Preseason: CSKA, Efes will meet in title game re-match!

Sep 13, 2019 by Euroleague.net Print
Preseason: CSKA, Efes will meet in title game re-match!

It will be a re-match of the 2019 EuroLeague title game at the Gloria Cup in Antalya, Turkey! CSKA Moscow and Anadolu Efes Istanbul managed to advance to the final despite different results on Friday. CSKA won its second game at the Gloria Cup against Teksut Bandirma by another close score, 87-84. Mike James shined during the game with his 20 points, 3 rebounds and 6 assists. Final Four MVP Will Clyburn added 18 points and Joel Bolomboy contributed with 14 points. In the other Gloria Cup game on Friday, Anadolu Efes Istanbul fell by a single point, 88-87, to Galatasaray Doga Sigorta Istanbul. Shane Larkin led Efes with 19 points while Bryant Dunston had 18 points. The game was close throughout the four quarters and after 30 minutes Efes was leading by just one point, 62-63. Despite the loss, Efes advanced to the final of the tournament.

  AUGUST      
Date Game
Result
Trophy Place
25 Anadolu Efes vs. AS Monaco 68-77 Friendly game Bormio, Italy
26 Khimki Moscow Region vs. Buducnost 74-83 Friendly game Slovenia
27 Bayern Munich vs. Stanford 67-66 Friendly game Rosenheim, Germany
29 Anadolu Efes vs. Varese 77-66 Friendly game Bormio, Italy
30 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Iraklis 85-49 Friendly game Athens, Greece
30 TAU Castello vs. Valenica Basket 48-81 Friendly game Castello, Spain
30 ALBA Berlin vs. AS Monaco 76-81 Friendly game Berlin, Germany
31 AX Armani Exchange Milan vs. Casale 76-73 Castelletto Ticino Tournament Castelletto Ticino, Italy
31 Anadolu Efes vs. Urania Milan 90-71 AirItaly Olbia Tournament Saturnia, Italy
  SEPTEMBER      
Date Game
Result
Trophy Place
1 AX Armani Exchange Milan vs. Cantu 66-54 Castelletto Ticino Tournament Castelletto Ticino, Italy
1 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Iraklis 82-55 Friendly game Athens, Greece
1 Anadolu Efes vs. Sassari 82-90 AirItaly Olbia Tournament Saturnia, Italy
1 Zalgiris vs. Lietkabelis Panevezys 75-72 Friendly games Kaunas, Lithuania
2 Bayern Munich vs. Shanghai Sharks 102-64 Friendly games Munich, Germany
3 Zalgiris Kaunas vs. Khimki Moscow Region 85-71 Friendly games Kaunas, Lithuania
4 KIROLBET Baskonia vs. Tenerife 76-65 Friendly game Iruna, Spain
4 Crvena Zvezda mts Belgrade vs. Darussafaka 92-73 Friendly game Belgrade, Serbia
4 Anadolu Efes vs. Dinamo Sassari 91-72 Friendly game Saturnia, Italy
5 FC Barcelona vs. MoraBanc Andorra 69-71 Friendly game St. Julia de Vilatorta, Spain
5 Unicaja Malaga vs. Zenit St Petersburg 69-76 Costa del Sol tournament Torrox, Spain
6 San Pablo Burgos vs. ALBA Berlin 90-89 Torneo Encestarias Vilagarcia de Arousa, Spain
6 Olympiacos vs. AX Armani Exchange Milan 62-78 Lucca tournament Lucca, Italy
6 Anadolu Efes vs. Umana Reyer Venice 71-66 Lucca tournament Lucca, Italy
6 Real Madrid vs. Zenit St Petersburg 80-77 Costa del Sol tournament Frigiliana, Spain
6 Panathinaikos OPAP Athens vs. Iraklis 99-79 Friendly game Greece
7 CSKA Moscow vs. Vostok-65 86-61 Friendly game Moscow, Russia
7 Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv vs. Partizan NIS Belgrade 76-84 City of Wloclawek Wloclawek, Poland
7 Valencia Basket vs. ASVEL Villeurbanne 88-60 Friendly game Alicante, Spain
7 ALBA Berlin vs. Obradoiro 80-81 Torneo Encestarias Vilagarcia de Arousa, Spain
7 Olympiacos vs. Umaya Reyer Venice 71-68 Lucca tournament Lucca, Italy
7 Anadolu Efes vs. AX Milan 75-87 Lucca tournament Lucca, Italy
7 KIROLBET Baskonia vs. Pau-Orthez 85-71 Friendly game Anglet, France
7 Real Madrid vs. Unicaja Malaga 76-69 Costa del Sol tournament Nerja, Spain
8 Anwil Wloclawek vs. Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv 83-81 City of Wloclawek Wloclawek, Poland
8 UCAM Murcia vs. LDLC ASVEL Villeurbanne 78-81 1 Torneo Internacional FLBA Alicante, Spain
8 Kalev/Cramo vs. Zalgiris Kaunas 71-95 Friendly game Tallinn, Estonia
9 AX Armani Exchange Milan vs. Pistoia 89-66 Friendly game Pistoia, Italy
9 FC Barcelona vs. Joventut Badalona 87-85 Catalan League semis Badalona, Spain
10 Obradoiro vs. ALBA Berlin 58-68 Quino Salvo Memorial Vigo, Spain
11 Strasbourg vs. Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv 72-82 Pro Stars Tournament Angers, France
11 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. Zalgiris Kaunas 100-98 OT
Gloria Cup 2019 Belek - Antalya, Turkey
11 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. UNICS Kazan 62-67 Friendly game Athens, Greece
11 KIROLBET Baskonia vs. Obras Basket 71-59 San Mateo Tournament Oviedo, Spain
11 Real Madrid vs. Ovideo 73-68 San Mateo Tournament Oviedo, Spain
11 FC Barcelona vs. MoraBanc Andorra 93-92 Catalan League final Badalona, Spain
12 Cholet vs. Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv 77-89 Pro Stars Tournament Angers, France
12 CSKA Moscow vs. Tofas Bursa 87-85 Gloria Cup 2019 Belek - Antalya, Turkey
12 Zalgiris Kaunas vs. Galatasaray Doga Sigorta Istanbul 71-70 Gloria Cup 2019 Belek - Antalya, Turkey
12 LDLC ASVEL Villeurbanne vs. ALBA Berlin 84-86 Friendly game Clermont-Ferrand, France
12 Valencia Basket vs. UCAM Murcia 87-70 Trofeo Feria de Albacete Albacete, Spain
12 Real Betis vs. Zenit St. Petersburg 80-82 Friendly game Seville, Spain
12 Real Madrid vs. KIROLBET Baskonia 72-66 San Mateo Tournament Oviedo, Spain
13 Teksut Bandirma vs. CSKA Moscow 84-87 Gloria Cup 2019 Belek - Antalya, Turkey
13 Galatasaray Doga Sigorta Istanbul vs. Anadolu Efes Istanbul 88-87 Gloria Cup 2019 Belek - Antalya, Turkey
14 Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv - Pro Stars Tournament Angers, France
14 Monbus Obradoiro vs. FC Barcelona - 1 Torneo Xacobea Santiago de Compostela, Spain
14 AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan vs. Sassari - Cagliari tournament Cagliari, Italy
14 Fenerbahce Beko Istanbul vs. Cluj - Cluj Tournament Cluj, Romania
14 KIROLBET Baskonia vs. Bilbao Basket - Basque Cup Barakaldo, Spain
14 Khimki Moscow Region vs. Hapoel Jerusalem - Cagliari Tournament Cagliari, Italy
14 AX Milan vs. Dinamo Sassari - Cagliari Tournament Cagliari, Italy
14 Real Madrid vs. Casademont Zaragoza - Jose Luis Abos memorial Zaragoza, Spain
15 CSKA Moscow vs. Anadolu Efes Istanbul - Gloria Cup 2019 Belek - Antalya, Turkey
15 ALBA Berlin vs. Braunschweig - Friendly game Oranienburg, Germany
15 Khimki Moscow Region, AX Milan, Hapoel Jerusalem, Dinamo Sassari - Cagliari Tournament Cagliari, Italy
15 Fenerbahce Beko Istanbul vs. Partizan / Mornar Bar - Cluj Tournament Cluj, Romania
15 Valencia Basket vs. San Pablo Burgos - Trophy Valencia Valencia, Spain
17 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Crvena Zvezda - Friendly game Athens, Greece
18 CSKA Moscow vs. Buyukcekmece - Friendly game Turkey
18 Bayern Munich vs. CR Flamengo - NBA G-League International Challenge Montevideo, Uruguay
19 ALBA Berlin vs. Khimki Moscow Region - Zadar basketball tournament Zadar, Croatia
19 Anadolu Efes vs. KK Zadar - Zadar basketball tournament Zadar, Croatia
19 KIROLBET Baskonia vs. Iberostar Tenerife - Trofeo Araba-Alava Vitoria-Gasteiz, Spain
19 AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan vs. Urania Milan - Friendly game Milan, Italy
19 Fenerbahce Beko Istanbul vs. DeLonghi Treviso - Friendly game Treviso, Italy
19 Bayern Munich vs. San Lorenzo de Almagro - NBA G-League International Challenge Montevideo, Uruguay
20 ALBA Berlin vs. Zadar - Zadar basketball tournament Zadar, Croatia
20 Anadolu Efes vs. Khimki Moscow Region - Zadar basketball tournament Zadar, Croatia
20 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Crvena Zvezda - Friendly game Athens, Greece
20 Fenerbahce Beko Istanbul vs. Segafredo Virtus Bologna - Friendly game Bologna, Italy
20 Movistar Estudiantes vs. Zenit St Petersburg - Friendly game Torrejon de Ardoz, Spain
21 Fenerbahce vs. AX Milan - Pavlos Giannakopoulos Memorial Athens, Greece
21 Maccabi vs. Panathinaikos - Pavlos Giannakopoulos Memorial Athens, Greece
21 ALBA Berlin vs. Anadolu Efes - Zadar basketball tournament Zadar, Croatia
21 Khimki Moscow Region vs. KK Zadar - Zadar basketball tournament Zadar, Croatia
21 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Peristeri - Friendly game Athens, Greece
21 FC Barcelona vs. Valencia Basket - Spanish SuperCup semis Madrid, Spain
21 Real Madrid vs. Montakit Fuenlabrada - Spanish SuperCup semis Madrid, Spain
22 Real Madrid, FC Barcelona, Valencia Basket, Montakit Fuenlabrada - Spanish SuperCup final Madrid, Spain
22 Fenerbahce, Maccabi, Milan and Panathinaikos - Pavlos Giannakopoulos Memorial Athens, Greece
24 CSKA Moscow vs. Promitheas Patras - Gomelskiy Cup Moscow, Russia
24 UNICS Kazan vs. Olympiacos Piraeus - Gomelskiy Cup Moscow, Russia
25 CSKA Moscow, UNICS Kazan, Olympiacos Piraeus, Promitheas Patras - Gomelskiy Cup Moscow, Russia
26 Fenerbahce Beko vs. Anadolu Efes - President's Cup Istanbul, Turkey
28 - German Cup QF Germany