Turkish Airlines EuroLeague preseason: Bayern edges Real Madrid at Munich Airport

Sep 16, 2017 by Euroleague.net Print
Turkish Airlines EuroLeague preseason: Bayern edges Real Madrid at Munich Airport

In the extraordinary ambiance, on the basketball court set between two airport terminals, below the glass roof of the Munich Airport Center square, FC Bayern Munich defeated the visiting Real Madrid 80-72 on Saturday afternoon. In chilly conditions with a rare feel of an outdoor basketball game between two professional European clubs, Bayern jumped to a lead in the first quarter and held 19-11 after 10 minutes, and went up 22-11 early in the second. Behind 11 points from Nihad Djedovic and 8 from Maik Zirbes, the hosts kept in front and held 40-29 margin at halftime. Bayern scored first 6 points of the third quarter, opening a 17-point advantage, but Madrid stormed back, cutting within 58-52 by the end of the third. Madrid cut the deficit to just 3 points, 64-61, but a monster slam by Devin Booker and a three-pointer by Jared Cunningham helped restore a double-digit margin, 76-66, with 2 minutes to go, sealing the deal in this exhibition. Cunningham was top scorer in victory with 18 points. Zirbes scored 17, Reggie Redding had 15 points and 7 assists, while Djedovic finished with 13 for Bayern. Trey Thompkins led Madrid with 17 points. Facundo Campazzo scored 15, Jeffrey Taylor 14, while Felipe Reyes added 10.


  AUGUST      
Date Game Result Trophy Place
30 Crvena Zvezda mts Belgrade vs. Vrsac 116-79 Friendly Game Belgrade, Serbia
31 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. Istanbul BBSK 88-93 Friendly Game Kranjska Gora, Slovenia

  SEPTEMBER      
Date Game Result Trophy Place
1 Montakit Fuenlabrada vs. Valencia Basket 78-85 Circuito de Pretemporada Movistar by Liga Endesa Moralzarzal, Madrid, Spain
1 Breogan vs. FC Barcelona Lassa 61-78 Friendly Game Lugo, Spain
2 Real Betis Energia Plus vs. Unicaja Malaga 76-86
Copa De Andalucia Moron de la Frontera, Spain
2 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. Khimki Moscow Region 77-70
Friendly Game Kranjska Gora, Slovenia
2 AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan vs. ratiopharm Ulm 66-58 Friendly Bormeo, Italy
2 Panathinaikos Superfoods Athens vs. Peristeri 84-69 Friendly Athens, Greece
3 Valencia Basket vs. MoraBanc Andorra 77-80
Circuito de Pretemporada Movistar by Liga Endesa Moralzarzal, Madrid, Spain
3 Monbus Obradoiro vs. FC Barcelona Lassa 82-98
II Memorial Quino Salvo Vigo, Spain
3 Crvena Zvezda mts Belgrade vs. Zenit St. Petersburg 69-66
Friendly Vrsac, Serbia
4 Zalgiris Kaunas vs. Astana 69-73
Friendly Game Kaunas, Lithuania
4 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. Nizhny Novgorod 98-73
Friendly Game Kranjska Gora, Slovenia
6 CSKA Moscow vs. MBA Moscow 80-56
Friendly Game Moscow, Russian Federation
6 AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan vs. Tofas Bursa
87-83
Torneo di Bormio Bormio, Italy
6 Brose Bamberg vs. Crailsheim Merlins 103-83 Friendly Game Bamberg, Germany
7 Unicaja Malaga vs. ALBA Berlin 91-62
VII Trofeo Costa del Sol Archidona, Malaga, Spain
8 Zalgiris Kaunas vs. Khimki Moscow Region 78-76
Friendly Game Kaunas, Lithuania
8 Baskonia Vitoria Gasteiz vs. Monbus Obradoiro 82-96
Circuito de Pretemporada Movistar by Liga Endesa Logroño, Spain
8 AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan vs. Galatasaray Odeabank Istanbul 79-69
Torneo di Bormio Bormio, Italy
8 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. Sakarya Buyuksehir Basketbol 65-82
Friendly game Istanbul, Turkey
8 Real Madrid vs. ALBA Berlin 79-51
VII Trofeo Costa del Sol Torrox, Malaga, Spain
9 Unicaja Malaga vs. Real Madrid 74-82
VII Trofeo Costa del Sol Rincón de la Victoria, Malaga, Spain
9 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Trikala 96-66
Friendly Game Metsovo, Greece
9 Valencia Basket vs. FC Barcelona Lassa 63-69
Appart’City Cup Salle Sportive Métropolitaine Nantes, France
9 CSKA Moscow vs. Unics Kazan 71-89
Friendly Game Moscow, Russian Federation
9 Crvena Zvezda mts Belgrade vs. Buraspor 83-70
Friendly Game Belgrade, Serbia
9 Hapoel Eilat vs. Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv 59-98
Friendly Game Eilat, Israel
10 Valencia Basket vs. AS Monaco 63-76
Appart’City Cup Salle Sportive Métropolitaine Nantes, France
10 Nanterre vs. FC Barcelona Lassa 83-77
Appart’City Cup Salle Sportive Métropolitaine Nantes, France
10 Lietuvos Rytas Vilnius vs. Khimki Moscow region 86-71
Friendly Game Vilnius, Lithuania
10 Baskonia Vitoria Gasteiz vs. Movistar Estudiantes 85-91
Circuito de Pretemporada Movistar by Liga Endesa Logroño, Spain
10 Brose Bamberg vs. Swans Gmunden 82-71 Friendly Game Bamberg, Germany
11 Hapoel Eilat vs. Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv 77-97
Friendly Game Eilat, Israel
12 Real Madrid vs. San Lorenzo de Almagro 81-84
Friendly Game Arganda del Rey, Spain
13 AEK Athens vs. CSKA Moscow 78-69
Friendly Game Athens, Greece
13 TAU Castello vs. Valencia Basket 71-78 Partit Corredor Castellon, Spain
14 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Promitheas Patras 82-54
Friendly Game Athens, Greece
14 San Pablo Burgos vs. Real Madrid 73-86
Friendly Game Burgos, Spain
14 Banvit vs. Anadolu Efes Istanbul 87-88
Gloria Tournament Antalya, Turkey
14 Nizhny Novgorod vs. Zalgiris Kaunas 75-91
Gloria Tournament Antalya, Turkey
14 Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv vs. Hapoel Holon 82-88
Friendly Game Kfar Tavor, Israel
14 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. Banvit Bandirma 88-87
Gloria Tournament Antalya, Turkey
15 Unicaja Malaga vs. Guaros de Lara 106-76
Circuito de Pretemporada Movistar by Liga Endesa Granada, Spain
15 Grissin Bon Reggio Emilia vs. AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan 77-73
Trofeo Lovari Lucca, Italy
15 FC Barcelona Lassa vs. San Lorenzo de Almagro 75-85
Friendly Game Spain
15 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. Zenit St Petersburg 68-78
Gloria Tournament Antalya, Turkey
15 Tofas Bursa vs. Zalgiris Kaunas 71-78
Gloria Tournament Antalya, Turkey
15 Baskonia Vitoria Gasteiz vs. Montakit Fuenlabrada 82-85
V Torneo de baloncesto ACB Ciudad de Getafe Getafe, Spain
15 Kumi vs. CSKA Moscow 60-81
Friendly Game Athens, Greece
15 Panathinaikos Athens vs. Unics Kazan 63-65
Friendly game Athens, Greece
16 FC Bayern Munich vs. Real Madrid 80-72
Friendly Game Munich, Germany
16 Unicaja Malaga vs. Herbalife Gran Canaria Las Palmas 109-110
Circuito de Pretemporada Movistar by Liga Endesa Granada, Spain
16 AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan vs. VL Pesaro
75-67
Trofeo Lovari Lucca, Italy
16 Brose Bamberg vs. PAOK Thessaloniki 74-75 Jakob Cup 2017 Bayreuth, Germany
16 Crvena Zvezda mts Belgrade vs. Lokomotiv Kuban 87-82
Friendly Game Belgrade, Serbia
16 Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv vs. Maccabi Haifa 86-63
Friendly Game Israel
17 Finals
Gloria Tournament Antalya, Turkey
17 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Darussafaka Istanbul
Friendly Game Athens, Greece
17 Valencia Basket vs. MoraBanc Andorra
XXIV Trofeo Ciutat Valencia Valencia, Spain
17 Brose Bamberg vs. medi bayreuth or Fraport Skyliners Jakob Cup 2017 Bayreuth, Germany
17 Panathinaikos Superfoods Athens vs. CSKA Moscow
Friendly Game Athens, Greece
17 FC Barcelona Lassa vs. Iberostar Tenerife
Friendly Game Monzon, Spain
17 Baskonia Vitoria Gasteiz vs. Estudiantes or Hapoel Jerusalem
V Torneo de baloncesto ACB Ciudad de Getafe Getafe, Spain
19 Lavrio vs. CSKA Moscow
Friendly Game Athens, Greece
20 Olympiacos Piraeus
Friendly Game in honor of Dusan Ivkovic Athens, Greece
21 Brose Bamberg vs. Khimki Moscow Region
Zadar Basketball Tournament Zadar, Croatia
21 FC Bayern Munich vs. Panathinaikos Superfoods Athens
Zadar Basketball Tournament Zadar, Croatia
22 Valencia Basket vs. Unicaja Malaga
Supercopa Endesa Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain
22 Herbalife Gran canaria Las Palmas vs. Real Madrid
Supercopa Endesa Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain
22 Fenerbahce Dogus Istanbul vs. Brose Bamberg
Zadar Basketball Tournament Zadar, Croatia
22 KK Zadar vs. CSKA Moscow
Zadar Basketball Tournament Zadar, Croatia
22 Zalgiris Kaunas vs. Polski Cukier Torun
Titans Trophy London, United Kingdom
22 Panathinaikos Superfoods Athens vs. Anadolu Efes Istanbul
Friendly Game -
22 Unics Kazan vs. Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv
Crete Heraklion - 2on International Basketball Heraklion, Crete, Greece
22 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Crvena Zvezda mts Belgrade
Crete Heraklion - 2on International Basketball Heraklion, Crete, Greece
23 AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan vs. Dolomiti Energia Trento
Supercoppa Forli, Italy
23 CSKA Moscow vs. FC Bayern Munich
Zadar Basketball Tournament Zadar, Croatia
23 Fenerbahce Dogus Istanbul vs. Khimki Moscow Region
Zadar Basketball Tournament Zadar, Croatia
23 Final
Supercopa Endesa Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain
24 Final, 3-4 place, 4-6 place
Zadar Basketball Tournament Zadar, Croatia
24 Final and 3-4 place
Crete Heraklion - 2on International Basketball Heraklion, Crete, Greece
24 FC Barcelona Lassa vs. UCAM Murcia
Friendly Game Spain
22 Panathinaikos Superfoods Athens vs. Anadolu Efes Istanbul
Friendly Game -
25 Union Olimpija vs. Fenerbahce Dogus Istanbul
Friendly Game Ljubljana, Slovenia
26 Partizan NIS Belgrade vs. Fenerbahce Dogus Istanbul
Friendly Game Belgrade, Serbia
27 Panathinaikos Superfoods Athens vs. Khimki Moscow Region
Alexander Gomelsky Cup Moscow, Russian Federation
27 CSKA Moscow vs. Darussafaka Istanbul
Alexander Gomelsky Cup Moscow, Russian Federation
27 Borac Cacak vs. Fenerbahce Dogus Istanbul
Friendly Game Cacak, Serbia
28 3rd place game and final
Alexander Gomelsky Cup Moscow, Russian Federation
28-30 Olympiacos Piraeus, Besiktas, Galatasaray and Gaziantep
Tournament Istanbul, Turkey

  OCTOBER      
Date Game Result Trophy Place
1 Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv vs. Hapoel Tel Aviv
League Cup Pais Holon, Israel
3 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. Darussafaka Dogus Istanbul
Friendly Game Turkey