EuroLeague preseason: Bayern wins opener at buzzer

Aug 27, 2019 by Euroleague.net Print
EuroLeague preseason: Bayern wins opener at buzzer

FC Bayern Munich gave its fans a thriller in the preseason opener with a 67-66 victory over Stanford University on a buzzer-beating three-pointer from Josh Huestis, who is a product of the California college. Greg Monroe shined in his European debut with 17 points and 9 rebounds for the German champs, while Huestis finished with 12 points and teenager Rudan Matej added 10.

  AUGUST      
Date Game
Result
Trophy Place
25 Anadolu Efes vs. AS Monaco 68-77 Friendly game Bormio, Italy
26 Khimki Moscow Region vs. Buducnost 74-83 Friendly game Slovenia
27 Bayern Munich vs. Stanford 67-66 Friendly game Rosenheim, Germany
29 Anadolu Efes vs. Varese - Friendly game Bormio, Italy
30 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Iraklis - Friendly game Athens, Greece
30 Valencia Basket vs. TAU Castello - Friendly game Castello, Spain
30 Bayern Munich vs. Mitteldeutscher BC - Friendly game Munich, Germany
31 AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan vs. Casale - Castelletto Ticino Tournament Castelletto Ticino, Italy
31 KIROLBET Baskonia vs. San Pablo Burgos - Friendly game Vitoria-Gasteiz, Spain
31 Anadolu Efes vs. Urania Milan - AirItaly Olbia Tournament Saturnia, Italy
  SEPTEMBER      
Date Game
Result
Trophy Place
1 AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan vs. Cantu / Treviglio - Castelletto Ticino Tournament Castelletto Ticino, Italy
1 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Iraklis - Friendly game Athens, Greece
1 Anadolu Efes vs. Urania / Sassari - AirItaly Olbia Tournament Saturnia, Italy
1 Zalgiris vs. Lietkabelis Panevezys - Friendly games Kaunas, Lithuania
2 Bayern Munich vs. Shanghai Sharks - Friendly games Munich, Germany
1 Zalgiris vs. Khimki Moscow Region - Friendly games Kaunas, Lithuania
4 KIROLBET Baskonia vs. Tenerife Friendly game Iruna, Spain
4 Anadolu Efes vs. Dinamo Sassari - Friendly game Saturnia, Italy
5 FC Barcelona vs. MoraBanc Andorra - Friendly game St. Julia de Vilatorta, Spain
6 ALBA Berlin Torneo Encestarias Vilagarcia de Arousa, Spain
6 Olympiacos vs. Pistoia - Lucca tournament Lucca, Italy
6 Anadolu Efes vs. Umana Reyer Venice - Lucca tournament Lucca, Italy
6 Real Madrid vs. Zenit St Petersburg - Costa del Sol tournament Frigiliana, Spain
7 CSKA Moscow vs. Vostok-65 Friendly game Moscow, Russia
7 Asseco Arka Gdynia vs. Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv City of Wloclawek Wloclawek, Poland
7 Valencia Basket vs. ASVEL Villeurbanne - Friendly game Alicante, Spain
7 ALBA Berlin Torneo Encestarias Vilagarcia de Arousa, Spain
7 Olympiacos vs. Efes / AX Milan - Lucca tournament Lucca, Italy
7 Anadolu Efes vs. Olympiacos / AX Milan - Lucca tournament Lucca, Italy
7 KIROLBET Baskonia vs. Pau-Orthez Friendly game Anglet, France
7 Real Madrid vs. Unicaja Malaga - Friendly games Nerja, Spain
8 Anwil Wloclawek vs. Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv City of Wloclawek Wloclawek, Poland
8 UCAM Murcia vs. LDLC ASVEL Villeurbanne 1 Torneo Internacional FLBA Alicante, Spain
8 Kalev/Cramo vs. Zalgiris Kaunas Friendly game Tallinn, Estonia
8 KIROLBET Baskonia vs. Pau-Orthez Friendly game Pau, France
9 AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan vs. Pistoia - Friendly game Pistoia
9 FC Barcelona vs. Joventut Badalona - Catalan League semis Badalona, Spain
10 Obradoiro vs. ALBA Berlin Friendly game Vigo, Spain
11 Strasbourg vs. Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv Pro Stars Tournament Angers, France
11 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. Zalgiris Kaunas Gloria Cup 2019 Belek - Antalya, Turkey
11 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. UNICS Kazan - Friendly game Athens, Greece
11 KIROLBET Baskonia vs. Obras Basket Oviedo Tournament Pumarin, Spain
11 Real Madrid vs. Ovideo - Oviedo Tournament Pumarin, Spain
12 Cholet vs. Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv Pro Stars Tournament Angers, France
12 CSKA Moscow vs. Tofas Bursa Gloria Cup 2019 Belek - Antalya, Turkey
12 Zalgiris Kaunas vs. Galatasaray Doga Sigorta Istanbul Gloria Cup 2019 Belek - Antalya, Turkey
12 LDLC ASVEL Villeurbanne vs. ALBA Berlin Friendly game Clermont-Ferrand, France
12 Valencia Basket vs. UCAM Murcia Trofeo Feria de Albacete Albacete, Spain
12 KIROLBET Baskonia vs. TBD Oviedo Tournament Pumarin, Spain
12 Real Madrid vs. TBD - Oviedo Tournament Pumarin, Spain
13 Teksut Bandirma vs. CSKA Moscow Gloria Cup 2019 Belek - Antalya, Turkey
13 Galatasaray Doga Sigorta Istanbul vs. Anadolu Efes Istanbul Gloria Cup 2019 Belek - Antalya, Turkey
14 Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv Pro Stars Tournament Angers, France
14 Monbus Obradoiro vs. FC Barcelona 1 Torneo Xacobea Santiago de Compostela, Spain
14 AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan vs. Sassari - Cagliari tournament Cagliari, Italy
14 Fenerbahce Beko Istanbul vs. Cluj - Cluj Tournament Cluj, Romania
14 KIROLBET Baskonia vs. Bilbao Basket Basque Cup Barakaldo, Spain
14 Khimki Moscow Region vs. Hapoel Jerusalem Cagliari Tournament Cagliari, Italy
14 AX Milan vs. Dinamo Sassari Cagliari Tournament Cagliari, Italy
14 Real Madrid vs. Casademont Zaragoza - Jose Luis Abos memorial Zaragoza, Spain
15 Game 5-6, game 3-4 and Final Gloria Cup 2019 Belek - Antalya, Turkey
15 ALBA Berlin vs. Braunschweig Friendly game Oranienburg, Germany
15 Khimki Moscow Region, AX Milan, Hapoel Jerusalem, Dinamo Sassari Cagliari Tournament Cagliari, Italy
15 Fenerbahce Beko Istanbul vs. Partizan / Mornar Bar - Cluj Tournament Cluj, Romania
15 Valencia Basket vs. San Pablo Burgos - Trophy Valencia Valencia, Spain
17 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Crvena Zvezda - Friendly game Athens
18 CSKA Moscow vs. Buyukcekmece Friendly game Turkey
18 Bayern Munich vs. CR Flamengo - NBA G-League International Challenge Montevideo, Uruguay
19 ALBA Berlin vs. Khimki Moscow Region Zadar basketball tournament Zadar, Croatia
19 Anadolu Efes vs. KK Zadar Zadar basketball tournament Zadar, Croatia
19 KIROLBET Baskonia vs. Iberostar Tenerife Trofeo Araba-Alava Vitoria-Gasteiz, Spain
19 AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan vs. Urania Milan - Friendly game Milan
19 Fenerbahce Beko Istanbul vs. DeLonghi Treviso - Friendly game Treviso, Italy
19 Bayern Munich vs. San Lorenzo de Almagro - NBA G-League International Challenge Montevideo, Uruguay
20 ALBA Berlin vs. Zadar Zadar basketball tournament Zadar, Croatia
20 Anadolu Efes vs. Khimki Moscow Region Zadar basketball tournament Zadar, Croatia
20 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Crvena Zvezda - Friendly game Athens
20 Fenerbahce Beko Istanbul vs. Segafredo Virtus Bologna - Friendly game Bologna, Italy
21 Fenerbahce vs. AX Milan Pavlos Giannakopoulos Memorial Athens, Greece
21 Maccabi vs. Panathinaikos Pavlos Giannakopoulos Memorial Athens, Greece
21 ALBA Berlin vs. Anadolu Efes Zadar basketball tournament Zadar, Croatia
21 Khimki Moscow Region vs. KK Zadar Zadar basketball tournament Zadar, Croatia
21 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Peristeri - Friendly game Athens
21 Real Madrid, FC Barcelona, Valencia Basket, Montakit Fuenlabrada - Spanish SuperCup semis Madrid, Spain
22 Fenerbahce, Maccabi, Milan and Panathinaikos Pavlos Giannakopoulos Memorial Athens, Greece
24 CSKA Moscow, vs. Promitheas Patras - Gomelskiy Cup Moscow
24 UNICS Kazan vs. Olympiacos Piraeus - Gomelskiy Cup Moscow
25 CSKA Moscow, UNICS Kazan, Olympiacos Piraeus, Promitheas Patras - Gomelskiy Cup Moscow
26 Fenerbahce Beko vs. Anadolu Efes - President's Cup Istanbul, Turkey
28 - German Cup QF Germany