EuroLeague preseason: Zvezda wins in opener

Aug 31, 2021 by Euroleague.net Print
EuroLeague preseason: Zvezda wins in opener

Crvena Zvezda mts Belgrade was victorious in its preseason debut on Tuesday 69-64 over FMP. Aaron White scored 23 points, Luka Mitrovic and Austin Hollins netted 12 apiece and Nikola Kalinic tallied 10 points, 8 rebounds and 6 assists for the winners, who led 39-29 at halftime. Ebuka Izundu led FMP with 13 points. FC Bayern Munich triumphed 66-89 over Basket Verona in its third preseason game in Italy. A strong start from Andrea Obst sent Bayern to a 14-21 start and the lead reached 17 in the second quarter before settling at 34-48 at halftime, from which Verona never recovered. The highlight for Bayern was the return to game action for Nick Weiler-Babb, who had been out since he was injured in the opening game of the Turkish Airlines EuroLeague Playoffs in April.


AUGUST


Date Game Result Trophy Place
26 MoraBanc Andorra vs. FC Barcelona 72-81 Friendly game Encamp, Andorra
27 Baskonia Vitoria-Gasteiz vs. Basket Napoli 75-70 11 City of Cagliari Tournament, semis Cagliari, Italy
27 FC Bayern Munich vs. Dinamo Sassari 85-86 11 City of Cagliari Tournament, semis Cagliari, Italy
28 Napoli vs. FC Bayern Munich 54-69 11 City of Cagliari Tournament, 3rd place Cagliari, Italy
28 Baskonia Vitoria-Gasteiz vs. Dinamo Sassari 84-72 11 City of Cagliari Tournament, finals Cagliari, Italy
28 Zenit St Petersburg vs. Parma Basket 98-74 Friendly Game Russia
28 Germani Brescia vs. Anadolu Efes 71-97 Friendly Game Italy
29 Germani Brescia vs. Anadolu Efes 75-89 Friendly Game Italy
29 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Rilski Sportist Samoko 100-77 Friendly Game Pravets, Bulgaria
30 AS Monaco vs. Anadolu Efes Istanbul 75-85 Friendly game Italy
30 FC Barcelona vs. Limoges 83-47 Friendly game Encamp, Andorra
31 FC Bayern Munich vs. Basket Verona 66-89 Friendly game Bozen, Italy
31 Crvena Zvezda mts Belgrade vs. FMP 69-64 Friendly game

SEPTEMBER


Date Game Result Trophy Place
1 MBA vs. CSKA Moscow - Friendly game Moscow, Russia
1 Zalgiris Kaunas vs. Lokomotiv Kuban Krasnodar - Friendly game Kaunas, Lithuania
1 Real Madrid vs. UCAM Murcia - V Torneo Ciudad de Albacete Albacete, Spain
2 LDLC ASVEL Villeurbanne vs. JDA Dijon - Ain Star Game 2021 Lons-le-Saunier, France
3 CSKA, Zenit, Nizhny Novgorod and Parma - Kondrashin and Belov Cup St Petersburg, Russia
3 Unicaja Malaga vs. Real Madrid - Torneo Costa del Sol Malaga, Spain
3 Zalgiris Kaunas vs. Lietkabelis Panevezys - Friendly game Kaunas, Lithuania
3 Metropolitans 92 vs. LDLC ASVEL Villeurbanne - Ain Star Game 2021 Bourgoin-Jallieu, France
3 Baskonia Vitoria-Gasteiz vs. Lenovo Tenerife - Torneo Ciudad de Getafe Getafe, Spain
4 CSKA, Zenit, Nizhny Novgorod and Parma - Kondrashin and Belov Cup St Petersburg, Russia
4 Olympiacos, Maccabi, Monaco and Lavrio - bwin Tournament against Covid-19 Piraeus, Greece
4 Joventut Badalona vs. FC Barcelona - Lliga Catalana, semis Manresa, Spain
4 Real Madrid vs. UCAM Murcia - Torneo Costa del Sol Malaga, Spain
4 ASVEL, JL Bourg, Metropolitans 92 - Ain Star Game 2021, Finals Bourg en Bresse, France
4 Fenerbahce Beko Istanbul vs. Semt77 Yalovaspor - Friendly game Istanbul, Turkey
4 Urbas Fuenlabrada vs. Baskonia Vitoria-Gasteiz - Torneo Ciudad de Getafe Getafe, Spain
5 Andorra, Barcelona, Joventut and Manresa - Lliga Catalana, finals Manresa, Spain
5 Olympiacos, Maccabi, Monaco and Lavrio - bwin Tournament against Covid-19 Piraeus, Greece
5 ALBA Berlin vs. Bakken Bears - Friendly game Oranienburg, Germany
6 Cedevita Olimpija Ljubljana vs. FC Bayern Munich - Friendly game Ljubljana, Slovenia
8 Zalgiris Kaunas vs. Lokomotiv Kuban Krasnodar - Gloria Cup 2021 II Belek - Antalya, Turkey
8 Baskonia Vitoria-Gasteiz vs. Pau-Orthez - Friendly game Vitoria, Spain
9-12 CSKA, Zenit, Olympiacos, Maccabi - International tournament Nicosia, Cyprus
9 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. Tofas Bursa - Gloria Cup 2021 II Belek - Antalya, Turkey
10 Tofas Bursa vs. Zalgiris Kaunas - Gloria Cup 2021 II Belek - Antalya, Turkey
10 Lokomotiv Kuban Krasnodar vs. Anadolu Efes Istanbul - Gloria Cup 2021 II Belek - Antalya, Turkey
11 FC Barcelona vs. Valencia Basket - Spanish SuperCup, Semifinals Tenerife, Spain
11 Lenovo Tenerife vs. Real Madrid - Spanish SuperCup, Semifinals Tenerife, Spain
11 Panathinaikos OPAP Athens vs. Crvena Zvezda mts Belgrade - MagentaSport Cup, semis Munich, Germany
11 FC Bayern Munich Bayern vs. Virtus Segafredo Bologna - MagentaSport Cup, semis Munich, Germany
11 LDLC ASVEL Villeurbanne vs. ALBA Berlin - Paris European Games Paris, France
11 Paris Basketball vs. AX Armani Exchange Milan - Paris European Games Paris, France
11 Partizan NIS Belgrade vs. AS Monaco - Istanball Cup, semis Istanbul, Turkey
11 Fenerbahce Beko Istanbul vs. UNICS Kazan - Istanball Cup, semis Istanbul, Turkey
12 Barcelona, Madrid, Valencia and Tenerife - Spanish SuperCup, final Tenerife, Spain
12 Bayern, Panathinaikos, Zvezda and Virtus - MagentaSport Cup, finals Munich, Germany
12 LDLC ASVEL vs. AX Armani Exchange Milan - Paris European Games Paris, France
12 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. Zalgiris Kaunas - Gloria Cup 2021 II Belek - Antalya, Turkey
12 Paris Basketball vs. ALBA Berlin - Paris European Games Paris, France
12 Fenerbahce, Monaco, Partizan and UNICS - Istanball Cup, finals Istanbul, Turkey
12 Baskonia Vitoria-Gasteiz vs. Bilbao Basket - Euskalkopa Santurtzi, Spain
15 CSKA Moscow - Friendly game Moscow, Russia
15-18 ALBA Berlin, Bursaport, Darussafaka, Izmir, Belediyesi and Yalovaspor - Frutti Extra Cup Bursa, Turkey
16 Partizan NIS Belgrade vs. Anadolu Efes Istanbul - Friendly game Belgrade, Serbia
16 Fenerbahce Beko Istanbul vs. Turk Telekom Ankara - 21 Cevat Soydas Tournament Bursa, Turkey
17 Bahcesehir vs. Fenerbahce Beko Istanbul - 21 Cevat Soydas Tournament Bursa, Turkey
17 LDLC ASVEL vs. Roanne - Friendly game Lyonso, France
18 Fenerbahce, Turk Telekom - 21 Cevat Soydas Tournament, finals Bursa, Turkey
18-19 CSKA, Zenit, UNICS, Lokomotiv - VTB United League Super Cup Moscow, Russia
18-19 Efes, Maccabi Panathinaikos and Partizan - Giannakopoulos Cup Athens, Greece
18 FC Bayern Munich vs. SIG Strasbourg - Expert Jakob Cup Bayreuth, Germany
18 AX Armani Exchange Milan vs. winner Group C - LBA Supercoppa 2021, QF Casalecchio di Reno, Italy
20 Hamburg Towers vs. AS Monaco - Friendly game -
24 LDLC ASVEL vs. Fos-Sur-Mer - Friendly game Feurs, France