EuroLeague preseason: Efes, Baskonia, Zenit triumph

Aug 28, 2021 by Euroleague.net Print
EuroLeague preseason: Efes, Baskonia, Zenit triumph

Anadolu Efes Istanbul, Baskonia Vitoria-Gasteiz, FC Bayern Munich and Zenit St Petersburg all boosted their preseason preparations by picking up wins on Saturday. Reigning EuroLeague champ Efes continued where it left off by starting its Italian training camp with a 71-97 thrashing of Germani Brescia. Tibor Pleiss led the scoring with 17 points and Vasilije Micic scored 11, while Chris Singleton and Yigitcan Saybir both netted 10.

Baskonia won the City of Cagliari tournament, downing Dinamo Sassari 84-72 in the final on Saturday. Alec Peters top scored with 15 points and was named tournament MVP. Wade Baldwin added 14 points, Rokas Giedraitis and Landry Nnoko both netted 13, Vanja Marinkovic had 11 while Simone Fontecchio scored 10. FC Bayern Munich finished third in the tournament by beating Napoli Basket 67-54; Darrun Hilliard and Ognjen Jaramaz top scored with 11 points apiece. And Zenit overcame fellow Russian team Parma Basket 98-74. Billy Baron led the way with 22 points, new signing Napier Shabazz scored 14 and Alex Poythress and Mateusz Ponitka both contributed 11.


AUGUST


Date Game Result Trophy Place
26 MoraBanc Andorra vs. FC Barcelona 72-81 Friendly game Encamp, Andorra
27 Baskonia Vitoria-Gasteiz vs. Basket Napoli 75-70 11 City of Cagliari Tournament, semis Cagliari, Italy
27 FC Bayern Munich vs. Dinamo Sassari 85-86 11 City of Cagliari Tournament, semis Cagliari, Italy
28 Napoli vs. FC Bayern Munich 54-69 11 City of Cagliari Tournament, 3rd place Cagliari, Italy
28 Baskonia Vitoria-Gasteiz vs. Dinamo Sassari 84-72 11 City of Cagliari Tournament, finals Cagliari, Italy
28 Zenit St Petersburg vs. Parma Basket 98-74 Friendly Game Russia
28 Germani Brescia vs. Anadolu Efes 71-97 Friendly Game Italy
29 Germani Brescia vs. Anadolu Efes - Friendly Game Italy
30 FC Barcelona vs. Limoges - Friendly game Encamp, Andorra
31 FC Bayern Munich vs. Basket Verona - Friendly game Bozen, Italy

SEPTEMBER


Date Game Result Trophy Place
1 MBA vs. CSKA Moscow - Friendly game Moscow, Russia
1 Zalgiris Kaunas vs. Lokomotiv Kuban Krasnodar - Friendly game Kaunas, Lithuania
1 Real Madrid vs. UCAM Murcia - V Torneo Ciudad de Albacete Albacete, Spain
2 LDLC ASVEL Villeurbanne vs. JDA Dijon - Ain Star Game 2021 Lons-le-Saunier, France
3 CSKA, Zenit, Nizhny Novgorod and Parma - Kondrashin and Belov Cup St Petersburg, Russia
3 Unicaja Malaga vs. Real Madrid - Torneo Costa del Sol Malaga, Spain
3 Zalgiris Kaunas vs. Lietkabelis Panevezys - Friendly game Kaunas, Lithuania
3 Metropolitans 92 vs. LDLC ASVEL Villeurbanne - Ain Star Game 2021 Bourgoin-Jallieu, France
3 Baskonia Vitoria-Gasteiz vs. Lenovo Tenerife - Torneo Ciudad de Getafe Getafe, Spain
4 CSKA, Zenit, Nizhny Novgorod and Parma - Kondrashin and Belov Cup St Petersburg, Russia
4 Olympiacos, Maccabi, Monaco and Lavrio - bwin Tournament against Covid-19 Piraeus, Greece
4 Joventut Badalona vs. FC Barcelona - Lliga Catalana, semis Manresa, Spain
4 Real Madrid vs. UCAM Murcia - Torneo Costa del Sol Malaga, Spain
4 ASVEL, JL Bourg, Metropolitans 92 - Ain Star Game 2021, Finals Bourg en Bresse, France
4 Fenerbahce Beko Istanbul vs. Semt77 Yalovaspor - Friendly game Istanbul, Turkey
4 Urbas Fuenlabrada vs. Baskonia Vitoria-Gasteiz - Torneo Ciudad de Getafe Getafe, Spain
5 Andorra, Barcelona, Joventut and Manresa - Lliga Catalana, finals Manresa, Spain
5 Olympiacos, Maccabi, Monaco and Lavrio - bwin Tournament against Covid-19 Piraeus, Greece
5 ALBA Berlin vs. Bakken Bears - Friendly game Oranienburg, Germany
6 Cedevita Olimpija Ljubljana vs. FC Bayern Munich - Friendly game Ljubljana, Slovenia
8 Zalgiris Kaunas vs. Lokomotiv Kuban Krasnodar - Gloria Cup 2021 II Belek - Antalya, Turkey
8 Baskonia Vitoria-Gasteiz vs. Pau-Orthez - Friendly game Vitoria, Spain
9-12 CSKA, Zenit, Olympiacos, Maccabi - International tournament Nicosia, Cyprus
9 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. Tofas Bursa - Gloria Cup 2021 II Belek - Antalya, Turkey
10 Tofas Bursa vs. Zalgiris Kaunas - Gloria Cup 2021 II Belek - Antalya, Turkey
10 Lokomotiv Kuban Krasnodar vs. Anadolu Efes Istanbul - Gloria Cup 2021 II Belek - Antalya, Turkey
11 FC Barcelona vs. Valencia Basket - Spanish SuperCup, Semifinals Tenerife, Spain
11 Lenovo Tenerife vs. Real Madrid - Spanish SuperCup, Semifinals Tenerife, Spain
11 Panathinaikos OPAP Athens vs. Crvena Zvezda mts Belgrade - MagentaSport Cup, semis Munich, Germany
11 FC Bayern Munich Bayern vs. Virtus Segafredo Bologna - MagentaSport Cup, semis Munich, Germany
11 LDLC ASVEL Villeurbanne vs. ALBA Berlin - Paris European Games Paris, France
11 Paris Basketball vs. AX Armani Exchange Milan - Paris European Games Paris, France
11 Partizan NIS Belgrade vs. AS Monaco - Istanball Cup, semis Istanbul, Turkey
11 Fenerbahce Beko Istanbul vs. UNICS Kazan - Istanball Cup, semis Istanbul, Turkey
12 Barcelona, Madrid, Valencia and Tenerife - Spanish SuperCup, final Tenerife, Spain
12 Bayern, Panathinaikos, Zvezda and Virtus - MagentaSport Cup, finals Munich, Germany
12 LDLC ASVEL vs. AX Armani Exchange Milan - Paris European Games Paris, France
12 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. Zalgiris Kaunas - Gloria Cup 2021 II Belek - Antalya, Turkey
12 Paris Basketball vs. ALBA Berlin - Paris European Games Paris, France
12 Fenerbahce, Monaco, Partizan and UNICS - Istanball Cup, finals Istanbul, Turkey
12 Baskonia Vitoria-Gasteiz vs. Bilbao Basket - Euskalkopa Santurtzi, Spain
15 CSKA Moscow - Friendly game Moscow, Russia
15-18 ALBA Berlin, Bursaport, Darussafaka, Izmir, Belediyesi and Yalovaspor - Frutti Extra Cup Bursa, Turkey
16 Partizan NIS Belgrade vs. Anadolu Efes Istanbul - Friendly game Belgrade, Serbia
16 Fenerbahce Beko Istanbul vs. Turk Telekom Ankara - 21 Cevat Soydas Tournament Bursa, Turkey
17 Bahcesehir vs. Fenerbahce Beko Istanbul - 21 Cevat Soydas Tournament Bursa, Turkey
17 LDLC ASVEL vs. Roanne - Friendly game Lyonso, France
18 Fenerbahce, Turk Telekom - 21 Cevat Soydas Tournament, finals Bursa, Turkey
18-19 CSKA, Zenit, UNICS, Lokomotiv - VTB United League Super Cup Moscow, Russia
18-19 Efes, Maccabi Panathinaikos and Partizan - Giannakopoulos Cup Athens, Greece
18 FC Bayern Munich vs. SIG Strasbourg - Expert Jakob Cup Bayreuth, Germany
18 AX Armani Exchange Milan vs. winner Group C - LBA Supercoppa 2021, QF Casalecchio di Reno, Italy
20 Hamburg Towers vs. AS Monaco - Friendly game -
24 LDLC ASVEL vs. Fos-Sur-Mer - Friendly game Feurs, France