EuroLeague preseason: Paul helps Olympiacos to big win

Aug 30, 2019 by Euroleague.net Print
EuroLeague preseason: Paul helps Olympiacos to big win

Olympiacos Piraeus opened its preseason schedule with a comfortable 85-49 victory over Iraklis on Friday night. The game was initially closely contested, with David Blatt’s team only ahead by 14-13 after the first quarter. But the Reds soon established a big lead which was never threatened. New signing Vasilis Charalampopoulos led the scoring with 16 points, closely followed by fellow summer arrival Brandon Paul, who formerly played for Anadolu Efes Istanbul, with 15 points. Olympiacos was missing four players on World Cup duty, while Sasha Vezenkov is undergoing rehabilitation from injury in Italy.

Valencia Basket also claimed a comfortable victory on Friday evening, overcoming host TAU Castello 48-81 on a short and succcessful road trip. Valencia was paced by new signing Vanja Marinkovic and Aaron Doornekamp with 12 points apiece. Another summer recruit, Jordan Loyd, scored 11 points, and Mike Tobey bagged a double-double of 10 points and 10 rebounds.

Also on Friday, 7DAYS EuroCup club AS Monaco overcame host and new Turkish Airlines EuroLeague entrant ALBA Berlin 81-76 in the German capital. Dee Bost led Monaco’s scoring with 15 points, while Yakuba Ouattara and Dylan Ennis scored 13 and Kim Tillie added 12. ALBA’s Landry Nnoko led all scorers with 19 points, and Luka Sikma (14 points), Peyton Siva (13) and Martin Hermansson (11) also got into double figures.

AUGUST
Date Game Result Trophy Place
25 Anadolu Efes vs. AS Monaco 68-77 Friendly game Bormio, Italy
26 Khimki Moscow Region vs. Buducnost 74-83 Friendly game Slovenia
27 Bayern Munich vs. Stanford 67-66 Friendly game Rosenheim, Germany
29 Anadolu Efes vs. Varese 77-66 Friendly game Bormio, Italy
29 Olimpia Milan vs. Treviglio 111-68 Friendly game Italy
30 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Iraklis 85-49 Friendly game Athens, Greece
30 ALBA Berlin vs. AS Monaco 76-81 Friendly game Berlin, Germany

30

Bayern Munich vs. Mitteldeutscher BC - Friendly game Munich, Germany
30 TAU Castello vs. Valencia Basket 48-81 Friendly game Castello, Spain
31 KIROLBET Baskonia vs. San Pablo Burgos - Friendly game Vitoria-Gasteiz, Spain
31 Anadolu Efes vs. Urania Milan - AirItaly Olbia Tournament Saturnia, Italy
SEPTEMBER
Date Game Result Trophy Place
1 AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan vs. Cantu / Treviglio - Castelletto Ticino Tournament Castelletto Ticino, Italy
1 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Iraklis - Friendly game Athens, Greece
1 Anadolu Efes vs. Urania / Sassari - AirItaly Olbia Tournament Saturnia, Italy
1 Zalgiris vs. Lietkabelis Panevezys - Friendly games Kaunas, Lithuania
2 Bayern Munich vs. Shanghai Sharks - Friendly games Munich, Germany
3 Zalgiris vs. Khimki Moscow Region - Friendly games Kaunas, Lithuania
4 KIROLBET Baskonia vs. Tenerife - Friendly game Iruna, Spain
4 Anadolu Efes vs. Dinamo Sassari - Friendly game Saturnia, Italy
5 FC Barcelona vs. MoraBanc Andorra - Friendly game St. Julia de Vilatorta, Spain
6 ALBA Berlin - Torneo Encestarias Vilagarcia de Arousa, Spain
6 Olympiacos vs. Pistoia - Lucca tournament Lucca, Italy
6 Anadolu Efes vs. Umana Reyer Venice - Lucca tournament Lucca, Italy
6 Real Madrid vs. Zenit St Petersburg - Costa del Sol tournament Frigiliana, Spain
7 CSKA Moscow vs. Vostok-65 - Friendly game Moscow, Russia
7 Asseco Arka Gdynia vs. Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv - City of Wloclawek Wloclawek, Poland
7 Valencia Basket vs. ASVEL Villeurbanne - Friendly game Alicante, Spain
7 ALBA Berlin - Torneo Encestarias Vilagarcia de Arousa, Spain
7 Olympiacos vs. Efes / AX Milan - Lucca tournament Lucca, Italy
7 Anadolu Efes vs. Olympiacos / AX Milan - Lucca tournament Lucca, Italy
7 KIROLBET Baskonia vs. Pau-Orthez - Friendly game Anglet, France
7 Real Madrid vs. Unicaja Malaga - Friendly games Nerja, Spain
8 Anwil Wloclawek vs. Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv - City of Wloclawek Wloclawek, Poland
8 UCAM Murcia vs. LDLC ASVEL Villeurbanne - 1 Torneo Internacional FLBA Alicante, Spain
8 Kalev/Cramo vs. Zalgiris Kaunas - Friendly game Tallinn, Estonia
8 KIROLBET Baskonia vs. Pau-Orthez - Friendly game Pau, France
9 AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan vs. Pistoia - Friendly game Pistoia, Italy
9 FC Barcelona vs. Joventut Badalona - Catalan League semis Badalona, Spain
10 Obradoiro vs. ALBA Berlin - Friendly game Vigo, Spain
11 Strasbourg vs. Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv - Pro Stars Tournament Angers, France
11 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. Zalgiris Kaunas - Gloria Cup 2019 Belek - Antalya, Turkey
11 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. UNICS Kazan - Friendly game Athens, Greece
11 KIROLBET Baskonia vs. Obras Basket - Oviedo Tournament Pumarin, Spain
11 Real Madrid vs. Ovideo - Oviedo Tournament Pumarin, Spain
12 Cholet vs. Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv - Pro Stars Tournament Angers, France
12 CSKA Moscow vs. Tofas Bursa - Gloria Cup 2019 Belek - Antalya, Turkey
12 Zalgiris Kaunas vs. Galatasaray Doga Sigorta Istanbul - Gloria Cup 2019 Belek - Antalya, Turkey
12 LDLC ASVEL Villeurbanne vs. ALBA Berlin - Friendly game Clermont-Ferrand, France
12 Valencia Basket vs. UCAM Murcia - Trofeo Feria de Albacete Albacete, Spain
12 KIROLBET Baskonia vs. TBD - Oviedo Tournament Pumarin, Spain
12 Real Madrid vs. TBD - Oviedo Tournament Pumarin, Spain
13 Teksut Bandirma vs. CSKA Moscow - Gloria Cup 2019 Belek - Antalya, Turkey
13 Galatasaray Doga Sigorta Istanbul vs. Anadolu Efes Istanbul - Gloria Cup 2019 Belek - Antalya, Turkey
14 Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv - Pro Stars Tournament Angers, France
14 Monbus Obradoiro vs. FC Barcelona - 1 Torneo Xacobea Santiago de Compostela, Spain
14 AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan vs. Sassari - Cagliari tournament Cagliari, Italy
14 Fenerbahce Beko Istanbul vs. Cluj - Cluj Tournament Cluj, Romania
14 KIROLBET Baskonia vs. Bilbao Basket - Basque Cup Barakaldo, Spain
14 Khimki Moscow Region vs. Hapoel Jerusalem - Cagliari Tournament Cagliari, Italy
14 AX Milan vs. Dinamo Sassari - Cagliari Tournament Cagliari, Italy
14 Real Madrid vs. Casademont Zaragoza - Jose Luis Abos memorial Zaragoza, Spain
15 Game 5-6, game 3-4 and Final - Gloria Cup 2019 Belek - Antalya, Turkey
15 ALBA Berlin vs. Braunschweig - Friendly game Oranienburg, Germany
15 Khimki Moscow Region, AX Milan, Hapoel Jerusalem, Dinamo Sassari - Cagliari Tournament Cagliari, Italy
15 Fenerbahce Beko Istanbul vs. Partizan / Mornar Bar - Cluj Tournament Cluj, Romania
15 Valencia Basket vs. San Pablo Burgos - Trophy Valencia Valencia, Spain
17 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Crvena Zvezda - Friendly game Athens, Greece
18 CSKA Moscow vs. Buyukcekmece - Friendly game Turkey
18 Bayern Munich vs. CR Flamengo - NBA G-League International Challenge Montevideo, Uruguay
19 ALBA Berlin vs. Khimki Moscow Region - Zadar basketball tournament Zadar, Croatia
19 Anadolu Efes vs. KK Zadar - Zadar basketball tournament Zadar, Croatia
19 KIROLBET Baskonia vs. Iberostar Tenerife - Trofeo Araba-Alava Vitoria-Gasteiz, Spain
19 AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan vs. Urania Milan - Friendly game Milan, Italy
19 Fenerbahce Beko Istanbul vs. DeLonghi Treviso - Friendly game Treviso, Italy
19 Bayern Munich vs. San Lorenzo de Almagro - NBA G-League International Challenge Montevideo, Uruguay
20 ALBA Berlin vs. Zadar - Zadar basketball tournament Zadar, Croatia
20 Anadolu Efes vs. Khimki Moscow Region - Zadar basketball tournament Zadar, Croatia
20 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Crvena Zvezda - Friendly game Athens, Greece
20 Fenerbahce Beko Istanbul vs. Segafredo Virtus Bologna - Friendly game Bologna, Italy
21 Fenerbahce vs. AX Milan - Pavlos Giannakopoulos Memorial Athens, Greece
21 Maccabi vs. Panathinaikos - Pavlos Giannakopoulos Memorial Athens, Greece
21 ALBA Berlin vs. Anadolu Efes - Zadar basketball tournament Zadar, Croatia
21 Khimki Moscow Region vs. KK Zadar - Zadar basketball tournament Zadar, Croatia
21 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Peristeri - Friendly game Athens, Greece
21 Real Madrid, FC Barcelona, Valencia Basket, Montakit Fuenlabrada - Spanish SuperCup semis Madrid, Spain
22 Fenerbahce, Maccabi, Milan and Panathinaikos - Pavlos Giannakopoulos Memorial Athens, Greece
24 CSKA Moscow, vs. Promitheas Patras - Gomelskiy Cup Moscow, Russia
24 UNICS Kazan vs. Olympiacos Piraeus - Gomelskiy Cup Moscow, Russia
25 CSKA Moscow, UNICS Kazan, Olympiacos Piraeus, Promitheas Patras - Gomelskiy Cup Moscow, Russia
26 Fenerbahce Beko vs. Anadolu Efes - President's Cup Istanbul, Turkey
28 - German Cup QF Germany