EuroLeague preseason: Baskonia, Zvezda, Efes win

Sep 04, 2019 by Euroleague.net Print
EuroLeague preseason: Baskonia, Zvezda, Efes win

KIROLBET Baskonia Vitoria-Gasteiz survived a tough pre-season test by topping Iberostar Tenerife 65-76 in Navarra, Spain on Wednesday. Toko Shengelia led the winners with 13 points. Jayson Granger added 12, Youssoupha Fall 11 and 10 rebounds while Matt Janning and Ilimane Diop each had 10 points. Baskonia led 22-34 at halftime, extended its margin to 37-55 late in the third quarter and kept full control of the game until the final buzzer. Crvena Zvezda mts Belgrade topped Darussafaka Tekfen Istanbul 92-73 at Stark Arena in the Serbian capital. Stratos Perperoglou led the winners with 17 points. James Gist added 11 while Lorenzo Brown had 11 for Zvezda. Derrick Brown, in his first official game in over a year, had 6 points, 7 rebounds and 8 assists. Anadolu Efes Istanbul downed Dinamo Sassari 91-72. Alec Peters led the way with 22 points, Yigitcan Saybir added 14 and James Anderson 13.


  AUGUST      
Date Game
Result
Trophy Place
25 Anadolu Efes vs. AS Monaco 68-77 Friendly game Bormio, Italy
26 Khimki Moscow Region vs. Buducnost 74-83 Friendly game Slovenia
27 Bayern Munich vs. Stanford 67-66 Friendly game Rosenheim, Germany
29 Anadolu Efes vs. Varese 77-66 Friendly game Bormio, Italy
30 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Iraklis 85-49 Friendly game Athens, Greece
30 TAU Castello vs. Valenica Basket 48-81 Friendly game Castello, Spain
30 ALBA Berlin vs. AS Monaco 76-81 Friendly game Berlin, Germany
31 AX Armani Exchange Milan vs. Casale 76-73 Castelletto Ticino Tournament Castelletto Ticino, Italy
31 Anadolu Efes vs. Urania Milan 90-71 AirItaly Olbia Tournament Saturnia, Italy
  SEPTEMBER      
Date Game
Result
Trophy Place
1 AX Armani Exchange Milan vs. Cantu 66-54 Castelletto Ticino Tournament Castelletto Ticino, Italy
1 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Iraklis 82-55 Friendly game Athens, Greece
1 Anadolu Efes vs. Sassari 82-90 AirItaly Olbia Tournament Saturnia, Italy
1 Zalgiris vs. Lietkabelis Panevezys 75-72 Friendly games Kaunas, Lithuania
2 Bayern Munich vs. Shanghai Sharks 102-64 Friendly games Munich, Germany
3 Zalgiris Kaunas vs. Khimki Moscow Region 85-71 Friendly games Kaunas, Lithuania
4 KIROLBET Baskonia vs. Tenerife 76-65 Friendly game Iruna, Spain
4 Crvena Zvezda mts Belgrade vs. Darussafaka 92-73 Friendly game Belgrade, Serbia
4 Anadolu Efes vs. Dinamo Sassari 91-72 Friendly game Saturnia, Italy
5 FC Barcelona vs. MoraBanc Andorra - Friendly game St. Julia de Vilatorta, Spain
5 Unicaja Malaga vs. Zenit St Petersburg - Costa del Sol tournament Torrox, Spain
6 San Pablo Burgos vs. ALBA Berlin - Torneo Encestarias Vilagarcia de Arousa, Spain
6 Olympiacos vs. AX Armani Exchange Milan - Lucca tournament Lucca, Italy
6 Anadolu Efes vs. Umana Reyer Venice - Lucca tournament Lucca, Italy
6 Real Madrid vs. Zenit St Petersburg - Costa del Sol tournament Frigiliana, Spain
7 CSKA Moscow vs. Vostok-65 - Friendly game Moscow, Russia
7 Asseco Arka Gdynia vs. Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv - City of Wloclawek Wloclawek, Poland
7 Valencia Basket vs. ASVEL Villeurbanne - Friendly game Alicante, Spain
7 ALBA Berlin - Torneo Encestarias Vilagarcia de Arousa, Spain
7 Olympiacos vs. Efes / AX Milan - Lucca tournament Lucca, Italy
7 Anadolu Efes vs. Olympiacos / AX Milan - Lucca tournament Lucca, Italy
7 KIROLBET Baskonia vs. Pau-Orthez - Friendly game Anglet, France
7 Real Madrid vs. Unicaja Malaga - Costa del Sol tournament Nerja, Spain
8 Anwil Wloclawek vs. Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv - City of Wloclawek Wloclawek, Poland
8 UCAM Murcia vs. LDLC ASVEL Villeurbanne - 1 Torneo Internacional FLBA Alicante, Spain
8 Kalev/Cramo vs. Zalgiris Kaunas - Friendly game Tallinn, Estonia
8 KIROLBET Baskonia vs. Pau-Orthez - Friendly game Pau, France
9 AX Armani Exchange Milan vs. Pistoia - Friendly game Pistoia, Italy
9 FC Barcelona vs. Joventut Badalona - Catalan League semis Badalona, Spain
10 Obradoiro vs. ALBA Berlin - Friendly game Vigo, Spain
11 Strasbourg vs. Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv - Pro Stars Tournament Angers, France
11 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. Zalgiris Kaunas - Gloria Cup 2019 Belek - Antalya, Turkey
11 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. UNICS Kazan - Friendly game Athens, Greece
11 KIROLBET Baskonia vs. Obras Basket - San Mateo Tournament Oviedo, Spain
11 Real Madrid vs. Ovideo - San Mateo Tournament Oviedo, Spain
12 Cholet vs. Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv - Pro Stars Tournament Angers, France
12 CSKA Moscow vs. Tofas Bursa - Gloria Cup 2019 Belek - Antalya, Turkey
12 Zalgiris Kaunas vs. Galatasaray Doga Sigorta Istanbul - Gloria Cup 2019 Belek - Antalya, Turkey
12 LDLC ASVEL Villeurbanne vs. ALBA Berlin - Friendly game Clermont-Ferrand, France
12 Valencia Basket vs. UCAM Murcia - Trofeo Feria de Albacete Albacete, Spain
12 KIROLBET Baskonia vs. TBD - San Mateo Tournament Oviedo, Spain
12 Real Madrid vs. TBD - San Mateo Tournament Oviedo, Spain
13 Teksut Bandirma vs. CSKA Moscow - Gloria Cup 2019 Belek - Antalya, Turkey
13 Galatasaray Doga Sigorta Istanbul vs. Anadolu Efes Istanbul - Gloria Cup 2019 Belek - Antalya, Turkey
14 Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv - Pro Stars Tournament Angers, France
14 Monbus Obradoiro vs. FC Barcelona - 1 Torneo Xacobea Santiago de Compostela, Spain
14 AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan vs. Sassari - Cagliari tournament Cagliari, Italy
14 Fenerbahce Beko Istanbul vs. Cluj - Cluj Tournament Cluj, Romania
14 KIROLBET Baskonia vs. Bilbao Basket - Basque Cup Barakaldo, Spain
14 Khimki Moscow Region vs. Hapoel Jerusalem - Cagliari Tournament Cagliari, Italy
14 AX Milan vs. Dinamo Sassari - Cagliari Tournament Cagliari, Italy
14 Real Madrid vs. Casademont Zaragoza - Jose Luis Abos memorial Zaragoza, Spain
15 Game 5-6, game 3-4 and Final - Gloria Cup 2019 Belek - Antalya, Turkey
15 ALBA Berlin vs. Braunschweig - Friendly game Oranienburg, Germany
15 Khimki Moscow Region, AX Milan, Hapoel Jerusalem, Dinamo Sassari - Cagliari Tournament Cagliari, Italy
15 Fenerbahce Beko Istanbul vs. Partizan / Mornar Bar - Cluj Tournament Cluj, Romania
15 Valencia Basket vs. San Pablo Burgos - Trophy Valencia Valencia, Spain
17 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Crvena Zvezda - Friendly game Athens, Greece
18 CSKA Moscow vs. Buyukcekmece - Friendly game Turkey
18 Bayern Munich vs. CR Flamengo - NBA G-League International Challenge Montevideo, Uruguay
19 ALBA Berlin vs. Khimki Moscow Region - Zadar basketball tournament Zadar, Croatia
19 Anadolu Efes vs. KK Zadar - Zadar basketball tournament Zadar, Croatia
19 KIROLBET Baskonia vs. Iberostar Tenerife - Trofeo Araba-Alava Vitoria-Gasteiz, Spain
19 AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan vs. Urania Milan - Friendly game Milan, Italy
19 Fenerbahce Beko Istanbul vs. DeLonghi Treviso - Friendly game Treviso, Italy
19 Bayern Munich vs. San Lorenzo de Almagro - NBA G-League International Challenge Montevideo, Uruguay
20 ALBA Berlin vs. Zadar - Zadar basketball tournament Zadar, Croatia
20 Anadolu Efes vs. Khimki Moscow Region - Zadar basketball tournament Zadar, Croatia
20 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Crvena Zvezda - Friendly game Athens, Greece
20 Fenerbahce Beko Istanbul vs. Segafredo Virtus Bologna - Friendly game Bologna, Italy
21 Fenerbahce vs. AX Milan - Pavlos Giannakopoulos Memorial Athens, Greece
21 Maccabi vs. Panathinaikos - Pavlos Giannakopoulos Memorial Athens, Greece
21 ALBA Berlin vs. Anadolu Efes - Zadar basketball tournament Zadar, Croatia
21 Khimki Moscow Region vs. KK Zadar - Zadar basketball tournament Zadar, Croatia
21 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Peristeri - Friendly game Athens, Greece
21 FC Barcelona vs. Valencia Basket - Spanish SuperCup semis Madrid, Spain
21 Real Madrid vs. Montakit Fuenlabrada - Spanish SuperCup semis Madrid, Spain
22 Real Madrid, FC Barcelona, Valencia Basket, Montakit Fuenlabrada - Spanish SuperCup final Madrid, Spain
22 Fenerbahce, Maccabi, Milan and Panathinaikos - Pavlos Giannakopoulos Memorial Athens, Greece
24 CSKA Moscow vs. Promitheas Patras - Gomelskiy Cup Moscow, Russia
24 UNICS Kazan vs. Olympiacos Piraeus - Gomelskiy Cup Moscow, Russia
25 CSKA Moscow, UNICS Kazan, Olympiacos Piraeus, Promitheas Patras - Gomelskiy Cup Moscow, Russia
26 Fenerbahce Beko vs. Anadolu Efes - President's Cup Istanbul, Turkey
28 - German Cup QF Germany