Turkish Airlines EuroLeague preseason: Madrid rallies in preseason debut

Sep 08, 2018 by Euroleague.net Print
Turkish Airlines EuroLeague preseason: Madrid rallies in preseason debut

The reigning Turkish Airlines EuroLeague champions from Real Madrid returned to action for the first time this season in style on Saturday, out-gunning host and fellow Spanish League side San Pablo Burgos by 85-98. Burgos rallied in the third quarter to lead 71-70 entering the fourth, but Madrid's 7-18 finish in the game's last 5 minutes was decisive. With only a couple roster changes since its title run to Belgrade last spring, familiar faces were everywhere for Madrid. Gustavo Ayon was the big gun with 21 points and Jaycee Carroll had 14 in as many minutes. One of the newcomers, Gabriel Deck, played the most minutes for Madrid, more than 31, and has 12 points and 5 rebounds, while another, Klemen Prepelic, scored 9. Madrid's eternal rival, FC Barcelona Lassa, opened the Lliga Catalana weekend tourney with a 78-63 victory over Manresa as Pierre Oriola put down 13 points and Thomas Heurtel 12. Anadolu Efes Istanbul advanced in the Torneo Geovillage in Olbia, Italy with a 60-70 win against 7DAYS EuroCup side AS Monaco as Rodrigue Beaubois had 17 points and Brock Motum added 14. And last but not least, AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan vs. Reyer Venice won the Torneo di Lucca in Italy by sprinting away from Reyer Venice to a 90-71 victory as Mike James poured in 31 points.

  AUGUST      
Date Game
Result
Trophy Place
24 Dolimiti Energia Trento vs. FC Bayern Munich 57-91 Friendly Game Riva del Garda, Italy
29 Buducnost Voli Podgorica vs. Beikong Fly Dragons 104-75 Friendly game Belgrade, Serbia
30 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. PAOK Thessaloniki 103-76 Friendly game Metsovo, Greece
30 Darussafaka Istanbul vs. Istanbul BB 86-43 Friendly game Istanbul, Turkey
31 Buducnost Voli Podgorica vs. EWE Baskets Oldenburg 93-99 Friendly game Belgrade, Serbia

  SEPTEMBER      
Date Game Result Trophy Place
1 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Aris Thessaloniki 89-67 Friendly game Metsovo, Greece
1 Panathinaikos OPAP Athens vs. PAOK Thessaloniki 88-83 Friendly game Portaria-Makrinitsa, Greece
1 Fiat Turin vs. Anadolu Efes Istanbul 71-79 Torneo di Bormio Bormio, Italy
1 Iberostar Tenerife vs. Herbalife Gran Canaria 79-54 Trophy Costa Adeje Adeje, Spain
1 AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan vs. Junior Casale 96-68 Torneo di Castelletto Ticino Castelletto Ticino, Italy
1 Darussafaka Istanbul vs. Buyukcekmece  97-79 Friendly game Istanbul, Turkey
2 FC Barcelona Lassa vs. Divina Seguros Joventut  62-65 Friendly Game St. Julia de Vilatorta, Spain
2 Final - AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan vs. Varese  106-72 Torneo di Castelletto Ticino Castelletto Ticino, Italy
2 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. ratiopharm Ulm  85-67 Torneo di Bormio Bormio, Italy
4 Germani Brescia Leonessa vs. Anadolu Efes Istanbul 62-82 Torneo di Bormio Bormio, Italy
4 Panathinaikos OPAP Athens vs. Aris Thessaloniki 84-60 Friendly game Portaria-Makrinitsa, Greece
4 Mega Bemax vs. Buducnost Voli Podgorica 95-99 Friendly game Belgrade, Serbia
5 KIROLBET Baskonia Vitoria Gasteiz vs. Partizan NIS Belgrade 91-54 Friendly Game Monzon, Spain
5 Iserlohn Kangaroos vs. FC Bayern Munich 57-96 Friendly Game Iserlohn, Germany
5 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. Wurzburg 74-78 Torneo di Bormio Bormio, Italy
5 Zalgiris Kaunas vs. Siauliai 95-60 Friendly game Kaunas, Lithuania
5 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Rhetymno 99-66 Friendly game Piraeus, Greece
7 AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan vs. Fiat Turin  96-77 Semifinal, Torneo di Lucca Lucca, Italy
7 KIROLBET Baskonia Vitoria Gasteiz vs. Breogan  83-62 Circuito Movistar Tarragona, Spain
7 Herbalife Gran Canaria vs. UCAM Murcia  81-90 Semifinal, IV Torneo EncestaRias Villagarcia de Arousa, Spain
8 3-4 place, Herbalife Gran Canaria vs. ALBA Berlin  94-96 IV Torneo EncestaRias Villagarcia de Arousa, Spain
8 FC Barcelona Lassa vs. BAXI Manresa  78-63 Semifinal, Lliga Catalana Lleida, Spain
8 Panathinaikos OPAP Athens vs. BC Lavrio  84-77 Friendly Game Athens, Greece
8 San Pablo Burgos vs. Real Madrid  85-98 Friendly Game Burgos, Spain
8 Final - AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan vs. Reyer Venice  90-71 Torneo di Lucca Lucca, Italy
8 AS Monaco vs. Anadolu Efes Istanbul  60-70 Torneo Geovillage Olbia, Italy
8 Dinamo Sassari vs. Darussafaka Istanbul  76-73 Torneo Geovillage Olbia, Italy
8 FC Bayern Munich vs. Lokomotiv Kuban Krasnodar  74-84 Expert Jakob Cup Bayreuth, Germany
9 CSKA Moscow vs. Vostok-65   Friendly Game Moscow, Russian Federation
9 3-4 place, Darussafaka Istanbul vs. AS Monaco   Torneo Geovillage Olbia, Italy
9 Final, Dinamo Sassari vs. Anadolu Efes Istanbul   Torneo Geovillage Olbia, Italy
9 KIROLBET Baskonia Vitoria Gasteiz vs. Delteco GBC   Circuito Movistar Tarragona, Spain
9 Final, FC Barcelona Lassa vs. MoraBanc Andorra
  Lliga Catalana Lleida, Spain
9 3rd place game, FC Bayern Munich vs. medi Bayreuth   Expert Jakob Cup Bayreuth, Germany
11 Dinamo Sassari vs. Anadolu Efes Istanbul   Friendly Game Olbia, Italy
12 CSKA Moscow vs. AS Monaco   Gloria Cup Antalya, Turkey
12 Zalgiris Kaunas vs. Tofas Bursa   Gloria Cup Antalya, Turkey
12 FC Barcelona Lassa vs. Partizan NIS Belgrade   Friendly Game Les Borges Blanques, Spain
13 Unicaja Malaga vs. Olympiacos Piraeus   Torneo Costa del Sol Benalmadena, Spain
13 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. Zalgiris Kaunas   Gloria Cup Antalya, Turkey
14 Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv vs. Khimki Moscow Region   OPAP Basketball Tournament Nicosia, Cyprus
14 Panathinaikos OPAP Athens vs. AEK Athens   OPAP Basketball Tournament Nicosia, Cyprus
14 Banvit vs. CSKA Moscow   Gloria Cup Antalya, Turkey
14 Tofas Bursa vs. Anadolu Efes Istanbul   Gloria Cup Antalya, Turkey
14 Herbalife Gran Canaria vs. BAXI Manresa   Circuito Movistar Oviedo, Spain
14 Real Madrid vs. Olympiacos Piraeus   Torneo Costa del Sol Manilva, Spain
14 Vanoli Basket Cremona vs. Darussafaka Istanbul   Friendly Game Cremona, Italy
15 Khimki Moscow Region vs. AEK Athens   OPAP Basketball Tournament Nicosia, Cyprus
15 Panathinaikos OPAP Athens vs. Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv   OPAP Basketball Tournament Nicosia, Cyprus
15 Arka Gdynia vs. FC Barcelona Lassa   Friendly Game Gdynia, Poland
15 Unicaja Malaga vs. Real Madrid   Torneo Costa del Sol Marbella, Spain
15 AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan vs. Dinamo Sassari   Semifinal, Torneo di Cagliari Cagliari, Italy
15 Germani Brescia Leonessa vs. Darussafaka   Friendly Game Lumezzane, Italy
15 Fenerbahce Istanbul vs. CSP Limoges   Semifinal, Torneo di Cagliari Cagliari, Italy
16 Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv vs. AEK Athens   OPAP Basketball Tournament Nicosia, Cyprus
16 Panathinaikos OPAP Athens vs. Khimki Moscow Region   OPAP Basketball Tournament Nicosia, Cyprus
16 5-6 place, 3-4 place and Final   Gloria Cup Antalya, Turkey
16 Valencia Basket vs. Herbalife Gran Canaria   Circuito Movistar Oviedo, Spain
16 3-4 place and Final, Fenerbahce Istanbul, AX Milan   Torneo di Cagliari Cagliari, Italy
17 Novipiu Junior Casale vs. Darussafaka Istanbul   Friendly Game Casale Monferrat, Italy
18 Dinamo Sassari vs. Fenerbahce Istanbul   Friendly Game Cagliari, Italy
18 Fiat Torino vs. Darussafaka Istanbul   Friendly Game Torino, Italy
20 CSKA Moscow vs. Liaoning   Zadar Basketball Tournament Zadar, Croatia
20 AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan vs. Maccabi Tel Aviv   Zadar Basketball Tournament Zadar, Croatia
20 Buducnost VOLI Podgorica vs. KK Igokea   ABA Supercup Laktasi, Bosnia and Herzegovina
21 CSKA Moscow vs. FC Bayern Munich   Zadar Basketball Tournament Zadar, Croatia
21 Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv vs. Fenerbahce Istanbul   Zadar Basketball Tournament Zadar, Croatia
21 (FC Barcelona Lassa, KIROLBET Baskonia, Obradoiro, Real Madrid)   Semifinal, Supercopa Endesa Santiago de Compostela, Spain
21 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Hapoel Jerusalem   Trophy Crete, Greece
21 Darussafaka Istanbul vs. Khimki Moscow Region   TUBAD Tournament Istanbul Istanbul, Turkey
21 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. Banvit   TUBAD Tournament Istanbul Istanbul, Turkey
22 Fenerbahce Istanbul vs. AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan   Zadar Basketball Tournament Zadar, Croatia
22 FC Bayern Munich vs. Liaoning   Zadar Basketball Tournament Zadar, Croatia
22 (FC Barcelona Lassa, KIROLBET Baskonia, Obradoiro, Real Madrid)   Final, Supercopa Endesa Santiago de Compostela, Spain
22 Semifinals, Buducnost VOLI Podgorica if win Quarterfinals   ABA Supercup Laktasi, Bosnia and Herzegovina
22 3-4 place and Final, Efes, Darussafaka, Khimki   TUBAD Tournament Istanbul Istanbul, Turkey
23 5-6 place, 3-4 place and Final   Zadar Basketball Tournament Zadar, Croatia
23 Herbalife Gran Canaria vs. Iberostar Tenerife   Friendly Game Las Palmas, Spain
23 3-4 place and Final, Olympiacos Piraeus   Trophy Crete, Greece
23 Final, Buducnost VOLI Podgorica if win Semifinals   ABA Supercup Laktasi, Bosnia and Herzegovina
25 KIROLBET Baskonia Vitoria Gasteiz vs. -   Trofeo Alava Vitoria-Gasteiz, Spain
27-28 Panathinaikos, Fenerbahce, Maccabi and Khimki   Memory of Pavlos Giannakopoulos Athens, Greece
29 AX Milan vs. Germani Brescia Leonessa   Semifinal, Supercoppa Brescia, Italy
29 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Anadolu Efes Istanbul   Alexander Gomelsky Cup Moscow, Russian Federation
29 CSKA Moscow vs. UNICS Kazan   Alexander Gomelsky Cup Moscow, Russian Federation
29 AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan   Final, Supercoppa Brescia, Italy
29 Darussafaka Istanbul vs. Afyon Belediye   Friendly Game Turkey
30 3-4 place and Final   Alexander Gomelsky Cup Moscow, Russian Federation