Preseason: CSKA, Olympiacos get wins at Gomelskiy Cup

Sep 24, 2019 by Euroleague.net Print
Preseason: CSKA, Olympiacos get wins at Gomelskiy Cup

Host CSKA Moscow and Olympiacos Piraeus advanced to the final of the 2019 Gomelskiy Cup with victories on Tuesday evening in the Russian capital. First, the Reds bested 7DAYS EuroCup side UNICS Kazan 66-70. Georgios Printezis scored 18 points and grabbed 7 rebounds, Kevin Punter netted 14 points and Nikola Milutinov posted 10 points and 13 rebounds to lead the Reds. UNICS jumped ahead early and led for much of the first half before Punter gave Olympiacos a 36-37 halftime edge. UNICS grabbed the lead twice in the third quarter, the second on a Dmitri Uzinskii basket that made it 45-44. Then Olympiacos went on a 1-14 tear that bridged the third and fourth quarters to take charge at 48-61. UNICS rallied late to get within 1 on Errick McCollum free throws, but Milotinov sealed the Olympiacos win with a three-point play. Jamar Smith led UNICS with 17 points, McCollum finished with 11 and Alex Tyus 10.

In the late game, CSKA overpowered another EuroCup squad, Promitheas Patras, 77-57. Joel Bolomboy paced four CSKA scorers in double figures with 14 points in 16 minutes, Mike James added 11 points and Darrun Hilliard and Kyle Hines scored 10 apiece. The hosts took charge with a 29-17 first quarter and led comfortably the rest of the way. Georgios Bogris was Promitheas's leading scorer with 10 points.


  AUGUST      
Date Game
Result
Trophy Place
25 Anadolu Efes vs. AS Monaco 68-77 Friendly game Bormio, Italy
26 Khimki Moscow Region vs. Buducnost 74-83 Friendly game Slovenia
27 Bayern Munich vs. Stanford 67-66 Friendly game Rosenheim, Germany
29 Anadolu Efes vs. Varese 77-66 Friendly game Bormio, Italy
30 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Iraklis 85-49 Friendly game Athens, Greece
30 TAU Castello vs. Valenica Basket 48-81 Friendly game Castello, Spain
30 ALBA Berlin vs. AS Monaco 76-81 Friendly game Berlin, Germany
31 AX Armani Exchange Milan vs. Casale 76-73 Castelletto Ticino Tournament Castelletto Ticino, Italy
31 Anadolu Efes vs. Urania Milan 90-71 AirItaly Olbia Tournament Saturnia, Italy
  SEPTEMBER      
Date Game
Result
Trophy Place
1 AX Armani Exchange Milan vs. Cantu 66-54 Castelletto Ticino Tournament Castelletto Ticino, Italy
1 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Iraklis 82-55 Friendly game Athens, Greece
1 Anadolu Efes vs. Sassari 82-90 AirItaly Olbia Tournament Saturnia, Italy
1 Zalgiris vs. Lietkabelis Panevezys 75-72 Friendly games Kaunas, Lithuania
2 Bayern Munich vs. Shanghai Sharks 102-64 Friendly games Munich, Germany
3 Zalgiris Kaunas vs. Khimki Moscow Region 85-71 Friendly games Kaunas, Lithuania
4 KIROLBET Baskonia vs. Tenerife 76-65 Friendly game Iruna, Spain
4 Crvena Zvezda mts Belgrade vs. Darussafaka 92-73 Friendly game Belgrade, Serbia
4 Anadolu Efes vs. Dinamo Sassari 91-72 Friendly game Saturnia, Italy
5 FC Barcelona vs. MoraBanc Andorra 69-71 Friendly game St. Julia de Vilatorta, Spain
5 Unicaja Malaga vs. Zenit St Petersburg 69-76 Costa del Sol tournament Torrox, Spain
6 San Pablo Burgos vs. ALBA Berlin 90-89 Torneo Encestarias Vilagarcia de Arousa, Spain
6 Olympiacos vs. AX Armani Exchange Milan 62-78 Lucca tournament Lucca, Italy
6 Anadolu Efes vs. Umana Reyer Venice 71-66 Lucca tournament Lucca, Italy
6 Real Madrid vs. Zenit St Petersburg 80-77 Costa del Sol tournament Frigiliana, Spain
6 Panathinaikos OPAP Athens vs. Iraklis 99-79 Friendly game Greece
7 CSKA Moscow vs. Vostok-65 86-61 Friendly game Moscow, Russia
7 Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv vs. Partizan NIS Belgrade 76-84 City of Wloclawek Wloclawek, Poland
7 Valencia Basket vs. ASVEL Villeurbanne 88-60 Friendly game Alicante, Spain
7 ALBA Berlin vs. Obradoiro 80-81 Torneo Encestarias Vilagarcia de Arousa, Spain
7 Olympiacos vs. Umaya Reyer Venice 71-68 Lucca tournament Lucca, Italy
7 Anadolu Efes vs. AX Milan 75-87 Lucca tournament Lucca, Italy
7 KIROLBET Baskonia vs. Pau-Orthez 85-71 Friendly game Anglet, France
7 Real Madrid vs. Unicaja Malaga 76-69 Costa del Sol tournament Nerja, Spain
8 Anwil Wloclawek vs. Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv 83-81 City of Wloclawek Wloclawek, Poland
8 UCAM Murcia vs. LDLC ASVEL Villeurbanne 78-81 1 Torneo Internacional FLBA Alicante, Spain
8 Kalev/Cramo vs. Zalgiris Kaunas 71-95 Friendly game Tallinn, Estonia
9 AX Armani Exchange Milan vs. Pistoia 89-66 Friendly game Pistoia, Italy
9 FC Barcelona vs. Joventut Badalona 87-85 Catalan League semis Badalona, Spain
10 Obradoiro vs. ALBA Berlin 58-68 Quino Salvo Memorial Vigo, Spain
11 Strasbourg vs. Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv 72-82 Pro Stars Tournament Angers, France
11 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. Zalgiris Kaunas 100-98 OT
Gloria Cup 2019 Belek - Antalya, Turkey
11 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. UNICS Kazan 62-67 Friendly game Athens, Greece
11 KIROLBET Baskonia vs. Obras Basket 71-59 San Mateo Tournament Oviedo, Spain
11 Real Madrid vs. Ovideo 73-68 San Mateo Tournament Oviedo, Spain
11 FC Barcelona vs. MoraBanc Andorra 93-92 Catalan League final Badalona, Spain
12 Cholet vs. Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv 77-89 Pro Stars Tournament Angers, France
12 CSKA Moscow vs. Tofas Bursa 87-85 Gloria Cup 2019 Belek - Antalya, Turkey
12 Zalgiris Kaunas vs. Galatasaray Doga Sigorta Istanbul 71-70 Gloria Cup 2019 Belek - Antalya, Turkey
12 LDLC ASVEL Villeurbanne vs. ALBA Berlin 84-86 Friendly game Clermont-Ferrand, France
12 Valencia Basket vs. UCAM Murcia 87-70 Trofeo Feria de Albacete Albacete, Spain
12 Real Betis vs. Zenit St. Petersburg 80-82 Friendly game Seville, Spain
12 Real Madrid vs. KIROLBET Baskonia 72-66 San Mateo Tournament Oviedo, Spain
13 Teksut Bandirma vs. CSKA Moscow 84-87 Gloria Cup 2019 Belek - Antalya, Turkey
13 Galatasaray Doga Sigorta Istanbul vs. Anadolu Efes Istanbul 88-87 Gloria Cup 2019 Belek - Antalya, Turkey
14 Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv vs. Le Mans MSB 94-57 Pro Stars Tournament Angers, France
14 Monbus Obradoiro vs. FC Barcelona77 77-80 1 Torneo Xacobea Santiago de Compostela, Spain
14 Fenerbahce Beko Istanbul vs. Cluj 66-67 Cluj Tournament Cluj, Romania
14 Panathinaikos OPAP Athens vs. UNICS Kazan 94-76 Orange Trophy Patras, Greece
14 KIROLBET Baskonia vs. Bilbao Basket 66-55 Basque Cup Barakaldo, Spain
14 Khimki Moscow Region vs. Hapoel Jerusalem 94-60 Cagliari Tournament Cagliari, Italy
14 AX Milan vs. Dinamo Sassari 73-60 Cagliari Tournament Cagliari, Italy
14 Real Madrid vs. Casademont Zaragoza 72-63 Jose Luis Abos memorial Zaragoza, Spain
15 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. CSKA Moscowl 63-65 Gloria Cup 2019 Belek - Antalya, Turkey
15 ALBA Berlin vs. Braunschweig 87-69 Friendly game Oranienburg, Germany
15 Khimki Moscow Region vs. AX Milan 78-79 Cagliari Tournament Cagliari, Italy
15 Fenerbahce Beko Istanbul vs. Partizan 64-69 Cluj Tournament Cluj, Romania
15 Promitheas Patras vs. Panathinaikos OPAP Athens 69-71 Orange Trophy Patras, Greece
15 Valencia Basket vs. San Pablo Burgos 81-90 Trophy Valencia Valencia, Spain
17 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Crvena Zvezda 77-82 Friendly game Athens, Greece
18 CSKA Moscow vs. Buyukcekmece 116-75 Friendly game Belek, Turkey
18 Khimki Moscow Region vs. KK Zadar 82-90 Zadar Basketball Tournament Zadar, Croatia
18 Bayern Munich vs. CR Flamengo 80-72 NBA G-League International Challenge Montevideo, Uruguay
19 ALBA Berlin vs. Khimki Moscow Region 85-66 Zadar Basketball Tournament Zadar, Croatia
19 Anadolu Efes vs. KK Zadar 100-81 Zadar Basketball Tournament Zadar, Croatia
19 KIROLBET Baskonia vs. Iberostar Tenerife 78-75 Trofeo Araba-Alava Vitoria-Gasteiz, Spain
19 AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan vs. Urania Milan 98-49 Friendly game Milan, Italy
19 Fenerbahce Beko Istanbul vs. DeLonghi Treviso 71-58 Friendly game Treviso, Italy
19 Bayern Munich vs. San Lorenzo de Almagro 80-72 NBA G-League International Challenge Montevideo, Uruguay
20 ALBA Berlin vs. Zadar 100-68 Zadar Basketball Tournament Zadar, Croatia
20 Anadolu Efes vs. Khimki Moscow Region 66-64 Zadar Basketball Tournament Zadar, Croatia
20 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Crvena Zvezda 71-73 Friendly game Athens, Greece
20 Fenerbahce Beko Istanbul vs. Segafredo Virtus Bologna 94-68 Friendly game Bologna, Italy
21 Fenerbahce vs. AX Milan 75-79 Pavlos Giannakopoulos Memorial Athens, Greece
21 Panathinaikos vs. Maccabi 72-81 Pavlos Giannakopoulos Memorial Athens, Greece
21 ALBA Berlin vs. Anadolu Efes 74-92 Zadar Basketball Tournament Zadar, Croatia
21 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Peristeri 72-68 Friendly game Athens, Greece
21 FC Barcelona vs. Valencia Basket 71-65 Spanish SuperCup semis Madrid, Spain
21 Real Madrid vs. Montakit Fuenlabrada 116-61 Spanish SuperCup semis Madrid, Spain
21 FC Bayern Munich vs. Uruguay Elite 76-58 NBA G-League International Challenge Montevideo, Uruguay
22 Real Madrid vs. FC Barcelona 89-79 Spanish SuperCup final Madrid, Spain
22 Milan vs. Maccabi 78-69 Pavlos Giannakopoulos Memorial final Athens, Greece
22 FC Bayern Munich vs. NBA G-League Elite 93-84 NBA G-League International Challenge Montevideo, Uruguay
24 CSKA Moscow vs. Promitheas Patras 77-57 Gomelskiy Cup Moscow, Russia
24 UNICS Kazan vs. Olympiacos Piraeus 66-70 Gomelskiy Cup Moscow, Russia
25 CSKA Moscow vs. Olympiacos Piraeus - Gomelskiy Cup Moscow, Russia
26 Fenerbahce Beko vs. Anadolu Efes - President's Cup Istanbul, Turkey
28 - German Cup QF Germany