EuroLeague preseason: Real, Milan defeat EuroLeague foes

Sep 06, 2019 by Euroleague.net Print
EuroLeague preseason: Real, Milan defeat EuroLeague foes

There were two all-EuroLeague friendly games on Friday night. Real Madrid played its first preseason game edging Zenit St Petersburg 80-77 in the Costa del Sol tournament. Zenit led 39-45 at halftime, but Real took control in the third quarter. Jaycee Carroll was Real's top scorer with 20 points, and Walter Tavares had 12. Vladislav Trushkin was Zenit's only double-digit with 19 points. In the other all-EuroLeague clash, at the Lucca Tournament in Italy, AX Armani Exchange Milan defeated Olympiacos Piraeus 78-62. Milan led for the majority of the night and led by 10 third-quarter points from Sergio Rodriguez, Milan pulled away to 58-47 margin after three quarters and never looked back. Rodriguez finished with 15 points, Kaleb Tarczewski collected 12 points and 7 rebounds for Milan, while Augustine Rubit had 14 points and 7 rebounds for Olympiacos. In the tourney finals, Milan will play against Anadolu Efes Istanbul which topped 7DAYS EuroCup side Umana Reyer Venice 66-71. Tibor Pleiss had 16 points, while Krunoslav Simon bagged 14 in victory. Stefano Tonut scored 18 for Venice. Panathinaikos OPAP Athens beat Iraklis 99-79 as Jimmer Fredette and Tyrese Rice scored 24 points apiece.

  AUGUST      
Date Game
Result
Trophy Place
25 Anadolu Efes vs. AS Monaco 68-77 Friendly game Bormio, Italy
26 Khimki Moscow Region vs. Buducnost 74-83 Friendly game Slovenia
27 Bayern Munich vs. Stanford 67-66 Friendly game Rosenheim, Germany
29 Anadolu Efes vs. Varese 77-66 Friendly game Bormio, Italy
30 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Iraklis 85-49 Friendly game Athens, Greece
30 TAU Castello vs. Valenica Basket 48-81 Friendly game Castello, Spain
30 ALBA Berlin vs. AS Monaco 76-81 Friendly game Berlin, Germany
31 AX Armani Exchange Milan vs. Casale 76-73 Castelletto Ticino Tournament Castelletto Ticino, Italy
31 Anadolu Efes vs. Urania Milan 90-71 AirItaly Olbia Tournament Saturnia, Italy
  SEPTEMBER      
Date Game
Result
Trophy Place
1 AX Armani Exchange Milan vs. Cantu 66-54 Castelletto Ticino Tournament Castelletto Ticino, Italy
1 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Iraklis 82-55 Friendly game Athens, Greece
1 Anadolu Efes vs. Sassari 82-90 AirItaly Olbia Tournament Saturnia, Italy
1 Zalgiris vs. Lietkabelis Panevezys 75-72 Friendly games Kaunas, Lithuania
2 Bayern Munich vs. Shanghai Sharks 102-64 Friendly games Munich, Germany
3 Zalgiris Kaunas vs. Khimki Moscow Region 85-71 Friendly games Kaunas, Lithuania
4 KIROLBET Baskonia vs. Tenerife 76-65 Friendly game Iruna, Spain
4 Crvena Zvezda mts Belgrade vs. Darussafaka 92-73 Friendly game Belgrade, Serbia
4 Anadolu Efes vs. Dinamo Sassari 91-72 Friendly game Saturnia, Italy
5 FC Barcelona vs. MoraBanc Andorra 69-71 Friendly game St. Julia de Vilatorta, Spain
5 Unicaja Malaga vs. Zenit St Petersburg 69-76 Costa del Sol tournament Torrox, Spain
6 San Pablo Burgos vs. ALBA Berlin 90-89 Torneo Encestarias Vilagarcia de Arousa, Spain
6 Olympiacos vs. AX Armani Exchange Milan 62-78 Lucca tournament Lucca, Italy
6 Anadolu Efes vs. Umana Reyer Venice 71-66 Lucca tournament Lucca, Italy
6 Real Madrid vs. Zenit St Petersburg 80-77 Costa del Sol tournament Frigiliana, Spain
6 Panathinaikos OPAP Athens vs. Iraklis 99-79 Friendly game Greece
7 CSKA Moscow vs. Vostok-65 - Friendly game Moscow, Russia
7 Asseco Arka Gdynia vs. Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv - City of Wloclawek Wloclawek, Poland
7 Valencia Basket vs. ASVEL Villeurbanne - Friendly game Alicante, Spain
7 ALBA Berlin - Torneo Encestarias Vilagarcia de Arousa, Spain
7 Olympiacos vs. Efes / AX Milan - Lucca tournament Lucca, Italy
7 Anadolu Efes vs. Olympiacos / AX Milan - Lucca tournament Lucca, Italy
7 KIROLBET Baskonia vs. Pau-Orthez - Friendly game Anglet, France
7 Real Madrid vs. Unicaja Malaga - Costa del Sol tournament Nerja, Spain
8 Anwil Wloclawek vs. Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv - City of Wloclawek Wloclawek, Poland
8 UCAM Murcia vs. LDLC ASVEL Villeurbanne - 1 Torneo Internacional FLBA Alicante, Spain
8 Kalev/Cramo vs. Zalgiris Kaunas - Friendly game Tallinn, Estonia
8 KIROLBET Baskonia vs. Pau-Orthez - Friendly game Pau, France
9 AX Armani Exchange Milan vs. Pistoia - Friendly game Pistoia, Italy
9 FC Barcelona vs. Joventut Badalona - Catalan League semis Badalona, Spain
10 Obradoiro vs. ALBA Berlin - Friendly game Vigo, Spain
11 Strasbourg vs. Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv - Pro Stars Tournament Angers, France
11 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. Zalgiris Kaunas - Gloria Cup 2019 Belek - Antalya, Turkey
11 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. UNICS Kazan - Friendly game Athens, Greece
11 KIROLBET Baskonia vs. Obras Basket - San Mateo Tournament Oviedo, Spain
11 Real Madrid vs. Ovideo - San Mateo Tournament Oviedo, Spain
12 Cholet vs. Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv - Pro Stars Tournament Angers, France
12 CSKA Moscow vs. Tofas Bursa - Gloria Cup 2019 Belek - Antalya, Turkey
12 Zalgiris Kaunas vs. Galatasaray Doga Sigorta Istanbul - Gloria Cup 2019 Belek - Antalya, Turkey
12 LDLC ASVEL Villeurbanne vs. ALBA Berlin - Friendly game Clermont-Ferrand, France
12 Valencia Basket vs. UCAM Murcia - Trofeo Feria de Albacete Albacete, Spain
12 KIROLBET Baskonia vs. TBD - San Mateo Tournament Oviedo, Spain
12 Real Madrid vs. TBD - San Mateo Tournament Oviedo, Spain
13 Teksut Bandirma vs. CSKA Moscow - Gloria Cup 2019 Belek - Antalya, Turkey
13 Galatasaray Doga Sigorta Istanbul vs. Anadolu Efes Istanbul - Gloria Cup 2019 Belek - Antalya, Turkey
14 Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv - Pro Stars Tournament Angers, France
14 Monbus Obradoiro vs. FC Barcelona - 1 Torneo Xacobea Santiago de Compostela, Spain
14 AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan vs. Sassari - Cagliari tournament Cagliari, Italy
14 Fenerbahce Beko Istanbul vs. Cluj - Cluj Tournament Cluj, Romania
14 KIROLBET Baskonia vs. Bilbao Basket - Basque Cup Barakaldo, Spain
14 Khimki Moscow Region vs. Hapoel Jerusalem - Cagliari Tournament Cagliari, Italy
14 AX Milan vs. Dinamo Sassari - Cagliari Tournament Cagliari, Italy
14 Real Madrid vs. Casademont Zaragoza - Jose Luis Abos memorial Zaragoza, Spain
15 Game 5-6, game 3-4 and Final - Gloria Cup 2019 Belek - Antalya, Turkey
15 ALBA Berlin vs. Braunschweig - Friendly game Oranienburg, Germany
15 Khimki Moscow Region, AX Milan, Hapoel Jerusalem, Dinamo Sassari - Cagliari Tournament Cagliari, Italy
15 Fenerbahce Beko Istanbul vs. Partizan / Mornar Bar - Cluj Tournament Cluj, Romania
15 Valencia Basket vs. San Pablo Burgos - Trophy Valencia Valencia, Spain
17 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Crvena Zvezda - Friendly game Athens, Greece
18 CSKA Moscow vs. Buyukcekmece - Friendly game Turkey
18 Bayern Munich vs. CR Flamengo - NBA G-League International Challenge Montevideo, Uruguay
19 ALBA Berlin vs. Khimki Moscow Region - Zadar basketball tournament Zadar, Croatia
19 Anadolu Efes vs. KK Zadar - Zadar basketball tournament Zadar, Croatia
19 KIROLBET Baskonia vs. Iberostar Tenerife - Trofeo Araba-Alava Vitoria-Gasteiz, Spain
19 AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan vs. Urania Milan - Friendly game Milan, Italy
19 Fenerbahce Beko Istanbul vs. DeLonghi Treviso - Friendly game Treviso, Italy
19 Bayern Munich vs. San Lorenzo de Almagro - NBA G-League International Challenge Montevideo, Uruguay
20 ALBA Berlin vs. Zadar - Zadar basketball tournament Zadar, Croatia
20 Anadolu Efes vs. Khimki Moscow Region - Zadar basketball tournament Zadar, Croatia
20 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Crvena Zvezda - Friendly game Athens, Greece
20 Fenerbahce Beko Istanbul vs. Segafredo Virtus Bologna - Friendly game Bologna, Italy
20 Movistar Estudiantes vs. Zenit St Petersburg - Friendly game Torrejon de Ardoz, Spain
21 Fenerbahce vs. AX Milan - Pavlos Giannakopoulos Memorial Athens, Greece
21 Maccabi vs. Panathinaikos - Pavlos Giannakopoulos Memorial Athens, Greece
21 ALBA Berlin vs. Anadolu Efes - Zadar basketball tournament Zadar, Croatia
21 Khimki Moscow Region vs. KK Zadar - Zadar basketball tournament Zadar, Croatia
21 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Peristeri - Friendly game Athens, Greece
21 FC Barcelona vs. Valencia Basket - Spanish SuperCup semis Madrid, Spain
21 Real Madrid vs. Montakit Fuenlabrada - Spanish SuperCup semis Madrid, Spain
22 Real Madrid, FC Barcelona, Valencia Basket, Montakit Fuenlabrada - Spanish SuperCup final Madrid, Spain
22 Fenerbahce, Maccabi, Milan and Panathinaikos - Pavlos Giannakopoulos Memorial Athens, Greece
24 CSKA Moscow vs. Promitheas Patras - Gomelskiy Cup Moscow, Russia
24 UNICS Kazan vs. Olympiacos Piraeus - Gomelskiy Cup Moscow, Russia
25 CSKA Moscow, UNICS Kazan, Olympiacos Piraeus, Promitheas Patras - Gomelskiy Cup Moscow, Russia
26 Fenerbahce Beko vs. Anadolu Efes - President's Cup Istanbul, Turkey
28 - German Cup QF Germany