahce Dogus Istanbul vs. Brose Bamberg
Zadar Basketball Tournament Zadar, Croatia
22 KK Zadar vs. CSKA Moscow
Zadar Basketball Tournament Zadar, Croatia
22 Zalgiris Kaunas vs. Polski Cukier Torun
Titans Trophy London, United Kingdom
22 Panathinaikos Superfoods Athens vs. Anadolu Efes Istanbul
Friendly Game -
22-24 Olympiacos Piraeus, Maccabi, Unics Kazan, Crvena Zvezda
Crete Heraklion - 2on International Basketball Heraklion, Crete, Greece
23 AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan vs. Dolomiti Energia Trento
Supercoppa Forli, Italy
23 CSKA Moscow vs. FC Bayern Munich
Zadar Basketball Tournament Zadar, Croatia
23 Fenerbahce Dogus Istanbul vs. Khimki Moscow Region
Zadar Basketball Tournament Zadar, Croatia
23 Final
Supercopa Endesa Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain
24 Final, 3-4 place, 4-6 place
Zadar Basketball Tournament Zadar, Croatia
24 FC Barcelona Lassa vs. UCAM Murcia
Friendly Game Spain
22 Panathinaikos Superfoods Athens vs. Anadolu Efes Istanbul
Friendly Game -
25 Union Olimpija vs. Fenerbahce Dogus Istanbul
Friendly Game Ljubljana, Slovenia
26 Partizan NIS Belgrade vs. Fenerbahce Dogus Istanbul
Friendly Game Belgrade, Serbia
27 Panathinaikos Superfoods Athens vs. Khimki Moscow Region
Alexander Gomelsky Cup Moscow, Russian Federation
27 CSKA Moscow vs. Darussafaka Istanbul
Alexander Gomelsky Cup Moscow, Russian Federation
27 Borac Cacak vs. Fenerbahce Dogus Istanbul
Friendly Game Cacak, Serbia
28 3rd place game and final
Alexander Gomelsky Cup Moscow, Russian Federation
28-30 Olympiacos Piraeus, Besiktas, Galatasaray and Gaziantep
Tournament Istanbul, Turkey

  OCTOBER      
Date Game Result Trophy Place
3 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. Darussafaka Dogus Istanbul
Friendly Game Turkey