EuroLeague preseason: Zenit, CSKA win to set up meeting

Sep 03, 2021 by Euroleague.net Print
EuroLeague preseason: Zenit, CSKA win to set up meeting

Zenit St Petersburg and CSKA Moscow both picked up comfortable victories on Friday to set up a meeting in the Kondrashin and Belov Cup final in St Petersburg. The Russian pair were the only two EuroLeague teams to win on the evening.

Zenit was leading just 51-49 against Nizhny Novgorod but raced away to a 72-59 lead en route to a 95-69 victory. CSKA was never challenged as it rolled past Parma 94-58 with Johannes Voigtmann scoring 13 points, Nikola Milutinov picking up 12 points and 5 rebounds and Alexey Shved chipping in 10 points and 7 assists. 

Zalgiris Kaunas suffered a tight loss at home, falling to fellow Lithuanian side Lietkabelis Panevezys 80-82. Zalgiris led 20-14 after 10 minutes but struggled in the second quarter and trailed 35-41 at halftime and the deficit was 60-64 after 30 minutes. Lukas Lekavicius was Zalgiris’ leading scorer with 14 points while Josh Nebo had 13 points and Joffrey Lauvergne added 12 points in the loss.

LDLC ASVEL Villeurbanne lost a thrilling game against 7DAYS EuroCup side Boulogne Metropolitans 92, falling 90-88 in overtime. ASVEL trailed by 15 points in the third quarter but sent the game to the extra session. William Howard paced ASVEL with 18 points while Matthew Strazel collected a double-double of 14 points and 10 assists and teenager Victor Wembanyama collected 13 points, 8 rebounds and 3 blocks. 

Real Madrid has now lost twice in two preseason games, falling 88-75 against Unicaja Malaga in the Torneo Costa del Sol in Malaga. Thomas Heurtel and Adam Hanga both scored 11 points for Real.

Acciones ➕ destacadas en el primer partido del Torneo Costa del Sol.
@unicajaCB 88-75 @RMBaloncesto#RMBaloncesto | #HalaMadrid pic.twitter.com/haQOEwSKAN

Another Spanish EuroLeague team was knocked off by a domestic foe as Baskonia Vitoria-Gasteiz lost 67-81 to Lenovo Tenerife. The game was close until Baskonia allowed a 13-25 fourth quarter. Jayson Granger did his best and collected 13 points and 5 assists in the loss while Landry Nnoko scored 11 points and Rokas Giedraitis and Simone Fontecchio both tallied 10 points.


AUGUST


Date Game Result Trophy Place
26 MoraBanc Andorra vs. FC Barcelona 72-81 Friendly game Encamp, Andorra
27 Baskonia Vitoria-Gasteiz vs. Basket Napoli 75-70 11 City of Cagliari Tournament, semis Cagliari, Italy
27 FC Bayern Munich vs. Dinamo Sassari 85-86 11 City of Cagliari Tournament, semis Cagliari, Italy
28 Napoli vs. FC Bayern Munich 54-69 11 City of Cagliari Tournament, 3rd place Cagliari, Italy
28 Baskonia Vitoria-Gasteiz vs. Dinamo Sassari 84-72 11 City of Cagliari Tournament, finals Cagliari, Italy
28 Zenit St Petersburg vs. Parma Basket 98-74 Friendly Game Russia
28 Germani Brescia vs. Anadolu Efes 71-97 Friendly Game Italy
29 Germani Brescia vs. Anadolu Efes 75-89 Friendly Game Italy
29 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Rilski Sportist Samoko 100-77 Friendly Game Pravets, Bulgaria
30 AS Monaco vs. Anadolu Efes Istanbul 75-85 Friendly game Italy
30 FC Barcelona vs. Limoges 83-47 Friendly game Encamp, Andorra
31 FC Bayern Munich vs. Basket Verona 66-89 Friendly game Bozen, Italy
31 Crvena Zvezda mts Belgrade vs. FMP 69-64 Friendly game

SEPTEMBER


Date Game Result Trophy Place
1 CSKA Moscow vs. MBA
107-59 Friendly game Moscow, Russia
1 Zalgiris Kaunas vs. Lokomotiv Kuban Krasnodar 87-88 Friendly game Kaunas, Lithuania
1 Real Madrid vs. UCAM Murcia 80-84 V Torneo Ciudad de Albacete Albacete, Spain
2 Crvena Zvezda mts Belgrade vs. MEGA Basket 82-77 Friendly game Belgrade, Serbia
2 AX Armani Exchange Milan vs. Anadolu Efes Istanbul 83-95 Friendly game Milan, Italy
2 Ionikos vs. Olympiacos Piraeus 59-98 Friendly game Piraeus, Greece
2 LDLC ASVEL Villeurbanne vs. JDA Dijon 55-77 Ain Star Game 2021 Lons-le-Saunier, France
3 Zenit vs. Nizhny Novgorod 95-69 Kondrashin and Belov Cup St Petersburg, Russia
3 CSKA vs. Parma 94-58 Kondrashin and Belov Cup St Petersburg, Russia
3 Unicaja Malaga vs. Real Madrid 88-75 Torneo Costa del Sol Malaga, Spain
3 Zalgiris Kaunas vs. Lietkabelis Panevezys 80-82 Friendly game Kaunas, Lithuania
3 Metropolitans 92 vs. LDLC ASVEL Villeurbanne 90-88 OT
Ain Star Game 2021 Bourgoin-Jallieu, France
3 Baskonia Vitoria-Gasteiz vs. Lenovo Tenerife 67-81 Torneo Ciudad de Getafe Getafe, Spain
4 CSKA, Zenit, Nizhny Novgorod and Parma - Kondrashin and Belov Cup St Petersburg, Russia
4 Olympiacos, Maccabi, Monaco and Lavrio - bwin Tournament against Covid-19 Piraeus, Greece
4 Joventut Badalona vs. FC Barcelona - Lliga Catalana, semis Manresa, Spain
4 Real Madrid vs. UCAM Murcia - Torneo Costa del Sol Malaga, Spain
4 ASVEL, JL Bourg, Metropolitans 92 - Ain Star Game 2021, Finals Bourg en Bresse, France
4 Fenerbahce Beko Istanbul vs. Semt77 Yalovaspor - Friendly game Istanbul, Turkey
4 Urbas Fuenlabrada vs. Baskonia Vitoria-Gasteiz - Torneo Ciudad de Getafe Getafe, Spain
5 Andorra, Barcelona, Joventut and Manresa - Lliga Catalana, finals Manresa, Spain
5 Olympiacos, Maccabi, Monaco and Lavrio - bwin Tournament against Covid-19 Piraeus, Greece
5 ALBA Berlin vs. Bakken Bears - Friendly game Oranienburg, Germany
6 Cedevita Olimpija Ljubljana vs. FC Bayern Munich - Friendly game Ljubljana, Slovenia
8 Zalgiris Kaunas vs. Lokomotiv Kuban Krasnodar - Gloria Cup 2021 II Belek - Antalya, Turkey
8 Baskonia Vitoria-Gasteiz vs. Pau-Orthez - Friendly game Vitoria, Spain
9-12 CSKA, Zenit, Olympiacos, Maccabi - International tournament Nicosia, Cyprus
9 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. Tofas Bursa - Gloria Cup 2021 II Belek - Antalya, Turkey
10 Tofas Bursa vs. Zalgiris Kaunas - Gloria Cup 2021 II Belek - Antalya, Turkey
10 Lokomotiv Kuban Krasnodar vs. Anadolu Efes Istanbul - Gloria Cup 2021 II Belek - Antalya, Turkey
11 FC Barcelona vs. Valencia Basket - Spanish SuperCup, Semifinals Tenerife, Spain
11 Lenovo Tenerife vs. Real Madrid - Spanish SuperCup, Semifinals Tenerife, Spain
11 Panathinaikos OPAP Athens vs. Crvena Zvezda mts Belgrade - MagentaSport Cup, semis Munich, Germany
11 FC Bayern Munich Bayern vs. Virtus Segafredo Bologna - MagentaSport Cup, semis Munich, Germany
11 LDLC ASVEL Villeurbanne vs. ALBA Berlin - Paris European Games Paris, France
11 Paris Basketball vs. AX Armani Exchange Milan - Paris European Games Paris, France
11 Partizan NIS Belgrade vs. AS Monaco - Istanball Cup, semis Istanbul, Turkey
11 Fenerbahce Beko Istanbul vs. UNICS Kazan - Istanball Cup, semis Istanbul, Turkey
12 Barcelona, Madrid, Valencia and Tenerife - Spanish SuperCup, final Tenerife, Spain
12 Bayern, Panathinaikos, Zvezda and Virtus - MagentaSport Cup, finals Munich, Germany
12 LDLC ASVEL vs. AX Armani Exchange Milan - Paris European Games Paris, France
12 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. Zalgiris Kaunas - Gloria Cup 2021 II Belek - Antalya, Turkey
12 Paris Basketball vs. ALBA Berlin - Paris European Games Paris, France
12 Fenerbahce, Monaco, Partizan and UNICS - Istanball Cup, finals Istanbul, Turkey
12 Baskonia Vitoria-Gasteiz vs. Bilbao Basket - Euskalkopa Santurtzi, Spain
15 CSKA Moscow - Friendly game Moscow, Russia
15-18 ALBA Berlin, Bursaport, Darussafaka, Izmir, Belediyesi and Yalovaspor - Frutti Extra Cup Bursa, Turkey
16 Partizan NIS Belgrade vs. Anadolu Efes Istanbul - Friendly game Belgrade, Serbia
16 Fenerbahce Beko Istanbul vs. Turk Telekom Ankara - 21 Cevat Soydas Tournament Bursa, Turkey
17 Bahcesehir vs. Fenerbahce Beko Istanbul - 21 Cevat Soydas Tournament Bursa, Turkey
17 LDLC ASVEL vs. Roanne - Friendly game Lyonso, France
18 Fenerbahce, Turk Telekom - 21 Cevat Soydas Tournament, finals Bursa, Turkey
18-19 CSKA, Zenit, UNICS, Lokomotiv - VTB United League Super Cup Moscow, Russia
18-19 Efes, Maccabi Panathinaikos and Partizan - Giannakopoulos Cup Athens, Greece
18 FC Bayern Munich vs. SIG Strasbourg - Expert Jakob Cup Bayreuth, Germany
18 AX Armani Exchange Milan vs. winner Group C - LBA Supercoppa 2021, QF Casalecchio di Reno, Italy
20 Hamburg Towers vs. AS Monaco - Friendly game -
24 LDLC ASVEL vs. Fos-Sur-Mer - Friendly game Feurs, France