EuroLeague preseason: CSKA, Barca start with wins

Aug 26, 2020 by Euroleague.net Print
EuroLeague preseason: CSKA, Barca start with wins

CSKA Moscow opened its 2020-21 slate with a 102-67 victory over Runa Moscow in the Russian capital on Wednesday evening. The reigning Turkish Airlines EuroLeague champs unleashed two of their newest stars with Nikola Milutinov scoring 20 points and Toko Shengelia 14. Mike James was also in top form with 17 points, while Will Clyburn made his return to action after missing most of last season with a torn ACL and produced 9 points and 6 rebounds.

Later Wednesday, FC Barcelona outscored MoraBanc Andorra 9-24 to start the fourth quarter en route to an 82-90 victory in Encamp, Andorra. It was Barcelona's first preseason game of the season and the first chance to see Coach Sarunas Jasikevicius's team in action. Barcelona debutant Nick Calathes scored 15 points to lead the charge, returnees Nikola Mirotic and Brandon Davies added 11 points each and Rolands Smits scored 10. Haukur Palsson paced Andorra with 19 points.

  AUGUST      
Date Game
Result
Trophy Place
20 AX Armani Milan vs. Dinamo Sassari 86-82 Cagliari Tournament Cagliari, Italy
21 AX Armani Milan vs. Umana Reyer Venice 81-78 Cagliari Tournament Cagliari, Italy
26 MoraBanc Andorra vs. FC Barcelona 82-90 Friendly game Encamp, Andorra
26 CSKA Moscow vs. Runa Moscow 102-67 Friendly game Moscow, Russia
27 AX Armani Milan vs. Cantu - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Milan, Italy
27 FC Bayern Munich vs. Cedevita Olimpija Ljubljana - Friendly game Munich, Germany
28 Joventut Badalona vs. Valencia Basket - Friendly game Salou, Spain
28 San Pablo Burgos vs. TD Systems Baskonia Vitoria-Gasteiz - Friendly game Burgos, Spain
28 LDLC ASVEL Villeurbanne vs. Elan Chalon - AIN Star Game Bourg-En-Bresse, France
29 Varese vs. AX Armani Milan - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Varese, Italy
29 Unicaja Malaga vs. Real Madrid - Torneo Costa del Sol Malaga, Spain
29 FC Barcelona vs. UCAM Murcia - Friendly game Lleida, Spain
29 LDLC ASVEL vs. JL Bourg or JDA Dijon - AIN Star Game Bourg-En-Bresse, France
29 CSKA Moscow vs. MBA Moscow - Friendly Game Moscow, Russia
30 TD Systems Baskonia Vitoria-Gasteiz vs. Bilbao Basket - Euskal Kopa Mendizorrotza, Spain
30 Joventut Badalona vs. FC Barcelona - Friendly game Badalona, Spain
31 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Promitheas Patras - Friendly game Metsovo, Greece
  SEPTEMBER      
Date Game
Result
Trophy Place
1 Fenerbahce Beko Istanbul vs. Besiktas - Friendly game Turkey
1 Cantu vs. AX Armani Milan - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Cantu, Italy
2 Khimki Moscow Region vs. CSKA Moscow - Friendly Game Moscow, Russia
2 Movistar Estudiantes vs. TD Systems Baskonia - Friendly game Madrid, Spain
2 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Promitheas Patras - Friendly game Metsovo, Greece
3 Real Madrid vs. TD Systems Baskonia Vitoria-Gasteiz - Friendly game Madrid, Spain
3 BC Dnipro vs. Anadolu Efes Istanbul - Gloria Cup 2020 I Belek - Antalya, Turkey
3 Valencia Basket vs. Unicaja Malaga - Torneo Murcia Murcia, Spain
3 Saint-Chamond vs.LDLC ASVEL Villeurbanne - Friendly game Saint-Chamond, France
4 AX Armani Milan vs. Germani Brescia - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Milan, Italy
4 FC Barcelona vs. BAXI Manresa - Lliga Catalana, semis Barcelona, Spain
4 UCAM Murcia vs. Valencia Basket - Torneo Murcia Murcia, Spain
5 Elan Chalon vs.LDLC ASVEL Villeurbanne - Friendly game Chalon-Sur-Saone, France
5 CSKA Moscow vs. Zenit St Petersburg - Friendly Game Moscow, Russia
6 FC Barcelona - Lliga Catalana, final or 3rd place Barcelona, Spain
6 Tofas Bursa vs. Fenerbahce Beko Istanbul - Friendly game Turkey
7 Germani Brescia vs. AX Armani Milan - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Brescia, Italy
7 CSKA Moscow vs. Khimki Moscow Region - Friendly Game Moscow, Russia
8 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. Galatasaray - Gloria Cup 2020 II Belek - Antalya, Turkey
8 Roanne vs.LDLC ASVEL Villeurbanne - Friendly game Roanne, France
9 TD Systems Baskonia Vitoria-Gasteiz vs. San Pablo Burgos - Friendly game Vitoria-Gasteiz, Spain
9 Fenerbahce Beko Istanbul vs. Pinar Karsiyaka - Gloria Cup 2020 II Belek - Antalya, Turkey
9 Turk Telekom vs. Zrvena Zvezda mts Belgrade - Gloria Cup 2020 II Belek - Antalya, Turkey
9 Cedevita Olimpija Ljubljana vs. FC Bayern Munich - Friendly game Ljubljana, Slovenia
10 CSKA Moscow vs. UNICS Kazan - Zenit Tournament St Petersburg, Russia
10 Zenit St Petersburg vs. Lokomotiv Kuban - Zenit Tournament St Petersburg, Russia
10 Efes, Khimki, Zvezda - Gloria Cup 2020 II Belek - Antalya, Turkey
10 Efes, Khimki, Zvezda - Gloria Cup 2020 II, finals Belek - Antalya, Turkey
10 AX Armani Milan vs. Varese - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Milan, Italy
11 CSKA, Zenit - Zenit Tournament, final or 3rd place St Petersburg, Russia
12 Milan, Panathinaikos, Efes and Zalgiris - WE'RE BACK PRESEASON TOUR Kaunas, Lithuania
12 TD Systems Baskonia vs. FC Barcelona - Spanish SuperCup semis Tenerife, Spain
12 Iberostar Tenerife vs. Real Madrid - Spanish SuperCup semis Tenerife, Spain
12 FC Bayern Munich vs. AS Monaco - Friendly game Munich, Germany
12 Valencia Basket vs. Olympiacos Piraeus - Friendly game Valencia, Spain
13 Milan, Panathinaikos, Efes and Zalgiris
WE'RE BACK PRESEASON TOUR Kaunas, Lithuania
13 Baskonia, Barcelona, Tenerife and Madrid - Spanish SuperCup final Tenerife, Spain
13 Maccabi Playtika Tel Aviv vs. Ness Ziona - Friendly game Tel Aviv, Israel
15 Bayern, Olympiacos, ASVEL and Valencia
WE'RE BACK PRESEASON TOUR Valencia, Spain
15 TD Systems Baskonia Vitoria-Gasteiz vs. Pau Orthez - Friendly game Vitoria-Gasteiz, Spain
16 Bayern, Olympiacos, ASVEL and Valencia
WE'RE BACK PRESEASON TOUR Valencia, Spain
17 CSKA Moscow vs. Crvena Zvezda - Gomelsky Cup, semis Moscow, Russia
17 Lokomotiv Kuban vs. Panathinaikos OPAP - Gomelsky Cup, semis Moscow, Russia
18 CSKA Moscow, Panathinaikos OPAP - Gomelsky Cup, final or 3rd place Moscow, Russia
18 Maccabi Playtika Tel Aviv vs. Holon - Friendly game Tel Aviv, Israel
18-20 Fenerbahce Beko Istanbul - Tubad Tournament Istanbul, Turkey
26 Maccabi Playtika Tel Aviv - Israeli Winners Cup Israel