Turkish Airlines EuroLeague preseason: Bamberg wins in front of home crowd

Sep 10, 2017 by Euroleague.net Print
Turkish Airlines EuroLeague preseason: Bamberg wins in front of home crowd

German champion Brose Bamberg played in front of its fans for the first time this preseason on Sunday and treated them to an 82-71 victory over Austrian club Swans Gmunden. Coach ‎Andrea Trinchieri sent out Nikos Zisis, William McDowell-White, Quincy Miller, Luka Mitrovic, and Leon Radosevic in the starting lineup, but the visitors jumped out to an early lead and remained ahead for most of the first half, which ended at 37-46. Bamberg eventually took charge in the fourth quarter when it outscored Gmunden 25-11 to win the game. Elias Harris led the way with 18 points, Augustine Rubit added 17, Zisis 14 and Radosevic 10.


  AUGUST      
Date Game Result Trophy Place
30 Crvena Zvezda mts Belgrade vs. Vrsac 116-79 Friendly Game Belgrade, Serbia
31 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. Istanbul BBSK 88-93 Friendly Game Kranjska Gora, Slovenia

  SEPTEMBER      
Date Game Result Trophy Place
1 Montakit Fuenlabrada vs. Valencia Basket 78-85 Circuito de Pretemporada Movistar by Liga Endesa Moralzarzal, Madrid, Spain
1 Breogan vs. FC Barcelona Lassa 61-78 Friendly Game Lugo, Spain
2 Real Betis Energia Plus vs. Unicaja Malaga 76-86
Copa De Andalucia Moron de la Frontera, Spain
2 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. Khimki Moscow Region 77-70
Friendly Game Kranjska Gora, Slovenia
2 AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan vs. ratiopharm Ulm 66-58 Friendly Bormeo, Italy
2 Panathinaikos Superfoods Athens vs. Peristeri 84-69 Friendly Athens, Greece
3 Valencia Basket vs. MoraBanc Andorra 77-80
Circuito de Pretemporada Movistar by Liga Endesa Moralzarzal, Madrid, Spain
3 Monbus Obradoiro vs. FC Barcelona Lassa 82-98
II Memorial Quino Salvo Vigo, Spain
3 Crvena Zvezda mts Belgrade vs. Zenit St. Petersburg 69-66
Friendly Vrsac, Serbia
4 Zalgiris Kaunas vs. Astana 69-73
Friendly Game Kaunas, Lithuania
4 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. Nizhny Novgorod 98-73
Friendly Game Kranjska Gora, Slovenia
6 CSKA Moscow vs. MBA Moscow 80-56
Friendly Game Moscow, Russian Federation
6 AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan vs. Tofas Bursa
87-83
Torneo di Bormio Bormio, Italy
6 Brose Bamberg vs. Crailsheim Merlins 103-83 Friendly Game Bamberg, Germany
7 Unicaja Malaga vs. ALBA Berlin 91-62
VII Trofeo Costa del Sol Archidona, Malaga, Spain
8 Zalgiris Kaunas vs. Khimki Moscow Region 78-76
Friendly Game Kaunas, Lithuania
8 Baskonia Vitoria Gasteiz vs. Monbus Obradoiro 82-96
Circuito de Pretemporada Movistar by Liga Endesa Logroño, Spain
8 AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan vs. Galatasaray Odeabank Istanbul 79-69
Torneo di Bormio Bormio, Italy
8 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. Sakarya Buyuksehir Basketbol 65-82
Friendly game Istanbul, Turkey
8 Real Madrid vs. ALBA Berlin 79-51
VII Trofeo Costa del Sol Torrox, Malaga, Spain
9 Unicaja Malaga vs. Real Madrid 74-82
VII Trofeo Costa del Sol Rincón de la Victoria, Malaga, Spain
9 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Trikala 96-66
Friendly Game Metsovo, Greece
9 Valencia Basket vs. FC Barcelona Lassa 63-69
Appart’City Cup Salle Sportive Métropolitaine Nantes, France
9 CSKA Moscow vs. Unics Kazan 71-89
Friendly Game Moscow, Russian Federation
9 Crvena Zvezda mts Belgrade vs. Buraspor 83-70
Friendly Game Belgrade, Serbia
9 Hapoel Eilat vs. Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv 59-98
Friendly Game Eilat, Israel
10 Valencia Basket vs. AS Monaco 63-76
Appart’City Cup Salle Sportive Métropolitaine Nantes, France
10 Nanterre vs. FC Barcelona Lassa 83-77
Appart’City Cup Salle Sportive Métropolitaine Nantes, France
10 Lietuvos Rytas Vilnius vs. Khimki Moscow region 86-71
Friendly Game Vilnius, Lithuania
10 Baskonia Vitoria Gasteiz vs. Movistar Estudiantes 85-91
Circuito de Pretemporada Movistar by Liga Endesa Logroño, Spain
10 Brose Bamberg vs. Swans Gmunden 82-71 Friendly Game Bamberg, Germany
11 Hapoel Eilat vs. Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv
Friendly Game Eilat, Israel
12 Real Madrid vs. San Lorenzo de Almagro
Friendly Game Arganda del Rey, Spain
13 AEK Athens vs. CSKA Moscow
Friendly Game Athens, Greece
14 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Promitheas Patras
Friendly Game Athens, Greece
14 Valencia Basket vs. TAU Castello
Partit Corredor Castellon, Spain
14 San Pablo Burgos vs. Real Madrid
Friendly Game Burgos, Spain
14 Banvit vs. Anadolu Efes Istanbul
Gloria Tournament Antalya, Turkey
14 Nizhny Novgorod vs. Zalgiris Kaunas
Gloria Tournament Antalya, Turkey
14 Tofas Bursa vs. Zenit St Petersburg
Gloria Tournament Antalya, Turkey
15 Unicaja Malaga vs. Guaros de Lara
Circuito de Pretemporada Movistar by Liga Endesa Granada, Spain
15 Grissin Bon Reggio Emilia vs. AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan
Trofeo Lovari Lucca, Italy
15 FC Barcelona Lassa vs. San Lorenzo de Almagro
Friendly Game Spain
15 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. Zenit St Petersburg
Gloria Tournament Antalya, Turkey
15 Tofas Bursa vs. Zalgiris Kaunas
Gloria Tournament Antalya, Turkey
15 Baskonia Vitoria Gasteiz vs. Montakit Fuenlabrada
V Torneo de baloncesto ACB Ciudad de Getafe Getafe, Spain
15 Kumi vs. CSKA Moscow
Friendly Game Athens, Greece
16 FC Bayern Munich vs. Real Madrid
Friendly Game Munich, Germany
16 Unicaja Malaga vs. Herbalife Gran Canaria Las Palmas
Circuito de Pretemporada Movistar by Liga Endesa Granada, Spain
16 AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan vs. VL Pesaro or Pistoia
Trofeo Lovari Lucca, Italy
16 Brose Bamberg vs. PAOK Thessaloniki Jakob Cup 2017 Bayreuth, Germany
16 Crvena Zvezda mts Belgrade vs. Lokomotiv Kuban
Friendly Game Belgrade, Serbia
17 Finals
Gloria Tournament Antalya, Turkey
17 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Darussafaka Istanbul
Friendly Game Athens, Greece
17 Valencia Basket vs. MoraBanc Andorra
XXIV Trofeo Ciutat Valencia Valencia, Spain
17 Brose Bamberg vs. medi bayreuth or Fraport Skyliners Jakob Cup 2017 Bayreuth, Germany
17 Panathinaikos Superfoods Athens vs. CSKA Moscow
Friendly Game Athens, Greece
17 FC Barcelona Lassa vs. Iberostar Tenerife
Friendly Game Monzon, Spain
17 Baskonia Vitoria Gasteiz vs. Estudiantes or Hapoel Jerusalem
V Torneo de baloncesto ACB Ciudad de Getafe Getafe, Spain
19 Lavrio vs. CSKA Moscow
Friendly Game Athens, Greece
20 Olympiacos Piraeus
Friendly Game in honor of Dusan Ivkovic Athens, Greece
21 Brose Bamberg vs. Khimki Moscow Region
Zadar Basketball Tournament Zadar, Croatia
21 FC Bayern Munich vs. Panathinaikos Superfoods Athens
Zadar Basketball Tournament Zadar, Croatia
22 Valencia Basket vs. Unicaja Malaga
Supercopa Endesa Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain
22 Herbalife Gran canaria Las Palmas vs. Real Madrid
Supercopa Endesa Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain
22 Fenerbahce Dogus Istanbul vs. Brose Bamberg
Zadar Basketball Tournament Zadar, Croatia
22 KK Zadar vs. CSKA Moscow
Zadar Basketball Tournament Zadar, Croatia
22 Zalgiris Kaunas vs. Polski Cukier Torun
Titans Trophy London, United Kingdom
22 Panathinaikos Superfoods Athens vs. Anadolu Efes Istanbul
Friendly Game -
22-24 Olympiacos Piraeus, Maccabi, Unics Kazan, Crvena Zvezda
Crete Heraklion - 2on International Basketball Heraklion, Crete, Greece
23 AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan vs. Dolomiti Energia Trento
Supercoppa Forli, Italy
23 CSKA Moscow vs. FC Bayern Munich
Zadar Basketball Tournament Zadar, Croatia
23 Fenerbahce Dogus Istanbul vs. Khimki Moscow Region
Zadar Basketball Tournament Zadar, Croatia
23 Final
Supercopa Endesa Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain
24 Final, 3-4 place, 4-6 place
Zadar Basketball Tournament Zadar, Croatia
24 FC Barcelona Lassa vs. UCAM Murcia
Friendly Game Spain
22 Panathinaikos Superfoods Athens vs. Anadolu Efes Istanbul
Friendly Game -
25 Union Olimpija vs. Fenerbahce Dogus Istanbul
Friendly Game Ljubljana, Slovenia
26 Partizan NIS Belgrade vs. Fenerbahce Dogus Istanbul
Friendly Game Belgrade, Serbia
27 Panathinaikos Superfoods Athens vs. Khimki Moscow Region
Alexander Gomelsky Cup Moscow, Russian Federation
27 CSKA Moscow vs. Darussafaka Istanbul
Alexander Gomelsky Cup Moscow, Russian Federation
27 Borac Cacak vs. Fenerbahce Dogus Istanbul
Friendly Game Cacak, Serbia
28 3rd place game and final
Alexander Gomelsky Cup Moscow, Russian Federation
28-30 Olympiacos Piraeus, Besiktas, Galatasaray and Gaziantep
Tournament Istanbul, Turkey

  OCTOBER      
Date Game Result Trophy Place
3 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. Darussafaka Dogus Istanbul
Friendly Game Turkey