Preseason: ALBA rallies past Olympiacos

Sep 25, 2020 by Euroleague.net Print
Preseason: ALBA rallies past Olympiacos

In the second of their back-to-back friendly games, ALBA Berlin used a big fourth quarter to come back and defeat Olympiacos Piraeus 75-69 on Friday night in Berlin. The Reds, playing without Vassilis Spanoulis, Georgios Printezis and Aaron Harrison who were all resting, rode their defense to open the game with a 3-17 run. The visitors led by as many as 18 points, 11-29 in the second quarter, and kept the margin safe throughout the second quarter, and still held 44-52 going at the end of the third quarter. However, ALBA got into an offensive rhythm and found a three-point shot to put together a 19-3 run and take a lead. ALBA knocked down 10 triples in the second half, and went on to score 31 points in the final quarter to register a win. Johannes Thiemann led ALBA with 10 points plus 9 rebounds. Luke Sikma, Niels Giffey and Maodo Lo also scored 10 apiece in a victory. Sasha Vezenkov scored 23 points for Olympiacos, while big men Hassan Martin and Livio Jean Charles scored 10 apiece.


AUGUST


Date Game Result Trophy Place
20 AX Armani Milan vs. Dinamo Sassari 86-82 Cagliari Tournament Cagliari, Italy
21 AX Armani Milan vs. Umana Reyer Venice 81-78 Cagliari Tournament Cagliari, Italy
26 MoraBanc Andorra vs. FC Barcelona 82-90 Friendly game Encamp, Andorra
26 CSKA Moscow vs. Runa Moscow 102-67 Friendly game Moscow, Russia
27 AX Armani Milan vs. Cantu 101-71 LBA Supercoppa 2020 Milan, Italy
27 FC Bayern Munich vs. Cedevita Olimpija Ljubljana 74-82 Friendly game Munich, Germany
28 Joventut Badalona vs. Valencia Basket 82-94 Friendly game Salou, Spain
28 San Pablo Burgos vs. TD Systems Baskonia 82-71 Friendly game Burgos, Spain
28 LDLC ASVEL Villeurbanne vs. Elan Chalon 82-70 AIN Star Game Bourg-En-Bresse, France
29 Varese vs. AX Armani Milan 77-110 LBA Supercoppa 2020 Varese, Italy
29 Real Madrid vs. Estudiantes 79-69 Friendly Game Madrid, Spain
29 FC Barcelona vs. UCAM Murcia 89-84 Friendly game Lleida, Spain
29 LDLC ASVEL vs. JDA Dijon 86-62 AIN Star Game, Final Bourg-En-Bresse, France
29 CSKA Moscow vs. MBA Moscow 99-63 Friendly Game Moscow, Russia
30 TD Systems Baskonia Vitoria-Gasteiz vs. Bilbao Basket 87-77 Euskal Kopa Mendizorrotza, Spain
30 Joventut Badalona vs. FC Barcelona 68-75 Friendly game Badalona, Spain
31 Zalgiris Kaunas vs. VEF Riga 92-59 Friendly game Kaunas, Lithuania

SEPTEMBER


Date Game Result Trophy Place
1 Fenerbahce Beko Istanbul vs. Besiktas 79-77 Friendly game Turkey
1 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. Bahcesehir Koleji Istanbul 81-65 Friendly game Antalya, Turkey
1 Cantu vs. AX Armani Milan 62-102 LBA Supercoppa 2020 Cantu, Italy
1 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Iraklis 80-50 Friendly game Metsovo, Greece
2 Khimki Moscow Region vs. CSKA Moscow 83-99 Friendly Game Moscow, Russia
2 Movistar Estudiantes vs. TD Systems Baskonia 78-82 Friendly game Madrid, Spain
2 Valencia Basket vs. Unicaja Malaga 90-75 Torneo Murcia Murcia, Spain
3 Real Madrid vs. TD Systems Baskonia Vitoria-Gasteiz 88-73 Friendly game Madrid, Spain
3 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. Galatasaray 88-64 Gloria Cup 2020 I Belek - Antalya, Turkey
3 LDLC ASVEL Villeurbanne vs. Metropolitans 92 80-68 Friendly game Villeurbanne, France
4 AX Armani Milan vs. Germani Brescia 81-67 LBA Supercoppa 2020 Milan, Italy
4 FC Barcelona vs. BAXI Manresa 92-82 Lliga Catalana, semis Barcelona, Spain
4 UCAM Murcia vs. Valencia Basket 59-84 Torneo Murcia Murcia, Spain
4 Panathinaikos OPAP Athens vs. Iraklis BC 81-69 Friendly game Ioannina, Greece
4 Zalgiris Kaunas vs. Juventus Utena 102-71 Friendly game Kaunas, Lithuania
4 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. Bahcesehir Koleji Istanbul 81-77 Gloria Cup 2020 I Belek - Antalya, Turkey
5 Elan Chalon vs.LDLC ASVEL Villeurbanne 60-90 Friendly game Chalon-Sur-Saone, France
5 CSKA Moscow vs. Zenit St Petersburg 78-72 Friendly Game Moscow, Russia
5 Panathinaikos OPAP Athens vs. PAOK BC 114-80 Friendly game Ioannina, Greece
6 FC Barcelona vs. MoraBanc Andorra 84-85 Lliga Catalana, final Barcelona, Spain
6 Tofas Bursa vs. Fenerbahce Beko Istanbul 70-82 Friendly game Turkey
6 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. Dnipro 99-61 Gloria Cup 2020 I Belek - Antalya, Turkey
7 Germani Brescia vs. AX Armani Milan 79-91 LBA Supercoppa 2020 Brescia, Italy
7 CSKA Moscow vs. Khimki Moscow Region 101-71 Friendly Game Moscow, Russia
7 Zalgiris Kaunas vs. Lietkabelis Panevezys 102-78 Friendly Game Palanga, Lithuania
7 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Iraklis Thessaloniki 88-75 Friendly Game Piraeus, Greece
8 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. Galatasaray 87-82 Gloria Cup 2020 II Belek - Antalya, Turkey
8 Roanne vs.LDLC ASVEL Villeurbanne 79-81 Friendly game Roanne, France
9 TD Systems Baskonia vs. San Pablo Burgos 91-87 Friendly game Vitoria-Gasteiz, Spain
9 Fenerbahce Beko Istanbul vs. Pinar Karsiyaka 65-72 Gloria Cup 2020 II Belek - Antalya, Turkey
9 Turk Telekom vs. Crvena Zvezda mts Belgrade 54-83 Gloria Cup 2020 II Belek - Antalya, Turkey
9 Cedevita Olimpija Ljubljana vs. FC Bayern Munich 82-65 Friendly game Ljubljana, Slovenia
10 Zenit St Petersburg vs. CSKA Moscow 78-80 Neva Cup St Petersburg, Russia
10 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. Tofas 95-56 Gloria Cup 2020 II Belek - Antalya, Turkey
10 AX Armani Milan vs. Varese 91-77 LBA Supercoppa 2020 Milan, Italy
11 Crvena Zvezda mts Belgrade vs. Pinar Karsiyaka 74-63 Gloria Cup 2020 II Belek - Antalya, Turkey
11 CSKA Moscow vs. Avtodor Saratov 93-67 Neva Cup St Petersburg, Russia
12 Anadolu Efes Istanbu - Tofas Bursa 84-78 Gloria Cup 2020 II Belek - Antalya, Turkey
12 Zalgiris Kaunas vs. Panathinaikos OPAP Athens 81-74 WE'RE BACK PRESEASON TOUR Kaunas, Lithuania
12 ALBA Berlin vs. AX Armani Exchange Milan 57-79 WE'RE BACK PRESEASON TOUR Kaunas, Lithuania
12 TD Systems Baskonia vs. FC Barcelona 68-72 Spanish Supercup semis Tenerife, Spain
12 Iberostar Tenerife vs. Real Madrid 79-92 Spanish Supercup semis Tenerife, Spain
12 Khimki Moscow Region vs. Parma 93-90 Friendly Moscow, Russia
12 Zenit St Petersburg vs. Avtodor Saratov 96-75 Neva Cup St Petersburg, Russia
12 FC Bayern Munich vs. AS Monaco 97-70 Friendly game Munich, Germany
13 ALBA Berlin vs. Panathinaikos OPAP Athens 102-110 WE'RE BACK PRESEASON TOUR Kaunas, Lithuania
13 AX Armani Exchange Milan vs. Zalgiris Kaunas 88-70 WE'RE BACK PRESEASON TOUR Kaunas, Lithuania
13 Real Madrid vs. FC Barcelona 72-67 Spanish Supercup final Tenerife, Spain
14 Maccabi Playtika Tel Aviv vs. Hapoel Holon 77-74 Friendly game Tel Aviv, Israel
15 LDLC ASVEL Villeurbanne vs. Olympiacos Piraeus 74-57 WE'RE BACK PRESEASON TOUR Valencia, Spain
15 Valencia Basket vs. FC Bayern Munich 84-76 WE'RE BACK PRESEASON TOUR Valencia, Spain
15 Rytas Vilnius vs. Panathinaikos OPAP Athens 67-75 Friendly game Vilnius, Lithuania
15 Khimki Moscow Region vs. Parma 73-69 Friendly Moscow, Russia
16 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. FC Bayern Munich 82-68 WE'RE BACK PRESEASON TOUR Valencia, Spain
16 LDLC ASVEL Villeurbanne vs. Valencia Basket 66-77 WE'RE BACK PRESEASON TOUR Valencia, Spain
16 TD Systems Baskonia Vitoria-Gasteiz vs. Orthez 125-61 Friendly game Vitoria, Spain
16 Igokea vs. Crvena Zvezda 61-72 Friendly game Laktasi, Bosnia and Herzegovina
17 ALBA Berlin vs. Bakken Bears 96-91 Friendly game Berlin, Germany
17 CSKA Moscow vs. MBA Moscow 106-59 Gomelsky Cup, semis Moscow, Russia
18 CSKA Moscow vs. Parma Perm 91-51 Gomelsky Cup final Moscow, Russia
18 Maccabi Playtika Tel Aviv vs. Hapoel Haifa 89-84 Friendly game Tel Aviv, Israel
18 Anadolu Efes vs. Darussafaka 84-87 Tubad Tournament Istanbul, Turkey
18 Fenerbahce vs. Galatasaray 93-81 Tubad Tournament Istanbul, Turkey
18 AX Armani Milan vs. Umana Reyer Venice 76-67 LBA Supercoppa 2020 semis Bologna, Italy
18 Panathinaikos OPAP Athens vs. Ionikos 87-58 Friendly game Athens, Greece
19 Crvena Zvezda vs. Mornar Bar 89-79 Friendly game Belgrade, Serbia
19 ratiopharm Ulm vs. FC Bayern Munich 78-94 Friendly game Ulm, Germany
20 AX Armani Milan vs. Virtus Segafredo Bologna 75-68 LBA Supercoppa 2020 final Bologna, Italy
20 Anadolu Efes vs. Galatasaray 97-63 Tubad Tournament, 3rd place Istanbul, Turkey
20 Fenerbahce vs. Darussafaka 94-72 Tubad Tournament final Istanbul, Turkey
23 Panathinaikos OPAP Athens vs. Peristeri 82-90 SuperCup semifinal Greece
24 Panathinaikos OPAP Athens vs. AEK Athens 79-73 SuperCup 3rd place Greece
24 ALBA Berlin vs. Olympiacos Piraeus 78-71 Friendly Game Oranienburg, Germany
25 ALBA Berlin vs. Olympiacos Piraeus 75-69 Friendly Game Berlin, Germany