Turkish Airlines EuroLeague preseason: Khimki downs CSKA to take Gomelsky Cup

Sep 28, 2017 by Euroleague.net Print
Turkish Airlines EuroLeague preseason: Khimki downs CSKA to take Gomelsky Cup

In the all-Russian final of the Alexander Gomelsky Cup between a pair of Turkish Airlines EuroLeague foes, Khimki Moscow Region pulled away late to defeat CSKA Moscow 84-77 in the Russian capital on Thursday night. CSKA built small margin in the second quarter and led 40-47 at halftime. CSKA maintained the same advantage, 58-65, going into the fourth quarter, but Khimki stormed back. Coach Georgios Bartziokas’s side took the lead and dominated the fourth quarter 26-12 en route to victory. Anthony Gill led Khimki with 23 points and Alexey Shved contributed 18 in victory. On the other end, Sergio Rodriguez paced CSKA with 22 points, and Nando De Colo had 17 in defeat. In the third place game, 7DAYS EuroCup side Darrusafaka Istanbul edged Panathinaikos Superfoods Athens 78-75 after overtime on a game-winning triple by Will Cummings.


  AUGUST      
Date Game Result Trophy Place
30 Crvena Zvezda mts Belgrade vs. Vrsac 116-79 Friendly Game Belgrade, Serbia
31 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. Istanbul BBSK 88-93 Friendly Game Kranjska Gora, Slovenia

  SEPTEMBER      
Date Game Result Trophy Place
1 Montakit Fuenlabrada vs. Valencia Basket 78-85 Circuito de Pretemporada Movistar by Liga Endesa Moralzarzal, Madrid, Spain
1 Breogan vs. FC Barcelona Lassa 61-78 Friendly Game Lugo, Spain
2 Real Betis Energia Plus vs. Unicaja Malaga 76-86
Copa De Andalucia Moron de la Frontera, Spain
2 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. Khimki Moscow Region 77-70
Friendly Game Kranjska Gora, Slovenia
2 AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan vs. ratiopharm Ulm 66-58 Friendly Bormeo, Italy
2 Panathinaikos Superfoods Athens vs. Peristeri 84-69 Friendly Athens, Greece
3 Valencia Basket vs. MoraBanc Andorra 77-80
Circuito de Pretemporada Movistar by Liga Endesa Moralzarzal, Madrid, Spain
3 Monbus Obradoiro vs. FC Barcelona Lassa 82-98
II Memorial Quino Salvo Vigo, Spain
3 Crvena Zvezda mts Belgrade vs. Zenit St. Petersburg 69-66
Friendly Vrsac, Serbia
4 Zalgiris Kaunas vs. Astana 69-73
Friendly Game Kaunas, Lithuania
4 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. Nizhny Novgorod 98-73
Friendly Game Kranjska Gora, Slovenia
6 CSKA Moscow vs. MBA Moscow 80-56
Friendly Game Moscow, Russian Federation
6 AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan vs. Tofas Bursa
87-83
Torneo di Bormio Bormio, Italy
6 Brose Bamberg vs. Crailsheim Merlins 103-83 Friendly Game Bamberg, Germany
7 Unicaja Malaga vs. ALBA Berlin 91-62
VII Trofeo Costa del Sol Archidona, Malaga, Spain
8 Zalgiris Kaunas vs. Khimki Moscow Region 78-76
Friendly Game Kaunas, Lithuania
8 Baskonia Vitoria Gasteiz vs. Monbus Obradoiro 82-96
Circuito de Pretemporada Movistar by Liga Endesa Logroño, Spain
8 AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan vs. Galatasaray Odeabank Istanbul 79-69
Torneo di Bormio Bormio, Italy
8 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. Sakarya Buyuksehir Basketbol 65-82
Friendly game Istanbul, Turkey
8 Real Madrid vs. ALBA Berlin 79-51
VII Trofeo Costa del Sol Torrox, Malaga, Spain
9 Unicaja Malaga vs. Real Madrid 74-82
VII Trofeo Costa del Sol Rincón de la Victoria, Malaga, Spain
9 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Trikala 96-66
Friendly Game Metsovo, Greece
9 Valencia Basket vs. FC Barcelona Lassa 63-69
Appart’City Cup Salle Sportive Métropolitaine Nantes, France
9 CSKA Moscow vs. Unics Kazan 71-89
Friendly Game Moscow, Russian Federation
9 Crvena Zvezda mts Belgrade vs. Buraspor 83-70
Friendly Game Belgrade, Serbia
9 Hapoel Eilat vs. Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv 59-98
Friendly Game Eilat, Israel
10 Valencia Basket vs. AS Monaco 63-76
Appart’City Cup Salle Sportive Métropolitaine Nantes, France
10 Nanterre vs. FC Barcelona Lassa 83-77
Appart’City Cup Salle Sportive Métropolitaine Nantes, France
10 Lietuvos Rytas Vilnius vs. Khimki Moscow region 86-71
Friendly Game Vilnius, Lithuania
10 Baskonia Vitoria Gasteiz vs. Movistar Estudiantes 85-91
Circuito de Pretemporada Movistar by Liga Endesa Logroño, Spain
10 Brose Bamberg vs. Swans Gmunden 82-71 Friendly Game Bamberg, Germany
11 Hapoel Eilat vs. Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv 77-97
Friendly Game Eilat, Israel
12 Real Madrid vs. San Lorenzo de Almagro 81-84
Friendly Game Arganda del Rey, Spain
13 AEK Athens vs. CSKA Moscow 78-69
Friendly Game Athens, Greece
13 TAU Castello vs. Valencia Basket 71-78 Partit Corredor Castellon, Spain
14 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Promitheas Patras 82-54
Friendly Game Athens, Greece
14 San Pablo Burgos vs. Real Madrid 73-86
Friendly Game Burgos, Spain
14 Banvit vs. Anadolu Efes Istanbul 87-88
Gloria Tournament Antalya, Turkey
14 Nizhny Novgorod vs. Zalgiris Kaunas 75-91
Gloria Tournament Antalya, Turkey
14 Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv vs. Hapoel Holon 82-88
Friendly Game Kfar Tavor, Israel
14 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. Banvit Bandirma 88-87
Gloria Tournament Antalya, Turkey
15 Unicaja Malaga vs. Guaros de Lara 106-76
Circuito de Pretemporada Movistar by Liga Endesa Granada, Spain
15 Grissin Bon Reggio Emilia vs. AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan 77-73
Trofeo Lovari Lucca, Italy
15 FC Barcelona Lassa vs. San Lorenzo de Almagro 75-85
Friendly Game Spain
15 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. Zenit St Petersburg 68-78
Gloria Tournament Antalya, Turkey
15 Tofas Bursa vs. Zalgiris Kaunas 71-78
Gloria Tournament Antalya, Turkey
15 Baskonia Vitoria Gasteiz vs. Montakit Fuenlabrada 82-85
V Torneo de baloncesto ACB Ciudad de Getafe Getafe, Spain
15 Kumi vs. CSKA Moscow 60-81
Friendly Game Athens, Greece
15 Panathinaikos Athens vs. Unics Kazan 63-65
Friendly game Athens, Greece
16 FC Bayern Munich vs. Real Madrid 80-72
Friendly Game Munich, Germany
16 Unicaja Malaga vs. Herbalife Gran Canaria Las Palmas 109-110
Circuito de Pretemporada Movistar by Liga Endesa Granada, Spain
16 AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan vs. VL Pesaro
75-67
Trofeo Lovari Lucca, Italy
16 Brose Bamberg vs. PAOK Thessaloniki 74-75 Jakob Cup 2017 Bayreuth, Germany
16 Crvena Zvezda mts Belgrade vs. Lokomotiv Kuban 87-82
Friendly Game Belgrade, Serbia
16 Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv vs. Maccabi Haifa 86-63
Friendly Game Israel
17 Third-place game: Tofas Bursa vs. Anadolu Efes Istanbul
66-87
Gloria Tournament Antalya, Turkey
17 Final: Zalgiris Kaunas vs. Zenit St. Petersburg
79-78
Gloria Tournament Antalya, Turkey
17 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Darussafaka Istanbul 79-74
Friendly Game Athens, Greece
17 Valencia Basket vs. MoraBanc Andorra 66-72
XXIV Trofeo Ciutat Valencia Valencia, Spain
17 Brose Bamberg vs. Fraport Skyliners 83-64 Jakob Cup 2017 Bayreuth, Germany
17 Panathinaikos Superfoods Athens vs. CSKA Moscow 60-68
Friendly Game Athens, Greece
17 FC Barcelona Lassa vs. Iberostar Tenerife 82-62
Friendly Game Monzon, Spain
17 Baskonia Vitoria Gasteiz vs. Hapoel Bank Yahav Jerusalem 81-77
V Torneo de baloncesto ACB Ciudad de Getafe Getafe, Spain
18 Fenerbahce Dogus Istanbul vs. Petrochimi Bandar 89-68
Friendly Game Istanbul, Turkey
19 Lavrio vs. CSKA Moscow 71-93
Friendly Game Athens, Greece
20 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Dusan Ivkovic Stars 103-111
Friendly Game in honor of Dusan Ivkovic Athens, Greece
21 Brose Bamberg vs. Khimki Moscow Region 75-77
Zadar Basketball Tournament Zadar, Croatia
22 Valencia Basket vs. Unicaja Malaga 83-78
Supercopa Endesa Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain
22 Herbalife Gran canaria Las Palmas vs. Real Madrid 73-64
Supercopa Endesa Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain
22 Fenerbahce Dogus Istanbul vs. Brose Bamberg 89-90 OT
Zadar Basketball Tournament Zadar, Croatia
22 KK Zadar vs. CSKA Moscow 68-97
Zadar Basketball Tournament Zadar, Croatia
22 Zalgiris Kaunas vs. Polski Cukier Torun 87-61
Titans Trophy London, United Kingdom
22 Panathinaikos Superfoods Athens vs. Anadolu Efes Istanbul 102-97 2OT
Friendly Game Athens, Greece
22 Unics Kazan vs. Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv 100-101 OT
Crete Heraklion - 2on International Basketball Heraklion, Crete, Greece
22 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Crvena Zvezda mts Belgrade 70-56
Crete Heraklion - 2on International Basketball Heraklion, Crete, Greece
23 AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan vs. Dolomiti Energia Trento 74-65
Supercoppa, semifinal Forli, Italy
23 CSKA Moscow vs. FC Bayern Munich 80-70
Zadar Basketball Tournament Zadar, Croatia
23 Fenerbahce Dogus Istanbul vs. Khimki Moscow Region 65-76
Zadar Basketball Tournament Zadar, Croatia
23 Valencia Basket vs. Herbalife Gran Canaria 63-69
Supercopa Endesa Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain
24 Final: CSKA Moscow vs. Fenerbahce Dogus Istanbul
72-76
Zadar Basketball Tournament Zadar, Croatia
24 Third place: FC Bayern Munich vs. Brose Bamberg
71-58 Zadar Basketball Tournament Zadar, Croatia
24 Fifth place: Zadar vs. Khimki Moscow Region
58-72
Zadar Basketball Tournament Zadar, Croatia
24 Final: Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv
90-82
Crete Heraklion - 2on International Basketball Heraklion, Crete, Greece
24 Third-Place Game: Crvena Zvezda mts Belgrade vs. Unics Kazan
68-73
Crete Heraklion - 2on International Basketball Heraklion, Crete, Greece
24 Baskonia Vitoria Gasteiz vs. Hapoel Jerusalem 97-75 Trofeo Alava Vitoria, Spain
24 FC Barcelona Lassa vs. UCAM Murcia 72-70
Friendly Game Platja D'Aro, Spain
24 Panathinaikos Superfoods Athens vs. Anadolu Efes Istanbul 79-82
Friendly Game Athens, Greece
25 Union Olimpija vs. Fenerbahce Dogus Istanbul 78-82
Friendly Game Ljubljana, Slovenia
26 Partizan NIS Belgrade vs. Fenerbahce Dogus Istanbul 68-82
Friendly Game Belgrade, Serbia
27 Khimki Moscow Region vs. Panathinaikos Superfoods Athens
73-70
Alexander Gomelsky Cup Moscow, Russian Federation
27 CSKA Moscow vs. Darussafaka Istanbul 81-75
Alexander Gomelsky Cup Moscow, Russian Federation
27 Borac Cacak vs. Fenerbahce Dogus Istanbul 81-93 Friendly Game Cacak, Serbia
28 Final: CSKA Moscow vs. Khimki Moscow Region 77-84
Alexander Gomelsky Cup Moscow, Russian Federation
28 Third-place game: Panathinaikos Superfoods Athens vs. Darussafaka Istanbul 75-78 OT
Alexander Gomelsky Cup Moscow, Russian Federation
28 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Besiktas 65-70
Tournament Istanbul, Turkey
29 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Galatasaray Odeabank Istanbul
Tournament Istanbul, Turkey
  OCTOBER      
Date Game Result Trophy Place
1 Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv vs. Hapoel Tel Aviv
League Cup Pais Holon, Israel
3 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. Darussafaka Dogus Istanbul
Friendly Game Turkey